additional fields on vicidial.php

Discussions about development of VICIDIAL and astGUIclient

Moderators: gerski, enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, Michael_N

additional fields on vicidial.php

Postby saurabh4485 » Sat Feb 07, 2009 8:34 am

how can i add new fields on telecaller screen in vicidial.php ?
in-which table i have to add those fields ?
Please help !!
saurabh4485
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 8:10 am
Location: India

Postby mflorell » Sat Feb 07, 2009 9:25 am

It is actually quite difficult to do which is why we recommend linking with a CRM or other application like Vtiger to allow you a more robust and customizable screen.

This is not a very difficult task using the WEB FORM or SCRIPT tab with an IFRAME inside it.

In the SVN trunk codebase we have even done a more complete integration with Vtiger.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18340
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

additional fields on vicidial.php

Postby saurabh4485 » Sat Feb 07, 2009 9:44 am

I want to add two new fields on vicidial.php
1) Annual Income.
2) DOB.
How can i change it in code.
saurabh4485
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 8:10 am
Location: India

Postby mflorell » Sun Feb 08, 2009 6:11 am

You would need to change the vicidial_list table in the database.

You would need to add those fields into the code in the vicidial.php and vdc_db_query.php scripts in about 20-30 places.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18340
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby williamconley » Sun Feb 08, 2009 9:57 am

On the other hand ... dob is already in the table.

For income you could use another field you aren't using ("title"?) and just rename it on the agent screen

... and make the birthday visible.
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 20019
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Thanx

Postby saurabh4485 » Mon Feb 09, 2009 2:17 am

thanks alot to give me idea,It's work.
saurabh4485
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 8:10 am
Location: India

Hi

Postby lemmor27 » Wed Mar 04, 2009 12:32 pm

i have the same needs, but for me i just need to insert "Order Number" on the interface.

actually here is the scenario, our web devs have a script that pull's out everything that in vicidial_closer_log.

we added a new field on the said table which is "odernum".

i already have a field in the agent interface "Oder Number" next to "Address1" but the question is how can i put the value of that field to vicidial_closer_log "ordernum" field.

i cant seem to find a query in vicidial.php that inserts something on vicidial_closer_log.

please help.
lemmor27
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 12:13 am

Postby mflorell » Wed Mar 04, 2009 1:47 pm

The query isn't in vicidial.php, it is in vdc_db_query.php most likely and you have to use the XMLHTTPRequest functions that are already there to pass it to that script.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18340
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby lemmor27 » Wed Mar 04, 2009 2:32 pm

Thanks for the reply.

it seems to be harder than i think because i am not familiar with XML, thought it was just a simple PHP/Mysql editing.

is this the only way to have it done?

Thanks
lemmor27
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 12:13 am

Postby mflorell » Wed Mar 04, 2009 3:38 pm

Yep, AJAX isn't easy. and yes, that's the only way to have it show up on the screen and be updated in the logs.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18340
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby lemmor27 » Wed Mar 04, 2009 3:46 pm

thanks again.

seems like i am going somewhere now.

i was able to locate the $GET and $POST part on the vdc_db_query.php
i added this part.

if (isset($_GET["ordernumber"])) {$order_number=$_GET["ordernumber"];}
elseif (isset($_POST["ordernumber"])) {$order_number=$_POST["ordernumber"];}

and have something like this on the dispo part

$stmt = "UPDATE vicidial_closer_log set status='$dispo_choice', ordernum='$order_number' where lead_id='$lead_id' and user='$user' order by closecallid desc limit 1;";

but all that it gives me is a blank "ordernum" which is one step forward because i have it as "null" by default, i was thinking that it now passes the value but it doesn't get the value that the agent inputted.

i supposed when you press "Hangup Customer" on agent interface it means submit? or am i getting this wrong...

thanks again.
lemmor27
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 12:13 am

Postby mflorell » Wed Mar 04, 2009 4:43 pm

Well, that's one small piece of the puzzle, adding a field usually takes me a couple of hours to do it properly, and I wrote VICIDIAL. That's 2 hours without touching the admin side of things too.

The problem is that at this point VICIDIAL is quite complex and has so many features that you need to check multiple places to make sure you are sending data in all possible situations. In your case, you need to account for auto-dial calls, inbound calls, manual dial calls, preview dial calls and callbacks. Each with their own special conditions that need to be taken into consideration.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18340
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby lemmor27 » Wed Mar 04, 2009 5:15 pm

i see.

thanks.
lemmor27
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 12:13 am

Postby sam111 » Tue Mar 08, 2011 1:42 am

lemmor27 wrote:thanks again.

seems like i am going somewhere now.

i was able to locate the $GET and $POST part on the vdc_db_query.php
i added this part.

if (isset($_GET["ordernumber"])) {$order_number=$_GET["ordernumber"];}
elseif (isset($_POST["ordernumber"])) {$order_number=$_POST["ordernumber"];}

and have something like this on the dispo part

$stmt = "UPDATE vicidial_closer_log set status='$dispo_choice', ordernum='$order_number' where lead_id='$lead_id' and user='$user' order by closecallid desc limit 1;";

but all that it gives me is a blank "ordernum" which is one step forward because i have it as "null" by default, i was thinking that it now passes the value but it doesn't get the value that the agent inputted.

i supposed when you press "Hangup Customer" on agent interface it means submit? or am i getting this wrong...

thanks again.

hello
there are two or three directory where did u make change.

/var/www/html/agc.new OR /var/www/html/agc or /usr/src/astguiclient/www/ all having same kind of files..
sam111
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 5:23 am

Postby sam111 » Tue Mar 08, 2011 6:27 am

williamconley wrote:On the other hand ... dob is already in the table.

For income you could use another field you aren't using ("title"?) and just rename it on the agent screen

... and make the birthday visible.


hi
please guide me how to make birth date visible...
sam111
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 5:23 am


Return to Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests