Script showing + sign for space

All installation and configuration problems and questions

Moderators: gerski, enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, Michael_N

Script showing + sign for space

Postby forsner » Tue Jul 15, 2008 12:11 pm

Hello

We just completed a new installation of Vicidialna d we have something weird happening... The scipt shows a + symbol whenever there is a space. Have any ideas?
forsner
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 8:41 am

Postby kissas » Tue Jul 15, 2008 4:47 pm

i'have the same problem.
kissas
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 10:28 am

Postby mflorell » Tue Jul 15, 2008 7:06 pm

This is a bug in 2.0.4rc2, it is fixed in SVN(branches/agc_2.0.4), should be doing a 2.0.4.1rc3 release this week.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 17040
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby mflorell » Wed Jul 16, 2008 12:20 am

Just posted 2.0.4.1rc3 to the project site:We just posted the 2.0.4.1
https://sourceforge.net/project/showfil ... p_id=95133
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 17040
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby kissas » Wed Jul 16, 2008 12:28 am

thx i'give a try !!
kissas
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 10:28 am

Postby forsner » Wed Jul 16, 2008 6:21 pm

Can we just replace vicidial.php? Or do we need to do something else as well?
forsner
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 8:41 am

Postby mflorell » Wed Jul 16, 2008 11:21 pm

2.0.4.1rc3 is a drop-in replacement for the full 2.0.4 release. No database changes have been made and no conf file changes are absolutely necessary.

You should replace all scripts (do a full 'perl install.pl') to ensure that everything will work properly.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 17040
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

i have the same problem.

Postby xedlinux » Thu Jul 17, 2008 9:57 am

i am downloading astguiclient2.0.1.4.rc3
xedlinux
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 6:52 pm

Re: Script showing + sign for space

Postby dspaan » Fri Feb 09, 2018 5:51 am

I know this is a very old topic but when i load data into custom fields and then display them as variables in the script tab it shows + symbols instead of spaces. Is this a bug? Is there a work-around?

Image

Versie: 2.14b0.5
SVN Version: 2905
DB Schema Version: 1534
Regards, Dennis

Vicibox 8.0.1
Version: 2.14b0.5
SVN Version: 2951
DB Schema Version: 1540
dspaan
 
Posts: 969
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 1:40 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Script showing + sign for space

Postby mflorell » Fri Feb 09, 2018 6:13 am

It could be a bug, although I haven't seen one like that reported recently.

Please post the exact steps needed to replicate the issue in the Issue Tracker.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 17040
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Script showing + sign for space

Postby dspaan » Fri Feb 09, 2018 6:55 am

Issue 1063 created.
Regards, Dennis

Vicibox 8.0.1
Version: 2.14b0.5
SVN Version: 2951
DB Schema Version: 1540
dspaan
 
Posts: 969
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 1:40 pm
Location: The Netherlands


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests