Help with filter

All installation and configuration problems and questions

Moderators: gerski, enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, Michael_N

Help with filter

Postby okli » Mon Apr 13, 2009 1:30 pm

I've created a filter to filter out Quebec phone numbers:

Code: Select all
phone_number NOT LIKE "418%" OR phone_number NOT LIKE "438%" OR phone_number NOT LIKE "450%" OR phone_number NOT LIKE "514%" OR phone_number NOT LIKE "819%" OR province NOT LIKE "QC"
One whole single line.

The result when added to a campaign was that number of leads available for the campaign jumped up to the total number of leads we have in all our lists, and hopper did note care what status was inserted in it.
Disabling the filter fixed the issues.

Using a few months old version from the SVN- admin.php VERSION: 2.0.5-156 BUILD: 90101-1216

Is the something wrong with the filter syntax, or I will have to upgrade to the official 2.0.5 if that was a bug and it was fixed?
okli
 
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 5:09 pm

Postby mflorell » Mon Apr 13, 2009 3:44 pm

I think you need to put all of that in parantheses ()
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18339
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby okli » Mon Apr 13, 2009 5:30 pm

With parentheses # of leads available and other issues are not present, but filter does not work properly. I've reset the hopper, but when it filled in again a few numbers from the filtered out ones were inside.

Tested the filter on the campaign, but reduction was very small, like from 27000 dialable leads to 26700, like if only one or two of the prefixes are filtered out.
The first one- 418 for example is not filtered.
Last edited by okli on Mon Apr 13, 2009 5:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
okli
 
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 5:09 pm

Postby mflorell » Mon Apr 13, 2009 5:34 pm

Are you sure you want to be using OR instead of AND?
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18339
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby okli » Mon Apr 13, 2009 5:39 pm

I don't quite get the logic of the filtering, like what the whole SQL statement would look like.
Is it actually removing leads after they were selected from the list, or it's run along with the normal query inserting leads in the hopper?
okli
 
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 5:09 pm

Postby mflorell » Mon Apr 13, 2009 5:48 pm

It runs as part of the query that pulls leads to put into the hopper. What you put in the filter removes from what would normally be put in before it is ever put into the hopper.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18339
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby okli » Mon Apr 13, 2009 5:49 pm

It's OK now, replaced OR with AND, thanks.

So it must be the latter, filter query is like continuation of the regular query, like if simplified:
select * from vicidial_list where status = .... AND (my filter)

Not like:
Remove from vicidial_hopper where (my filter).

Did I get it correctly?
-----------

Crossposting, thanks again Matt.
okli
 
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 5:09 pm

Postby mflorell » Mon Apr 13, 2009 5:51 pm

Exactly correct :)
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18339
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 272 guests