Page 1 of 1
vicidial doesn't realize a busy call in outbound

Posted:
Wed Sep 02, 2009 1:15 pm
by phil_discount
Hello guys again,
i found a problem, perhaps somebody have the same problem..
i believe vicidial doesn't realize a busy call in my installation (german sip provider)
I've got a campaign with only one number (my own number).
i called myself the the phone is busy.
i logged in with my agent account in vicidial and wait for a call, of course i get no call because my phone is busy.
in the realtime display i see vicidial tries to phone out...long time the call is in status "ringing"...but on asterisk cli the call instant gets a "BUSY"
see the code or the picture i uploaded.
it's very strange because vicidial sets no STATUS in table vicidial_list.
is this a known problem or perhaps my german sip provider is'nt good?
thanks and regards
philip
- Code: Select all
---
-- SIP/colt-098fcb98 is busy
== Everyone is busy/congested at this time (1:1/0/0)
-- Executing Hangup("Local/9072162691877@default-96d9,2", "") in new stack
== Spawn extension (default, 9072162691877, 5) exited non-zero on 'Local/9072162691877@default-96d9,2'
-- Executing DeadAGI("Local/9072162691877@default-96d9,2", "agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log--HVcauses--PRI-----NODEBUG-----17-----BUSY----------") in new stack
-- AGI Script agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log--HVcauses--PRI-----NODEBUG-----17-----BUSY---------- completed, returning 0
Destroying call '3f2c27e756c54ede23364b36049198a7@192.168.203.22'
vici*CLI>
<-- SIP read from 192.168.203.28:5060:
http://www.bilder-space.de/show.php?file=02.09EAkEO1FlCR1cEUQ.JPG

Posted:
Wed Sep 02, 2009 2:20 pm
by heinz
Hi,
are you able to place a call at all?
This:
- Code: Select all
SIP/colt-098fcb98 is busy
== Everyone is busy/congested at this time (1:1/0/0)
sometimes indicates that your outbound trunk is not working at all.

Posted:
Wed Sep 02, 2009 2:48 pm
by phil_discount
no, dialing works fine.
every address in the dial hopper has my number...
when i stop my manual call to make the phone busy,
vicidial calls and my phone rings
EDIT:
predictive dialing is enabled, but only one call for one idle agent (testsystem).
vicidial makes a call
-> on asterisk CLI gets busy
-> exactly every 120 seconds laster, vicidial places a new call
i see three changes in vicidial_list: modifiy date, callcount +1, user VDAD. termcode still be "NEW"
what's the default termcode for busy?
"B" means, the agent sets the termcode to "BUSY"
but whats the termcode if vicidial get's a busy?

Posted:
Thu Sep 03, 2009 2:03 am
by phil_discount
i found the problem, mat said there will be problems when changing the callerid name in the sip header...
i changed it, because my sip provider needs it send out my correct outbound caller id
when i remove the second line, vicidial can identify the call and sets auto termcode again ...
but my outbound caller id is away
exten => _9.,1,Set(CALLERID(number)=+4932212280407)
exten => _9.,2,Set(CALLERID(name)=1234567890123)
exten => _9.,3,AGI(
agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _9.,4,Dial(${COLTTRUNK}/${EXTEN:1},55,tTo)
exten => _9.,5,Hangup
but for this question we have another topic
http://www.vicidial.org/VICIDIALforum/viewtopic.php?p=32958#32958

Posted:
Fri Sep 04, 2009 12:53 pm
by mflorell
You're probably going to have to use a loopback-no-log context to achieve this. We recently added this to the SVN trunk extensions.conf sample file.

Posted:
Fri Sep 04, 2009 3:22 pm
by gerski
instead of setting the caller ID dialplan you can set it in your sip.conf
fromuser = 4932212280407
it works fine on me..

Posted:
Fri Sep 04, 2009 6:02 pm
by phil_discount
Hey,
i just tried ur solution, but it's the wrong field
i added "fromuser=123456"
now my header looks like this:
- Code: Select all
From: "V0905005716000020956" <sip:123456@192.168.203.22>;tag=as677f268a
To: <sip:072162691877@sip.resellervoip.net>;tag=1549401696
i need to change the field: "From "V0905005716000020956"
but vicidial cannot work correctly without this field
@mat: can u explain me, i don't unterstand really, sorry!

Posted:
Sat Sep 05, 2009 7:54 am
by gerski
have you tried adding the fromuser and delete the Caller ID dialplan?

Posted:
Sat Sep 05, 2009 10:17 pm
by williamconley
callerid name is used by vicidial to track the call throughout vicidial's lifecycle. modifying calleridname will break vicidial.
i do not believe that any provider "requires" callerid NAME to be set to a specific value. * but I don't spend a lot of time dealing with german sip providers, either.
try this:
make a successfull call for your provider and post your sip header along with the exten => _9 dialplan that caused the call to dial out (so it worked for your provider, but not for vicidial)
make another call with the proper settings for vicidial, setting your callerid in the campaign to the number in callerid(number) below and your sip fromuser/sip from to the callerid(name) value below but remove the callerid set functions from the dial plan so the dial plan will work properly for vicidial.
if that works, we're done. if it doesn't, you can post the resulting header/dialplan and/or discuss with your provider how to generate the appropriate header.

Posted:
Sun Sep 06, 2009 10:50 am
by phil_discount
yes i removed adding callerid and added the fromuser field.
william said everything already!
vicidial needs the field, my german sip provider too.
now i will ask some other sip providers..because it's not usally...
thanks a lot, i will report when i have the solution!
thanks!!

Posted:
Mon Sep 07, 2009 2:41 am
by phil_discount
my sip provider answered, that the FROM field is standard for outbound caller ID and they cannot make changes on one sip account...
now i'm looking for some other sip providers and report my result

Posted:
Thu Sep 24, 2009 2:22 am
by phil_discount
in germany it's normal to use the from field for caller id.
every sip provider i asked ansered the same.
now i installed a sangoma card and use E1 connection...
but for my second company-site in switzerland i need a sip provider.
COLT is a big telecommunication company and they offer a special product called "VoiP Access +"
they said when i get my account (u need fix IP address) u can change the sip header like u want. they configure the other side and are able to change sth. like the from field...so i hope it will work with this solution.
i will report my result

Posted:
Tue Oct 13, 2009 8:50 am
by phil_discount
we started outbound in swizzerland with vicidial
for dialing we are using SIP because the dialer is placed in germany.
i ordered a swiss SIP account and in swiss we can perfectly transmit outbound caller ID, only in germany the provider make something different.. if i have a solution for germany, i will post it!
I have the same problem with a big carrier in the USA.

Posted:
Mon Nov 02, 2009 10:57 pm
by cjonesmo
I think the real problem is the LENGTH - caller-id name can really only be 15 characters from what I understand and we're sending 20 (the callid/call_code field).
Is there any way around this that anyone else has found?