vicidial carrier logs

All installation and configuration problems and questions

Moderators: gerski, enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, Michael_N

vicidial carrier logs

Postby perlmutr » Thu Apr 13, 2017 12:54 pm

I have 2 carriers for my traffic. my current dialplan looks like this:

Bridge calls go to Provider 2 unless congestion then provider 1 then provider 2 dialer

exten => _81NXXNXXXXXX,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _81NXXNXXXXXX,n,AGI(agi-NVA_recording.agi,BOTH---TRANSFER---Y---Y---Y)
exten => _81NXXNXXXXXX,n,Noop(leadgen2 Dialing thru bridge to Customer: ${CALLERID(num)} Bridgeto: ${EXTEN})

round robin provider 2 servers dial server 1

exten => _81NXXNXXXXXX,n,GotoIf($[${Touchtone_bridge} = 2]?60)
exten => _81NXXNXXXXXX,n,Noop(leadgen2 Dialing thru BridgeCall: ${EXTEN})
exten => _81NXXNXXXXXX,n,Set(GLOBAL(Touchtone_bridge)=2)
exten => _81NXXNXXXXXX,n,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN:1}@BridgeCall,,To)
exten => _81NXXNXXXXXX,n,GotoIf($["${DIALSTATUS}" = "CHANUNAVAIL"]?70)
exten => _81NXXNXXXXXX,n,GotoIf($["${DIALSTATUS}" = "CONGESTION"]?70)
exten => _81NXXNXXXXXX,n,Hangup

round robin provider 2 servers dial server 2

exten => _81NXXNXXXXXX,60,Noop(leadgen2 Dialing thru BridgeCallAlt: ${EXTEN})
exten => _81NXXNXXXXXX,n,Set(GLOBAL(Touchtone_bridge)=1)
exten => _81NXXNXXXXXX,n,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN:1}@BridgeCallAlt,,To)
exten => _81NXXNXXXXXX,n,GotoIf($["${DIALSTATUS}" = "CHANUNAVAIL"]?70)
exten => _81NXXNXXXXXX,n,GotoIf($["${DIALSTATUS}" = "CONGESTION"]?70)
exten => _81NXXNXXXXXX,n,Hangup

congestion on 2 try provider 1

exten => _81NXXNXXXXXX,70,Noop(leadgen2 BridgeCall Failover thru Stratics: to Customer: ${CALLERID(num)} Bridgeto: ${EXTEN})
exten => _81NXXNXXXXXX,n, Dial(SIP/${EXTEN:1}@stratics,,To)
exten => _81NXXNXXXXXX,n,GotoIf($["${DIALSTATUS}" = "CHANUNAVAIL"]?80)
exten => _81NXXNXXXXXX,n,GotoIf($["${DIALSTATUS}" = "CONGESTION"]?80)
exten => _81NXXNXXXXXX,n,Hangup

congestion on 1 try provider 2 dialer route

exten => _81NXXNXXXXXX,80,Noop(leadgen2 BridgeCall Failover thru touchtone: to Customer: ${CALLERID(num)} Bridgeto: ${EXTEN})
exten => _81NXXNXXXXXX,n, Dial(SIP/${EXTEN:1}@Touchtone,,To)
exten => _81NXXNXXXXXX,n,Hangup


i round robin between the carriers and on congestion i failover to the other carrier. looking at the logs when there is a failover i only see 1 entry for the calls. do i need to insert
exten => _81NXXNXXXXXX,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
at location 70 and 80 in the dialplan for the failover call to be logged?


Vicidial Version 2.12b0.5 SVN 2564 DB schema version 1462 asterisk version 11.22.0-vici

3 machine cluster
Database machine, Dialer 1 and dialer 2.. both dialers have 2 nic's.. one internal and 1 external for traffic.
perlmutr

Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 1:01 pm
perlmutr
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 1:01 pm

Re: vicidial carrier logs

Postby mflorell » Thu Apr 13, 2017 2:10 pm

No, the system only considers it one call because it is logging the side that is on the server, and the final cause is all it will log.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18338
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 88 guests

cron