Caller ID passing and VoipJet

All installation and configuration problems and questions

Moderators: gerski, enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, Michael_N

Caller ID passing and VoipJet

Postby jwhawkins » Fri May 04, 2007 4:41 pm

I'm having issues with caller ID not being passed. It's set correctly in the campaign, and when we use another provider, it works fine. Voipjet requires us to set it using a Set(CALLERID(number)=1234567890) in the dialplan context for outbound calls.

If I do this, it breaks the dialer. I need caller ID working correctly with VoipJet as they're the only reliable provider I've had working right and passing calls effectively because their peering is excellent.

Any ideas ?
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-

Jacob W. Hawkins
Midwest Technology Industries
jwhawkins
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 6:01 am
Location: Terre Haute, IN

Postby Op3r » Fri May 04, 2007 10:19 pm

Yes you can do that just dont insert any caller ID from the Managers interface.
Get paid for US outbound Toll Free calls. PM me.
Op3r
 
Posts: 1424
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 7:53 pm
Location: Manila

Postby mflorell » Sat May 05, 2007 9:39 pm

Set the callerID in the campaign detail modification screen for your campaign.

Another option is to use another set of outgoung extensions for your VICIDIAL calls separate from what you use for manual outbound dialing.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18339
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby jwhawkins » Sun May 06, 2007 12:49 am

Yes, yes - if I set it in the campaign manager screen, it's not being passed, and calls still show up as UNAVAILABLE.

If I set it up in the dialplan, VDAD quits working, but manual calls go through just fine.

I need the VDAD to send caller ID correctly - and it's annoying me to no end trying to get it working. :(
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-

Jacob W. Hawkins
Midwest Technology Industries
jwhawkins
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 6:01 am
Location: Terre Haute, IN

Postby mflorell » Mon May 07, 2007 10:58 pm

Set the server agi output to BOTH and post some Real Asterisk CLI output from when you are trying to place an autodial call with no dialplan callerID altering.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18339
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby albatroz » Thu May 10, 2007 7:31 am

I am also having this issue...
will check your instructions...
albatroz
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 8:10 am
Location: Peru

Postby albatroz » Mon Jun 25, 2007 9:09 am

Hello,
Any straight forward solution for this issue?
albatroz
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 8:10 am
Location: Peru

Postby gardo » Mon Jun 25, 2007 11:24 am

what's your entry in your extensions.conf for the callerid?

mine is like this:

exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,1,AGI(call_log.agi,${EXTEN})
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,n,Set(CALLERID(number)=0123456789)
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,n,Dial(${SIPACCOUNT1}/${EXTEN:1},30,Ttor)
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,n,congestion()
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,n,Hangup()

it works well w/ vicidial.
http://goautodial.com
Empowering the next generation contact centers
gardo
 
Posts: 1926
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 10:24 am
Location: Manila, 1004

CALLERID QUESTION

Postby eijal » Wed Jun 18, 2008 1:31 pm

Hi

My VoIP provider needs the callerID for SIP TRUNKS in the name and number fields of asterisk, like this:

Code: Select all
exten => _91XXXXXXXXXX,1,Set(CALLERID(num)=1234567890)
exten => _91XXXXXXXXXX,2,Set(CALLERID(name)=1234567890)


I thinks vicidial in the detailed campaign section send the callerID just in the CALLERID(num) field.
How can I be sure sending my callerID in the CALLERID(num) and CALLERID(name) field through vicidial?

If I stablish the callerID in extension.conf, the VDAD script crash.

And I am losing lots of deals, because I can't send my callerID

I am using:
vicidial 2.0.3
asterisk 1.2.17

Thanks.
eijal
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 6:34 pm

Postby mflorell » Wed Jun 18, 2008 8:51 pm

You cannot send calleridNAME through the US PSTN network. and if you try to override it in the dialplan with VICIDIAL then VICIDIAL will not work.

As for the callerID number, that is to be defined in the Campaign Detail screen in admin.php.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18339
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby eijal » Thu Jun 19, 2008 9:49 am

mflorell wrote:You cannot send calleridNAME through the US PSTN network. and if you try to override it in the dialplan with VICIDIAL then VICIDIAL will not work.

As for the callerID number, that is to be defined in the Campaign Detail screen in admin.php.


What could I do?

My VoIP provider needs my ID in the calleridNAME field. Please, give me a guide about how to send my phone number in the calleeridNAME and calleridNUMBER fields

Thanks
eijal
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 6:34 pm

Postby mflorell » Thu Jun 19, 2008 10:32 am

That is extremely strange that they would require a number in the name field, especially since the name field is ignored when calling the PSTN-network.

Can you provide documentation that they have sent you about this requirement?
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18339
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby eijal » Thu Jun 19, 2008 1:38 pm

mflorell wrote:That is extremely strange that they would require a number in the name field, especially since the name field is ignored when calling the PSTN-network.

Can you provide documentation that they have sent you about this requirement?


This is it:
Code: Select all
    ; Set your CallerID number
    ; Setting both the name and number is required due to
    ; non-standard SIP behavior by previous versions of Asterisk.
    ;
    ; The CallerID number must be a 10-digits.

exten => _1NXXNXXXXXX,1,Set(CALLERID(num)=0000000000)
exten => _1NXXNXXXXXX,2,Set(CALLERID(name)=0000000000)




For manual calls I can use that advice and it works, but for autodial calls the VDAD script crash

Thanks Matt
eijal
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 6:34 pm

Postby mflorell » Thu Jun 19, 2008 7:13 pm

Changing CallerIDname is not required by any other carrier that I know of. There are other users of VICIDIAL that use VOIPjet and I have never heard of this problem before.

If you don't override the callerIDname do the calls go through?
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18339
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby Op3r » Thu Jun 19, 2008 7:19 pm

and also dont forget about the o flag on the dialplan and it will work.
Get paid for US outbound Toll Free calls. PM me.
Op3r
 
Posts: 1424
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 7:53 pm
Location: Manila

Postby eijal » Sat Jun 21, 2008 9:11 am

Op3r wrote:and also dont forget about the o flag on the dialplan and it will work.


Sure, I didn't forget the o flag on the dialplan.
But I still can't send my callerID, because my provider needs the phone number in the calleridNAME and calleridNUMBER fields for SIP trunks.
This is why my VoIP provider needs the calleridNAME
Code: Select all
; Set your CallerID number
    ; Setting both the name and number is required due to
    ; non-standard SIP behavior by previous versions of Asterisk.
    ;
    ; The CallerID number must be a 10-digits.

exten => _1NXXNXXXXXX,1,Set(CALLERID(num)=XXXXXXXXXX)
exten => _1NXXNXXXXXX,2,Set(CALLERID(name)=XXXXXXXXXX)


Where XXXXXXXXXX is our callerID

Thanks
eijal
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 6:34 pm

Postby eijal » Sat Jun 21, 2008 9:37 am

mflorell wrote:Changing CallerIDname is not required by any other carrier that I know of. There are other users of VICIDIAL that use VOIPjet and I have never heard of this problem before.

If you don't override the callerIDname do the calls go through?


Yes, If I don't override the callerIDname in the dial plan, the calls go through. With something like this
Code: Select all
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
;exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,1,AGI(call_log.agi,${EXTEN})
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,2,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN:4}@SIPprovider,55,tTo)
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,3,Hangup


Sorry, I think, I post my issue in the wrong topic. My VoIP provider is not VOIPjet.

thanks Matt
eijal
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 6:34 pm

Postby eijal » Mon Jun 23, 2008 10:43 am

mflorell wrote:Changing CallerIDname is not required by any other carrier that I know of. There are other users of VICIDIAL that use VOIPjet and I have never heard of this problem before.

If you don't override the callerIDname do the calls go through?


Yes, it does. If I don't override the callerIDname the calls go through

thanks
eijal
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 6:34 pm

hello

Postby eliasferreyra » Thu Jun 26, 2008 10:54 pm

i use voipjet and i only specify the caller id on the campaign callerid on vicidial grafic page

admin.php
eliasferreyra
 
Posts: 367
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 3:27 pm


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 237 guests