Page 1 of 1

How to setup a Slave DB on a scratch install

PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2022 12:13 pm
by carpenox
Good afternoon all and happy Sunday,

I have written an article on how to setup a slave DB for ViciDial when you have scratch installed your servers. This particular example should work on CEntOS 7 and 8, Alma and Rocky Linux as well

https://cyburdial.net/how-to-setup-a-sl ... -vicidial/


This was actually a little bit of a nightmare and I had to try it many times before I got it working, so going back through my steps I may have missed something, so if anyone tries it out please report back here or on my blog your success or non success, thanks guys.

Chris aka carpenox

Re: How to setup a Slave DB on a scratch install

PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2022 2:36 pm
by williamconley
Do you have a "resync the slave" script built yet? We've found that building that while building the initial replication script is quite useful. Once you have all that in your upper memory, the resync process is pretty straightforward. But waiting six months for that "out of sync, binaries too old" moment that can come after a long weekend power outage or some such can be a pain in the @ss. 8-)

Re: How to setup a Slave DB on a scratch install

PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2022 2:56 pm
by carpenox
hmmm good to know, ill have to look into that because as of now I do not, any advice you can give towards doing that properly?

Re: How to setup a Slave DB on a scratch install

PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2022 2:59 pm
by williamconley
There is a method during "dump" that will store the bookmark of "where do I start syncing" directly in the dump file. Thus making it easy to load the db and start sync without guesswork. We generate resync databases nightly "just in case" so we can resync from that file at any time without interrupting operations on the main db server even in the middle of the workday.

Re: How to setup a Slave DB on a scratch install

PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2022 6:26 pm
by carpenox
ah ok so basically a backup of the slave

Re: How to setup a Slave DB on a scratch install

PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2022 9:10 am
by williamconley
close:

it's a backup FOR the slave to load from. ie: snapshot