Problem with Eyebeam

All installation and configuration problems and questions

Moderators: gerski, enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, Michael_N

Problem with Eyebeam

Postby Qasim » Fri Jan 15, 2021 6:08 am

Hello everyone
I have installed the Vicidial from scratch on Centos 7 it works fine but my question is why the servers asterisk CLI shows a different IP add for the soft phone client then the public IP address of the system of the client
Qasim
Qasim
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2021 11:34 am

Re: Problem with Eyebeam

Postby carpenox » Fri Jan 15, 2021 7:49 am

this area of the forum is for asking for paid help
ViciBox v9.0.3 | Version: 2.14-789a | BUILD: 210227-1126 | SVN Version: 3359 | DB Schema Version: 1617 | Asterisk 13.38.0
http://www.CyburityLLC.com -:- 844-PC-SATA-2 -:- www.contactcentersRus.com -:- Whatsapp: +19549477572 -:- Skype: live:carpenox_3
carpenox
 
Posts: 1060
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 2:02 am
Location: Coral Springs, FL

Re: Problem with Eyebeam

Postby williamconley » Fri Jan 15, 2021 10:19 am

Qasim wrote:Hello everyone
I have installed the Vicidial from scratch on Centos 7 it works fine but my question is why the servers asterisk CLI shows a different IP add for the soft phone client then the public IP address of the system of the client


1) Welcome to the Party! 8-)

2) As you are obviously new here, I have some suggestions to help us all help you:

When you post, please post your entire configuration including (but not limited to) your installation method (7.X.X?) and vicidial version with build (VERSION: 2.X-XXXx ... BUILD: #####-####).

This IS a requirement for posting along with reading the stickies (at the top of each forum) and the manager's manual (available on EFLO.net, both free and paid versions)

You should also post: Asterisk version, telephony hardware (model number is helpful here), cluster information if you have one, and whether any other software is installed in the box. If your installation method is "manual/from scratch" you must post your operating system with version (and the .iso version from which you installed your original operating system) plus a link to the installation instructions you used. If your installation is "Hosted" list the site name of the host.

If this is a "Cloud" or "Virtual" server, please note the technology involved along with the version of that techology (ie: VMware Server Version 2.0.2). If it is not, merely stating the Motherboard model # and CPU would be helpful.

Similar to This:

Vicibox X.X from .iso | Vicidial X.X.X-XXX Build XXXXXX-XXXX | Asterisk X.X.X | Single Server | No Digium/Sangoma Hardware | No Extra Software After Installation | Intel DG35EC | Core2Quad Q6600

3) I note that you specified "Public IP" rather than "IP". Would that be to imply that the Private IP shows? If the agents are accessing via a local network, that would be expected. Or if they are using VPN, of course.

4) Is there a problem with the system, a symptom or failure of some sort? Or are you just curious?

5) This is more of an Asterisk question than a Vicidial question. You may find more detailed information on an Asterisk support forum or help site. Much larger user base than Vicidial.
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: NonDisruptive Lead Loader for Enterprise Vicidial Clusters.
(IE: Keep on dialing even while loading large lists!)
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 19716
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Google [Bot] and 45 guests