SALE status being inserted in hopper

All installation and configuration problems and questions

Moderators: gerski, enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, Michael_N

SALE status being inserted in hopper

Postby TanShabani » Thu Mar 31, 2022 2:55 am

Dear Support team and colleagues, I need help on an issue I'm encountering!

I'm running a small lead generation campaign from which we're able to place 30 to 50 SALE per day.
The problem came later with some SALE being reinserted in the hopper, and doing so is called by agents and being scheduled twice.
Setting on is like follow
Dial Statuses:
1: PDROP / 2: NI / 3: NA / 4: N / 5: ERI / 6: DROP / 7: DAIR / 8: B / 9: AB / 10: AA / 11: A / 12: NEW
Lists: Reset Times 0000
STATUSES: SALE / Category Sale / AGENT SELECTABLE (Y) / HUMAN ANSWER (Y) / SALE (Y) / DNC (Y) / CUSTOMER CONTACT (Y) / NOT INTERESTED (N) / UNWORKABLE (Y) / SCHEDULED CALLBACK (Y) / COMPLETED (Y) / ANSWERING MACHINE (N)
PS: After the SALE is placed, it appears in the lead search as a SALE but clicking on that lead to see the details the disposition given to that lead is CBHOLD.
PPS: In the setting, I've put (SCHEDULED CALLBACK (Y)) due to the need to schedule a date/time for the lead to be called by the second group of agents. Here I think it comes to the issue, and here is even another help I need: Can I make the SALE with a scheduled calendar for date/time without having the checkbox Mycallback only on the page?

Please note, I'm not an IT guy, but an autodidact manager on this system.
Any suggestion is very welcome
TanShabani
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2022 8:42 am

Re: SALE status being inserted in hopper

Postby carpenox » Thu Mar 31, 2022 7:15 am

Good day, yes if you are setting it as a callback and that date/time comes up, its going to go back into the hopper. I suggest taking that off and using your CRM to manage the callback from.

Chris
Alma Linux 8.5 | Version: 2.14-858a | BUILD: 220513-0819 | SVN Version: 3602 | DB Schema Version: 1661 | Asterisk 16.17.0-vici
www.CyburDial.net -:- 725-22-CYBUR -:- My Blog: http://vicidial.blog -:- Whatsapp: +19549477572 -:- Skype: live:carpenox_3
carpenox
 
Posts: 1848
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 2:02 am
Location: Coral Springs, FL

Re: SALE status being inserted in hopper

Postby TanShabani » Thu Mar 31, 2022 8:20 am

carpenox wrote:Good day, yes if you are setting it as a callback and that date/time comes up, its going to go back into the hopper. I suggest taking that off and using your CRM to manage the callback from.

Chris

Thank you, Chris!
Well, I'm kinda forced to put that callback form, since I need the lead to be scheduled for a call that will be dialed from an external CRM, not directly connected to my VCD. The solution to my issue will be removing that checkbox but still having the possibility to appoint a date/time for my SALE. In a previous version of VCD, I had it... Not sure if it was done from the manager side or a modification from the server-side. Still looking for a practical solution.
TanShabani
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2022 8:42 am

Re: SALE status being inserted in hopper

Postby TanShabani » Thu Mar 31, 2022 8:59 am

The case just happened. :| :oops: :cry: help me pls

CALLS TO THIS LEAD:
# DATE/TIME LENGTH STATUS TSR CAMPAIGN LIST LEAD HANGUP REASON PHONE CALLER ID
1 2022-03-31 17:42:59 259 SALE Agent005 0001 1007 584957 CALLER ************
2 2022-03-30 16:02:10 3 DROP VDAD 0001 1007 584957 QUEUETIMEOUT ************
3 2022-03-29 17:28:31 225 SALE Agent007 0001 1007 584957 AGENT ************
TanShabani
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2022 8:42 am

Re: SALE status being inserted in hopper

Postby carpenox » Fri Apr 01, 2022 6:05 am

Do you have SALE as an allowable dialable status on the campaign itself? if so try removing that
Alma Linux 8.5 | Version: 2.14-858a | BUILD: 220513-0819 | SVN Version: 3602 | DB Schema Version: 1661 | Asterisk 16.17.0-vici
www.CyburDial.net -:- 725-22-CYBUR -:- My Blog: http://vicidial.blog -:- Whatsapp: +19549477572 -:- Skype: live:carpenox_3
carpenox
 
Posts: 1848
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 2:02 am
Location: Coral Springs, FL

Re: SALE status being inserted in hopper

Postby TanShabani » Mon Apr 04, 2022 1:06 am

No, of course not in the dialable status.
TanShabani
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2022 8:42 am

Re: SALE status being inserted in hopper

Postby williamconley » Tue May 24, 2022 4:04 pm

Do you have CALLBK as a dialable status? Perhaps a good idea to just show the list.

You may also have some customizations that would cause this, by the sound of things. So listing the Cool Things you've done to the system may trigger someone's memory of a similar event.

And are you using lead recycling by any chance?
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 19960
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: SALE status being inserted in hopper

Postby TanShabani » Wed May 25, 2022 8:45 am

Hello @williamconley, and thank you for replying to my post.
Yes, I'm recycling leads but not the SALE status obviously, and not even CBHOLD or CALLBK.
My VCD isn't customized (despite some small visual and operational futures).
I know for sure that in an old VCD version I used, the SALE status was customized to show the calendar like in the CB, but without the CB features, that was connected to a vTiger which was entirely changed and customized.

williamconley wrote:Do you have CALLBK as a dialable status? Perhaps a good idea to just show the list.

You may also have some customizations that would cause this, by the sound of things. So listing the Cool Things you've done to the system may trigger someone's memory of a similar event.

And are you using lead recycling by any chance?
TanShabani
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2022 8:42 am

Re: SALE status being inserted in hopper

Postby williamconley » Wed May 25, 2022 12:26 pm

Yes, I'm recycling leads but not the SALE status obviously, and not even CBHOLD or CALLBK.


First of all: "recycling leads" and "Lead Recycling" may or may be the same thing, so we're going deeper!

Secondly: At the top of the Campaign in Detail View is a module named "Lead Recycling". If you are using this presently: STOP. And see if your problem goes away.

This feature is an "absolute". Once a lead has been marked to be called again, it's NOT going to skip calling that lead based on a SALE occurring in the meantime.


https://vicidialforum.com/threads/lead-recycling.18924/

If that's not your problem, let me know. We'll keep digging. 8-)
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 19960
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 47 guests