How to impliment AGI in call menu

Discussions about new features or changes in existing features

Moderators: gerski, enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, Michael_N

How to impliment AGI in call menu

Postby mr.indranathghosh » Mon Jul 14, 2014 9:58 pm

I setup a call menu in DID and right now I want to setup AGI in the call menu to validate the user input.
Example:
When customer received a the call IVR play "If you are customers of XYZ then press 1"
After press 1 the IVR asking for a Customer ID "press your 6 digit customer ID"
Then Customer dial the 6 digit customer id and the call route an IN_GROUP

Please guide me in this case how I make this in VICIDIAL VERSION: 2.8-417a
mr.indranathghosh
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 9:35 pm

Re: How to impliment AGI in call menu

Postby mflorell » Tue Jul 15, 2014 12:13 am

Several ways to do that, depending on where your 6 digit numbers are stored.

If they are in the vicidial_list.vendor_lead_code field then you can use the built-in VIDPROMPT in-group methods.

If you want to use a custom AGI then you can do that by putting the AGI in the Menu Prompt, or timeout to an option line with a Type of AGI

You could also use a custom dialplan to implement the AGI in the Call Menu.

Since you don't really give us enough information to go on, that's about all I can recommend.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 17455
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Re: How to impliment AGI in call menu

Postby mr.indranathghosh » Tue Jul 15, 2014 2:32 pm

I do it by VIDPROMPTLOOKUP and now it working.
But the problem is if the customer put a wrong id which is not in the list then it will create a new lead. I want if the customer put a wrong id then IVR played and Customer again reconnect to the main menu or Hangup the call
mr.indranathghosh
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 9:35 pm

Re: How to impliment AGI in call menu

Postby mflorell » Tue Jul 15, 2014 6:19 pm

It would not be simple, but you could do that by passing the in-group immediately through another call menu with a SQL Qualify on the lead to see if it was a new lead and if so it would sent it to a different destination than if it was a matched lead.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 17455
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Re: How to impliment AGI in call menu

Postby mr.indranathghosh » Wed Jul 16, 2014 9:11 pm

Please guide me how i do this. I don't have any idea about SQL
mr.indranathghosh
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 9:35 pm

Re: How to impliment AGI in call menu

Postby mbaret » Mon May 18, 2020 1:07 pm

mr.indranathghosh wrote:Please guide me how i do this. I don't have any idea about SQL


FYI

an introduction to a conditional clause that, similar to HAVING, further filters rows from a WHERE clause. The major difference between QUALIFY and HAVING is that with QUALIFY the filtering is based on the result of performing various ordered analytical functions on the data.
mbaret
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2019 11:13 am


Return to Features

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests