Maybe cosmetic problem in 2.0.5rc4

All installation and configuration problems and questions

Moderators: gerski, enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, Michael_N

Maybe cosmetic problem in 2.0.5rc4

Postby gschaller » Wed Apr 01, 2009 5:40 am

I'm in "Real-Time Campaigns Summary" and klick on a campaign to see Real-Time details for this campaign. But variable RR is now 40. In summary screen I had 4 (reload every 4 seconds). Line 138 in AST_timeonVDADall.php is causing this problem. First request to AST_timeonVDADall.php has "group=campaignid". Is this the intended behaviour? I would expect RR=4 in Real-Time details screen if I had the same in the summary before.
gschaller
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 1:59 pm

Postby cristian » Wed Apr 01, 2009 7:15 am

Lets watch the flow in SVN_1087:

First we set from POST and GET
Code: Select all
if (isset($_GET["RR"]))               {$RR=$_GET["RR"];}
   elseif (isset($_POST["RR"]))      {$RR=$_POST["RR"];}


If value is not received, set to 40
Code: Select all
if (!isset($RR))         {$RR=40;}



if (strlen($group)>1) {$groups[0] = $group; $RR=40;}

A suspicious nugget on line 260
Code: Select all
if (!isset($RR))   {$RR=4;}


Carry current setting over to next run
Code: Select all
echo "<INPUT TYPE=HIDDEN NAME=RR VALUE=\"$RR\">\n";


There are several places this varable POSTs to next refresh/page.

Will finish later and diff the php file...
cristian
 
Posts: 218
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 4:41 am

Postby gschaller » Wed Apr 01, 2009 7:25 am

Code: Select all
echo "before: ".$RR;
if (strlen($group)>1) {$groups[0] = $group;  $RR=40;}
echo "after: ".$RR;

Output:
before: 4
after: 40
gschaller
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 1:59 pm

Postby mflorell » Wed Apr 01, 2009 8:26 am

This was done so that you can actually have enough time to select the parameters of the report before it refreshes on you.

All you have to do to change to every 4 seconds is just click the GO link at the top of the screen.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18339
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby cristian » Wed Apr 01, 2009 8:51 am

Nice!
cristian
 
Posts: 218
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 4:41 am

Postby gschaller » Wed Apr 01, 2009 8:59 am

Thanks for your answer Matt. Some time for selecting parameters is good, but was not expected by me :roll:
I will modify the script on my installation.
gschaller
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 1:59 pm


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: asterisknoob, Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot] and 241 guests