Page 1 of 1

International Dial plan

PostPosted: Mon Jun 17, 2019 8:36 am
by davesdatasystems
Dial plans have never been good to me, so i am going to just request some help here, if anyone wants to help out real quick

I need to get a international dial plan going, right now my dial plan is...

exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,n,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN:1}@AIRESPRING,60,RTto)
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,n,Hangup()

I need to have these countries added, and i dont want to screw up this thing ....

Australia 61
New Zealand 64
Switzerland 41
Russia 7
Greece 30
Italy 33
Netherlands 31
Uk 44
Germany 49
Norway 47
Sweden 46

As I am sure you can figure out, the numbers by the name are the country codess

Thanks to anyone who wants to help out on this..

Re: International Dial plan

PostPosted: Mon Jun 17, 2019 8:48 am
by bourneshell
Hi,

I would change your dial plan a bit to be more flexible specially when the phone number lengths are different. Here is what you can use

Code: Select all
exten => _961X.,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _961X.,n,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN:1}@AIRESPRING,60,RTto)
exten => _961X.,n,Hangup()

exten => _964X.,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _964X.,n,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN:1}@AIRESPRING,60,RTto)
exten => _964X.,n,Hangup()

exten => _941X.,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _941X.,n,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN:1}@AIRESPRING,60,RTto)
exten => _941X.,n,Hangup()

exten => _97X.,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _97X.,n,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN:1}@AIRESPRING,60,RTto)
exten => _97X.,n,Hangup()

exten => _930X.,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _930X.,n,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN:1}@AIRESPRING,60,RTto)
exten => _930X.,n,Hangup()

exten => _933X.,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _933X.,n,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN:1}@AIRESPRING,60,RTto)
exten => _933X.,n,Hangup()

exten => _931X.,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _931X.,n,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN:1}@AIRESPRING,60,RTto)
exten => _931X.,n,Hangup()

exten => _944X.,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _944X.,n,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN:1}@AIRESPRING,60,RTto)
exten => _944X.,n,Hangup()

exten => _949X.,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _949X.,n,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN:1}@AIRESPRING,60,RTto)
exten => _949X.,n,Hangup()

exten => _947X.,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _947X.,n,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN:1}@AIRESPRING,60,RTto)
exten => _947X.,n,Hangup()

exten => _946X.,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _946X.,n,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN:1}@AIRESPRING,60,RTto)
exten => _946X.,n,Hangup()


I would however contact Airespring to check if if you also need to use "011" before the country code because most US based VOIP providers would require that on their switches.

If they do require it you just need to do something like this:
Code: Select all
exten => _961X.,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _961X.,n,Dial(SIP/011${EXTEN:1}@AIRESPRING,60,RTto)
exten => _961X.,n,Hangup()


I hope this helps

Re: International Dial plan

PostPosted: Mon Jun 17, 2019 12:10 pm
by davesdatasystems
Thanks for the reply, and to get more detailed on this, yes they require 011.

they sent this international dial plan below

exten => _9X.,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _9X.,n,Dial(SIP/Airespring/011${EXTEN:1},,Tto)
exten => _9X.,n,Hangup()

this is mainly going to be manual dial

So i attempted to make a manual call to the UK

So in the manual dial prefix i put 011 in the campaign i would be using for it.
In the Phone code spot on the manual dial screen, i put 44 (UKs)
and than the phone number.

i would call and it would just reach dial time out. I changed the time out to 2 minutes on that campaign as well, just to make sure it had time to connect, i dont know if there is another change i need to make for the dialer for international, international is something completely new to me. The dialer is really busy, so it is hard to get a asterisk screen shot right now. or i would of already posted it.

Re: International Dial plan

PostPosted: Mon Jun 17, 2019 12:12 pm
by bourneshell
You would actually need to put 9 on the dial prefix no need to put 011 since 011 is already on your dial plan.

Re: International Dial plan

PostPosted: Mon Jun 17, 2019 12:22 pm
by davesdatasystems
After that, what would i put in the "dial code" and how would i do the phone number for a UK number lets say the number is +44 20 5555 5555

Also thanks for the quick reply

Re: International Dial plan

PostPosted: Mon Jun 17, 2019 12:47 pm
by davesdatasystems
I am using the dial plan that you made, just trying to figure out how to dial this number correctly.

Re: International Dial plan

PostPosted: Mon Jun 17, 2019 1:16 pm
by davesdatasystems
I got it to work, Your dial plan was most helpful, now i need to sneak out of here before William comes and demands my vicidial version (honestly just forgot to add it).

I still might get Welcome to the party.....

With the following line.. i know you are NOT new here...

Re: International Dial plan

PostPosted: Wed Jun 19, 2019 12:37 pm
by williamconley
davesdatasystems wrote:I got it to work, Your dial plan was most helpful, now i need to sneak out of here before William comes and demands my vicidial version (honestly just forgot to add it).

I still might get Welcome to the party.....

With the following line.. i know you are NOT new here...

too late. i'm already here. dave? dave? dangit.