Page 1 of 1

"Your session has been paused"

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2014 3:01 pm
by fran125
Hello everybody,

I are experiencing a problem. Randomly one of the logged agent is disconnected while is talking and pop up appears showing "Your session has been paused".

Call continues until finish however web session is logout and agent have to log in again. This happens frecuently and I checked on vicidial.php next code:

Code: Select all
var VLAStatuS_array = check_time_array[4].split("Status: ");
                                                var VLAStatuS = VLAStatuS_array[1];
                                                if ( (VLAStatuS == 'PAUSED') && (AutoDialWaiting == 1) )
                                                        {
                                                        if (PausENotifYCounTer > 10)
                                                                {
                                                                alert_box('Your session has been paused');
                                                                AutoDial_ReSume_PauSe('VDADpause');
                                                                PausENotifYCounTer=0;
                                                                }
                                                        else {PausENotifYCounTer++;}
                                                        }
                                                else {PausENotifYCounTer=0;}


I do not know that does counter and if necessary.

Specs:
ViciBox Redux v.5.0.2-130821
Linux hostname 3.7.10-1.28-default #1 SMP Mon Feb 3 14:11:15 UTC 2014 (c9a2c6c) x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

Best Regards.
Francisco

Re: "Your session has been paused"

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2014 10:36 pm
by rjlucky
Please ensure that the agent's softphone is answered when the login to the system. Also, I have had several cases where agents try to use the same user logins and this too causes the session to be paused.

Re: "Your session has been paused"

PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2014 11:07 am
by fran125
rjlucky wrote:Please ensure that the agent's softphone is answered when the login to the system. Also, I have had several cases where agents try to use the same user logins and this too causes the session to be paused.


Thanks for you reply.

When agent log in VoIP phone rings and agent answers.

I am looking for about this problem but i do not find any solution :(

Regards.
Francisco

Re: "Your session has been paused"

PostPosted: Fri Sep 26, 2014 7:38 am
by DomeDan
Had this issue a few weeks back,
In my case it was the agent PC that was bad, the network chip or something,
plugged in a PCI network adapter and used that instead of the internal and then the problem was gone

Re: "Your session has been paused"

PostPosted: Fri Sep 26, 2014 10:12 am
by fran125
Thanks DameDan for you reply. I wil try that solution.

If I increase valor function, what would happen?

Regards.
Francisco

Re: "Your session has been paused"

PostPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2014 2:55 am
by fran125
I am looking for a possible solution still.

Regards.

Re: "Your session has been paused"

PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2015 6:48 pm
by fran125
I am getting the same error still.. :?

Regards.

Re: "Your session has been paused"

PostPosted: Wed Mar 04, 2015 2:00 am
by darkeye08
Hi Good day!

Just want to share this to you. We already experienced this kind of problem. See below we did to correct the problem.

1. Check the logs of the agent's extension if it will be "Unreachable or Unregistered" on the asterisk logs.
2. Check the connection of the agent's to the server if the latency is high then you can start from there.
3. You can also disable the firewall of the agent's PC.
4. Check the agent's time if sync with your server's time. What we do is sync them with an NTP server.

So to summarize, just check the PC, Connection and Time. Hope this could help you

Cheers! :)

Re: "Your session has been paused"

PostPosted: Wed Mar 04, 2015 7:48 am
by fran125
darkeye08 wrote:Hi Good day!

Just want to share this to you. We already experienced this kind of problem. See below we did to correct the problem.

1. Check the logs of the agent's extension if it will be "Unreachable or Unregistered" on the asterisk logs.
2. Check the connection of the agent's to the server if the latency is high then you can start from there.
3. You can also disable the firewall of the agent's PC.
4. Check the agent's time if sync with your server's time. What we do is sync them with an NTP server.

So to summarize, just check the PC, Connection and Time. Hope this could help you

Cheers! :)


Thank so much! We are going to check these steps.

Finally, where did you find the point of failure?

Regards.

Re: "Your session has been paused"

PostPosted: Thu Mar 05, 2015 1:07 am
by darkeye08
Problem was resolved when we configure agent's PC time to internet time and so as the server/DB.

Cheers! :)

Re: "Your session has been paused"

PostPosted: Thu Mar 05, 2015 10:51 am
by Iz3k34l
One thing we did to help time sync errors, is we set our DB server to use the NTP pool server and then set the dialers and agent stations to use the DB server as the time server.

Re: "Your session has been paused"

PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2015 4:51 am
by rheymzkilove
try to change SIP protocol to IAX2 on your phone

Re: "Your session has been paused"

PostPosted: Fri May 22, 2015 6:13 am
by fran125
Hi again,

I configured PC clients,database/web and dialer with the same NTP pools and the problem persisted.

Is there any way to change the synchronization time?

Best regards.

Re: "Your session has been paused"

PostPosted: Wed May 27, 2015 4:16 am
by fran125
Any hit abour this topic?

Re: "Your session has been paused"

PostPosted: Thu May 28, 2015 10:41 am
by paolo
We usually create a new NTP and get the time from our Gateway.

Regards,

Paolo

Re: "Your session has been paused"

PostPosted: Fri Jun 19, 2015 11:04 pm
by williamconley
fran125 wrote:Hi again,

I configured PC clients,database/web and dialer with the same NTP pools and the problem persisted.

Is there any way to change the synchronization time?

Best regards.

It's not important that the time be correct, just the same on all servers. "Synced" not "set periodically" using ntp as a service.

ntp from all the servers to a single local master, with ntp showing actual synchronization when using this tool:
Code: Select all
ntpq -p


It's also very important that the agents do not drop any packets to the servers. The agent screen must send and receive a packet every second. Dropping any packets can result in this time sync error (bad name for the error, but no one has paid to change it! LOL).

Re: "Your session has been paused"

PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2022 7:38 am
by fgomezrl
Hi,

The only thing that worked to me was to modify a perl file.

1. Open file: /usr/share/astguiclient/AST_VDauto_dial.pl
2. Locale the line: $PDtarget = ($secX - 30);
3. Change it to: $PDtarget = ($secX - 3600);

It means it will pause agent after one hour of no activity instead of 30 seconds. Sometimes call center agents are in a live call without doing anything else, so system pause them.

If you have multicluster, make sure you are doing this in asterisk server.

Finally, always use NTP for time sync on each server.

Hopefully it'll work for you as well.

Re: "Your session has been paused"

PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2022 8:16 am
by carpenox
just change rtptimeout to 3600 and rtpkeepalive to 30 on sip.conf, no need to edit the file like that

Re: "Your session has been paused"

PostPosted: Thu May 04, 2023 8:57 am
by Aminofski
in order to solve a problem: use mozilla firefox when you connect to vicidial