"Your session has been paused"

All installation and configuration problems and questions

Moderators: gerski, enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, Michael_N

"Your session has been paused"

Postby fran125 » Wed Sep 24, 2014 3:01 pm

Hello everybody,

I are experiencing a problem. Randomly one of the logged agent is disconnected while is talking and pop up appears showing "Your session has been paused".

Call continues until finish however web session is logout and agent have to log in again. This happens frecuently and I checked on vicidial.php next code:

Code: Select all
var VLAStatuS_array = check_time_array[4].split("Status: ");
                                                var VLAStatuS = VLAStatuS_array[1];
                                                if ( (VLAStatuS == 'PAUSED') && (AutoDialWaiting == 1) )
                                                        {
                                                        if (PausENotifYCounTer > 10)
                                                                {
                                                                alert_box('Your session has been paused');
                                                                AutoDial_ReSume_PauSe('VDADpause');
                                                                PausENotifYCounTer=0;
                                                                }
                                                        else {PausENotifYCounTer++;}
                                                        }
                                                else {PausENotifYCounTer=0;}


I do not know that does counter and if necessary.

Specs:
ViciBox Redux v.5.0.2-130821
Linux hostname 3.7.10-1.28-default #1 SMP Mon Feb 3 14:11:15 UTC 2014 (c9a2c6c) x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

Best Regards.
Francisco
fran125
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 2:41 pm

Re: "Your session has been paused"

Postby rjlucky » Wed Sep 24, 2014 10:36 pm

Please ensure that the agent's softphone is answered when the login to the system. Also, I have had several cases where agents try to use the same user logins and this too causes the session to be paused.
VICIDIAL MULTI-CLUSTER|DB SVR|WEB SVR|DIALERS-2|VERSION: 2.4-309a|BUILD: 110430-1642
Goautodial CE 2.1
rjlucky
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 9:07 am

Re: "Your session has been paused"

Postby fran125 » Thu Sep 25, 2014 11:07 am

rjlucky wrote:Please ensure that the agent's softphone is answered when the login to the system. Also, I have had several cases where agents try to use the same user logins and this too causes the session to be paused.


Thanks for you reply.

When agent log in VoIP phone rings and agent answers.

I am looking for about this problem but i do not find any solution :(

Regards.
Francisco
fran125
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 2:41 pm

Re: "Your session has been paused"

Postby DomeDan » Fri Sep 26, 2014 7:38 am

Had this issue a few weeks back,
In my case it was the agent PC that was bad, the network chip or something,
plugged in a PCI network adapter and used that instead of the internal and then the problem was gone
Vicidial Partner. Region: Sweden/Norway.
Does Vicidial installation, configuration, customization, add-ons, CRM implementation, support, upgrading, network-related, pentesting etc. Remote and onsite assistance.
Email: domedan (at) gmail.com
DomeDan
 
Posts: 1226
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 9:17 am
Location: Sweden

Re: "Your session has been paused"

Postby fran125 » Fri Sep 26, 2014 10:12 am

Thanks DameDan for you reply. I wil try that solution.

If I increase valor function, what would happen?

Regards.
Francisco
fran125
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 2:41 pm

Re: "Your session has been paused"

Postby fran125 » Tue Sep 30, 2014 2:55 am

I am looking for a possible solution still.

Regards.
fran125
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 2:41 pm

Re: "Your session has been paused"

Postby fran125 » Tue Mar 03, 2015 6:48 pm

I am getting the same error still.. :?

Regards.
fran125
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 2:41 pm

Re: "Your session has been paused"

Postby darkeye08 » Wed Mar 04, 2015 2:00 am

Hi Good day!

Just want to share this to you. We already experienced this kind of problem. See below we did to correct the problem.

1. Check the logs of the agent's extension if it will be "Unreachable or Unregistered" on the asterisk logs.
2. Check the connection of the agent's to the server if the latency is high then you can start from there.
3. You can also disable the firewall of the agent's PC.
4. Check the agent's time if sync with your server's time. What we do is sync them with an NTP server.

So to summarize, just check the PC, Connection and Time. Hope this could help you

Cheers! :)
darkeye08
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 6:39 am
Location: Cebu City, Philippines, 6000

Re: "Your session has been paused"

Postby fran125 » Wed Mar 04, 2015 7:48 am

darkeye08 wrote:Hi Good day!

Just want to share this to you. We already experienced this kind of problem. See below we did to correct the problem.

