Using 2 carriers for calling for two devices

Any and all non-support discussions

Moderators: gerski, enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, Michael_N

Using 2 carriers for calling for two devices

Postby macaruchi » Mon Mar 14, 2022 4:04 pm

Hi!
I am using 2 devices GoIP-GSM with 8 channel each one so I configured 2 carries one for each device so now I need to use any carrier to go out calls. I mean when a carrier has all channels busy can use the other or use one call for one device and other call for other device, 1 to A, 1 to B.
One campaign can use 2 carriers, is there a way to do this ?

Thks
*------------------
ViciBox 7.0.4 | Version:2.14-704a | SVN Version: 3078| DB Schema Version:1566| BUILD: 190312-0928 | 2 Processors 8 Core | 32 GB Ram | 1 Tera HD
macaruchi
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2016 8:11 pm

Re: Using 2 carriers for calling for two devices

Postby striker » Tue Mar 15, 2022 1:40 am

you can use dialplan with RAND option to dial both trunk in radom

check this link
https://www.striker24x7.com/2012/02/mul ... sk-or.html
https://www.striker24x7.com https://www.youtube.com/c/striker24x7 skype id : striker24x7
striker
 
Posts: 939
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 10:25 am

Re: Using 2 carriers for calling for two devices

Postby macaruchi » Tue Mar 15, 2022 2:06 pm

Thks !! :)
*------------------
ViciBox 7.0.4 | Version:2.14-704a | SVN Version: 3078| DB Schema Version:1566| BUILD: 190312-0928 | 2 Processors 8 Core | 32 GB Ram | 1 Tera HD
macaruchi
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2016 8:11 pm

Re: Using 2 carriers for calling for two devices

Postby williamconley » Sun Jun 05, 2022 12:27 pm

Happy you got it done. Options for future users ...

* Striker's Link already posted, of course
* Balance dialing: Two servers, each connected to one of the outbound routes with an appropriate channel limit. Turn on balance dialing and they will dial for each other. No special coding required.
* Trunk Limit Per Campaign. Also no special coding required. Configured in Modify Server Settings, just below the submit button at "Trunks for this server". Read the Vicidial Manager's Manual if it's not clear in the ? button.
* Setting rollover/hunting http://www.vicidial.org/VICIDIALforum/v ... hp?p=76130 I used this for a Jerry Lewis Telethon over a decade ago. Worked very well on the fly.

I'm sure there are more ...
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 19960
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: macaruchi and 30 guests