Agent module lock

All installation and configuration problems and questions

Moderators: gerski, enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, Michael_N

Agent module lock

Postby Jfonk8910 » Tue Mar 22, 2022 4:36 pm

Good day, I am presenting a problem with the vicidial platform, the agent module is becoming gray or frozen and does not allow any interaction in this module. the version of asterisk is 13.34.0-vici and the version of vicidial is ViciBox v.8.1.2 181002

Svn version 3579
Jfonk8910
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2022 2:36 pm

Re: Agent module lock

Postby mflorell » Tue Mar 22, 2022 8:16 pm

vicidial.php version and build?

What is the DB Schema Version shown in System Settings?

Any errors shown in the web browser Console when the agent screen freezes?
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 17995
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Agent module lock

Postby carpenox » Tue Mar 22, 2022 8:54 pm

typically i see this happens when resources are over loaded or the agents internet is really bad. How many agents and is this a single server? are you using AMD? with settings container? Creating recordings? what type of ratio for dialing?
Alma Linux 8.5 | Version: 2.14-858a | BUILD: 220513-0819 | SVN Version: 3602 | DB Schema Version: 1661 | Asterisk 16.17.0-vici
www.CyburDial.net -:- 725-22-CYBUR -:- My Blog: http://vicidial.blog -:- Whatsapp: +19549477572 -:- Skype: live:carpenox_3
carpenox
 
Posts: 1848
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 2:02 am
Location: Coral Springs, FL

Re: Agent module lock

Postby Jfonk8910 » Wed Mar 23, 2022 7:52 am

vicidial.php version and build = VERSION: 2.14-655c BUILD: 220219-0133

DB Schema Version = 1655

It doesn't register any error, it just turns gray.

Additional the call that in waiting for ring....
Jfonk8910
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2022 2:36 pm

Re: Agent module lock

Postby Jfonk8910 » Wed Mar 23, 2022 8:00 am

is a cluster, which is made up of:

a DB server
a web server
4 asterisk servers

It happens to agents randomly, but it only happens to agents that connect to a single vicidial campaign.

All servers are Intel-XEON

Agents manually dial and receive calls.

The recordings are saved on each of the asterisk servers
Jfonk8910
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2022 2:36 pm

Re: Agent module lock

Postby mflorell » Wed Mar 23, 2022 10:42 am

No Web Browser Console output when the agent screen freezes is very strange, usually it will show something happening. Have you tried this with both Chrome and Firefox browsers?
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 17995
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Agent module lock

Postby Jfonk8910 » Wed Mar 23, 2022 11:00 am

Yes, these tests have already been carried out, including a change to the team agent.

The agent is created again

The address of the campaign at the network level was changed

and there is no error output or any popup
Jfonk8910
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2022 2:36 pm

Re: Agent module lock

Postby carpenox » Wed Mar 23, 2022 11:31 am

ask the agents having problems to run a www.fast.com speedtest check and click "more info" and send you screen shots, i bet their latency is high and speed low
Alma Linux 8.5 | Version: 2.14-858a | BUILD: 220513-0819 | SVN Version: 3602 | DB Schema Version: 1661 | Asterisk 16.17.0-vici
www.CyburDial.net -:- 725-22-CYBUR -:- My Blog: http://vicidial.blog -:- Whatsapp: +19549477572 -:- Skype: live:carpenox_3
carpenox
 
Posts: 1848
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 2:02 am
Location: Coral Springs, FL

Re: Agent module lock

Postby Jfonk8910 » Fri Apr 01, 2022 1:39 pm

Good day

The equipment is on a LAN network, in this case there would be no instability in the network
Jfonk8910
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2022 2:36 pm

Re: Agent module lock

Postby martinch » Fri Apr 01, 2022 1:47 pm

It's kinda difficult to visualise what problem you're facing as the "grey screen" doesn't reveal what the problem is. If you can provide a screenshot that would be helpful.

Console debug would also be helpful. To grab this;

- load up ViCi on the agent PC.
- Have the agent press F12 on their keyboard.
- A window will appear. Click on the
Console
tab.
- Take a screenshot or take notes of anything you see there and post in here.

I have a hunch that something is misconfigured but without seeing the error it'll be next to impossible to know what it is.

Hope this helps,
Martin.
martinch
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2018 9:14 am

Re: Agent module lock

Postby Jfonk8910 » Mon Apr 04, 2022 9:25 am

Good day

This is how the agent's screen looks when the error happens.

the agent must log out and log back in to be able to continue in the process

Image

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1BRa0eZ ... sp=sharing
Jfonk8910
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2022 2:36 pm

Re: Agent module lock

Postby martinch » Mon Apr 04, 2022 11:46 am

Honestly, I don't know if ViCi runs well under IE 11. IE as a product is due to be sunset this summer so it's use is not recommended (because Microsoft are going to yank it out in an update).

Have you tried running ViCi in Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome? You might not notice the issue.

Thanks,
Martin.
martinch
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2018 9:14 am

Re: Agent module lock

Postby Jfonk8910 » Mon Apr 04, 2022 12:25 pm

yes, explorers were tested

firefox
Edge
internet explorer
Chrome

and the same thing happens
Jfonk8910
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2022 2:36 pm

Re: Agent module lock

Postby martinch » Mon Apr 04, 2022 12:47 pm

Unfortunately, I can't really help without actual debug. The screenshot looks like a normal manual dial call to me with no error on screen and no errors present from IE.

If you press F12 whilst you're on the agent screen you can show us what's inside we can assist you further.

Thanks,
Martin.
martinch
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2018 9:14 am

Re: Agent module lock

Postby williamconley » Tue May 24, 2022 4:11 pm

only happens to agents that connect to a single vicidial campaign

I hope this means "it only happens on one campaign" and NOT that you are connecting agents to multiple campaigns simultaneously.
The address of the campaign at the network level was changed

I'm not sure what this means. Please elaborate if you can.
The equipment is on a LAN network, in this case there would be no instability in the network

That is not a valid assumption. Local switches die, too. And if you have a physical location associated with that "one campaign" ... one dude kicking a network wire when he's bored can be a humorous outcome (expensive, but humorous).

The google drive image is a dead link.

It sounds more like your browser is crashing, which could be related to another tab open doing something else. Do these agents log in to another site to work on this campaign?
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 19957
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: williamconley and 51 guests