1. Check the logs of the agent's extension if it will be "Unreachable or Unregistered" on the asterisk logs.
2. Check the connection of the agent's to the server if the latency is high then you can start from there.
3. You can also disable the firewall of the agent's PC.
4. Check the agent's time if sync with your server's time. What we do is sync them with an NTP server.

So to summarize, just check the PC, Connection and Time. Hope this could help you

Cheers! :)


Thank so much! We are going to check these steps.

Finally, where did you find the point of failure?

Regards.
fran125
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 2:41 pm

Re: "Your session has been paused"

Postby darkeye08 » Thu Mar 05, 2015 1:07 am

Problem was resolved when we configure agent's PC time to internet time and so as the server/DB.

Cheers! :)
darkeye08
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 6:39 am
Location: Cebu City, Philippines, 6000

Re: "Your session has been paused"

Postby Iz3k34l » Thu Mar 05, 2015 10:51 am

One thing we did to help time sync errors, is we set our DB server to use the NTP pool server and then set the dialers and agent stations to use the DB server as the time server.
Vicidial Ver.2.6-399a | ViciBox.x86_64-4.0.3.preload.iso
BUILD: 130425-0700
Web/MySQL-4x Xeon X7550 4 Core 2.0GHz. 64GB ram
1x Dialer- Dual Xeon Quad Core 2.66GHz 16GB ram
5x Dialer- Dual Xeon Quad Core 2.66GHz 8GB ram
amfeltec PCI Timers
Iz3k34l
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 4:55 pm

Re: "Your session has been paused"

Postby rheymzkilove » Wed Mar 11, 2015 4:51 am

try to change SIP protocol to IAX2 on your phone
rheymzkilove
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 2:57 pm

Re: "Your session has been paused"

Postby fran125 » Fri May 22, 2015 6:13 am

Hi again,

I configured PC clients,database/web and dialer with the same NTP pools and the problem persisted.

Is there any way to change the synchronization time?

Best regards.
fran125
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 2:41 pm

Re: "Your session has been paused"

Postby fran125 » Wed May 27, 2015 4:16 am

Any hit abour this topic?
fran125
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 2:41 pm

Re: "Your session has been paused"

Postby paolo » Thu May 28, 2015 10:41 am

We usually create a new NTP and get the time from our Gateway.

Regards,

Paolo
MyCallCloud.com - Cool Vici Customizations - Hosted - Configured - Supported
Web: https://mycallcloud.com
P: 888-663-0760
E: sales@mycallcloud.com
paolo
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 11:38 am

Re: "Your session has been paused"

Postby williamconley » Fri Jun 19, 2015 11:04 pm

fran125 wrote:Hi again,

I configured PC clients,database/web and dialer with the same NTP pools and the problem persisted.

Is there any way to change the synchronization time?

Best regards.

It's not important that the time be correct, just the same on all servers. "Synced" not "set periodically" using ntp as a service.

ntp from all the servers to a single local master, with ntp showing actual synchronization when using this tool:
Code: Select all
ntpq -p


It's also very important that the agents do not drop any packets to the servers. The agent screen must send and receive a packet every second. Dropping any packets can result in this time sync error (bad name for the error, but no one has paid to change it! LOL).
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 19952
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: "Your session has been paused"

Postby fgomezrl » Tue May 24, 2022 7:38 am

Hi,

The only thing that worked to me was to modify a perl file.

1. Open file: /usr/share/astguiclient/AST_VDauto_dial.pl
2. Locale the line: $PDtarget = ($secX - 30);
3. Change it to: $PDtarget = ($secX - 3600);

It means it will pause agent after one hour of no activity instead of 30 seconds. Sometimes call center agents are in a live call without doing anything else, so system pause them.

If you have multicluster, make sure you are doing this in asterisk server.

Finally, always use NTP for time sync on each server.

Hopefully it'll work for you as well.
fgomezrl
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 23, 2022 2:46 pm

Re: "Your session has been paused"

Postby carpenox » Tue May 24, 2022 8:16 am

just change rtptimeout to 3600 and rtpkeepalive to 30 on sip.conf, no need to edit the file like that
Alma Linux 8.5 | Version: 2.14-858a | BUILD: 220513-0819 | SVN Version: 3602 | DB Schema Version: 1661 | Asterisk 16.17.0-vici
www.CyburDial.net -:- 725-22-CYBUR -:- My Blog: http://vicidial.blog -:- Whatsapp: +19549477572 -:- Skype: live:carpenox_3
carpenox
 
Posts: 1848
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 2:02 am
Location: Coral Springs, FL


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 57 guests