dial new lead without logging

All installation and configuration problems and questions

Moderators: gerski, enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, Michael_N

dial new lead without logging

Postby dreedy » Mon Feb 12, 2024 12:17 pm

Is it possible to setup someway for an agent to login to the agent screen and make a call through manual dial without creating a lead. We have closers here that will not use the dialer because the are afraid of another agent taking there lead.
1- mysql/apache Server (ViciBox 11) Dell R640
1- Dialer (Vicibox 11) Dell R620
1- Archive Server Drobo 810n

Asterisk 16.30.0-vici |VERSION: 2.14-900a | BUILD: 231115-1636 | svn 3787 |dbschema 1702
dreedy
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 10:16 pm

Re: dial new lead without logging

Postby mflorell » Tue Feb 20, 2024 8:50 am

Have you thought of just giving those agents access to a regular softphone, or if you're using the WebRTC phone, access to the "Phone Only" page?
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18338
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Re: dial new lead without logging

Postby dreedy » Tue Feb 20, 2024 10:14 am

Interesting that might work to use the webphone only. I have tried it and only get the number you have dial is not in service. am i missing something. I looked it up in the manual and it just states


Webphone Only Page
This page allows anyone with access to the agent interface to log in and use the Zoiper Webphone if it
is installed on your system.
1- mysql/apache Server (ViciBox 11) Dell R640
1- Dialer (Vicibox 11) Dell R620
1- Archive Server Drobo 810n

Asterisk 16.30.0-vici |VERSION: 2.14-900a | BUILD: 231115-1636 | svn 3787 |dbschema 1702
dreedy
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 10:16 pm

Re: dial new lead without logging

Postby dreedy » Tue Feb 20, 2024 10:15 am

also on the soft phone they would have to dial 5 then NXXNXXNXXXX and so on for each carrier correct?
1- mysql/apache Server (ViciBox 11) Dell R640
1- Dialer (Vicibox 11) Dell R620
1- Archive Server Drobo 810n

Asterisk 16.30.0-vici |VERSION: 2.14-900a | BUILD: 231115-1636 | svn 3787 |dbschema 1702
dreedy
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 10:16 pm

Re: dial new lead without logging

Postby dreedy » Tue Feb 20, 2024 11:04 am

webphone looks to be posting the call only to system.

Executing [NXXNXXNXXX@trunkinbound:1] AGI("SIP/2322-00000012", "agi-DID_route.agi") in new stack

i don't see a way to change this behavior.
1- mysql/apache Server (ViciBox 11) Dell R640
1- Dialer (Vicibox 11) Dell R620
1- Archive Server Drobo 810n

Asterisk 16.30.0-vici |VERSION: 2.14-900a | BUILD: 231115-1636 | svn 3787 |dbschema 1702
dreedy
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 10:16 pm

Re: dial new lead without logging

Postby mflorell » Wed Feb 21, 2024 7:47 am

What is the "Phone Context" of the phone you are logging into?
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18338
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Re: dial new lead without logging

Postby dreedy » Wed Feb 21, 2024 8:42 am

In "Conf Override"

I have tried context=trunkinbound,context=globals, and context=default.

I have also tried to do something like context=TRUNK1 (SBC), context=TRUNKIAX (binfone)

All have fail to make a call out.
1- mysql/apache Server (ViciBox 11) Dell R640
1- Dialer (Vicibox 11) Dell R620
1- Archive Server Drobo 810n

Asterisk 16.30.0-vici |VERSION: 2.14-900a | BUILD: 231115-1636 | svn 3787 |dbschema 1702
dreedy
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 10:16 pm

Re: dial new lead without logging

Postby mflorell » Wed Feb 21, 2024 4:24 pm

I was referring to the Admin -> Phones VICIdial web admin page, what do you have in the "Phone Context" field for the phone you are logging into the Webphone Only page with?
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18338
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Re: dial new lead without logging

Postby dreedy » Thu Feb 22, 2024 9:02 am

"default" is what is in that place.
1- mysql/apache Server (ViciBox 11) Dell R640
1- Dialer (Vicibox 11) Dell R620
1- Archive Server Drobo 810n

Asterisk 16.30.0-vici |VERSION: 2.14-900a | BUILD: 231115-1636 | svn 3787 |dbschema 1702
dreedy
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 10:16 pm

Re: dial new lead without logging

Postby dreedy » Thu Feb 22, 2024 9:02 am

I have tried the same TRUNK1,TRUNKIAX also in the phone context.
1- mysql/apache Server (ViciBox 11) Dell R640
1- Dialer (Vicibox 11) Dell R620
1- Archive Server Drobo 810n

Asterisk 16.30.0-vici |VERSION: 2.14-900a | BUILD: 231115-1636 | svn 3787 |dbschema 1702
dreedy
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 10:16 pm

Re: dial new lead without logging

Postby mflorell » Fri Feb 23, 2024 7:21 am

Are you calling a DID that is assigned to your own dialer?
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18338
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Re: dial new lead without logging

Postby dreedy » Fri Feb 23, 2024 9:36 am

no i am trying to call my cell phone.
1- mysql/apache Server (ViciBox 11) Dell R640
1- Dialer (Vicibox 11) Dell R620
1- Archive Server Drobo 810n

Asterisk 16.30.0-vici |VERSION: 2.14-900a | BUILD: 231115-1636 | svn 3787 |dbschema 1702
dreedy
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 10:16 pm

Re: dial new lead without logging

Postby mflorell » Fri Feb 23, 2024 10:14 pm

I'm not sure why it isn't dialing out through the 'default' context then, when I test it on our dev system it works just fine calling out.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18338
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Re: dial new lead without logging

Postby dreedy » Mon Feb 26, 2024 2:18 pm

i had to place the "context=default" into the template of the viciphone. This allowed me to make a call by placing a dial with the dial prefix of the campaign i was logged into. I was able to call my cell phone and make a two way connection.

One thing i see that i need to not understand is that the call was not recorded. Is there a way to make this a recorded call?
1- mysql/apache Server (ViciBox 11) Dell R640
1- Dialer (Vicibox 11) Dell R620
1- Archive Server Drobo 810n

Asterisk 16.30.0-vici |VERSION: 2.14-900a | BUILD: 231115-1636 | svn 3787 |dbschema 1702
dreedy
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 10:16 pm

Re: dial new lead without logging

Postby mflorell » Mon Feb 26, 2024 8:55 pm

You would need to send the call in the dialplan through the NVA recording AGI script if you want it recorded.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18338
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 83 guests