ViciDialNOW 2 nic cards configuration

General and Support topics relating to ViciDialNow and GoAutoDial ISO installers

Moderators: enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, s0lid

ViciDialNOW 2 nic cards configuration

Postby uperformkarthick » Wed Aug 04, 2010 11:40 am

Hi,

I need to configure a vicidialbox server with two network cards. One network card will be used for static IP address from ISP. The next network card is used to work with the local clients.

Thanks
Karthick
uperformkarthick
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 11:34 am

Postby gmcust3 » Wed Aug 04, 2010 1:55 pm

Type setup and then do the Network Configuration
GoAutoDial CE
VERSION: 2.4-309a
BUILD: 110430-1642
No other software installed on the box.
I've read the manager manual.
gmcust3
 
Posts: 1148
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 1:15 pm

Re: ViciDialNOW 2 nic cards configuration

Postby williamconley » Wed Aug 04, 2010 3:03 pm

uperformkarthick wrote:Hi,

I need to configure a vicidialbox server with two network cards. One network card will be used for static IP address from ISP. The next network card is used to work with the local clients.

Thanks
Karthick
when you post, please post your entire configuration including (but not limited to) your installation method, vicidial version and build, asterisk version, telephony hardware (model number is helpful here), cluster information if you have one, and whether any other software is installed in the box.

Similar to This:
Vicibox X.X from .iso | Vicidial X.X.X Build XXXX | Asterisk X.X.X | Single Server | No Digium/Sangoma Hardware | No Extra Software After Installation

this IS a requirement for posting along with reading the stickies (at the top of each forum) and the manager's manual (available on EFLO.net, both free and paid versions)
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 19738
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: ViciDialNOW 2 nic cards configuration

Postby scenarist » Sun Jan 13, 2013 4:58 am

I have two network cards
NIC A (It will be used for IP telephony only)
IP: 217.75.xxx.xxx
SUB: 255.255.255.192
G: 217.75.xxx.xxx

NIC B (It will be used for internet and LAN for my clients )
IP: 192.168.1.2 till 254
SUB: 255.255.255.0
G: 192.168.1.1 (my router)

All telephony traffic it will goes through NIC A , and I registered sip trunk via IP authentication.
Agents will login via browser and 192.168.1.2 (ip address of goautodial)

Is this possible configuration ? Please give me some advice ?
P.S
My telephony provider using one IP for telephony and another IP for internet , because that I must setup above configuration
Goautodial CE 2.1||Asterisk 1.4.39.1-vici||VERSION: 2.4-309a
BUILD: 110430-1642
Kernel Version: 2.6.18-238.9.1.el5.goPAE (SMP)
SIP trunk:15xsiptrunks|80 agents|7xserver
Model:7xIntel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5520 @ 2.27GHz x16
CPU:2.27GHz|HDD:3*80GB|RAID 1|RAM:8GB
scenarist
 
Posts: 102
Joined: Mon May 23, 2011 2:53 am

Re: ViciDialNOW 2 nic cards configuration

Postby williamconley » Wed Jan 30, 2013 2:37 pm

the internal network does not need (and should not have) a gateway. the only gateway should be the one with the external IP address.

your vicidial system does not need a gateway to communication on the local subnet with your agents.

and you will use the external IP address as your "authorized ip" with your carriers.

you can use either one for the Vicidial IP address, but I have found it very useful to use the internal IP so you do not have to change the IP address of your vicidial system when / if your external IP address changes as the internal IP will still be valid. Even if you move offices ... as long as you take that same router along with that same internal network configuration, it will "just work" when you start it back up.
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 19738
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: ViciDialNOW 2 nic cards configuration

Postby disepa » Tue Nov 02, 2021 8:19 pm

uperformkarthick wrote:Hi,

I need to configure a vicidialbox server with two network cards. One network card will be used for static IP address from ISP. The next network card is used to work with the local clients.

Thanks
Karthick


Hello,

I have the same context.

So how can I resolve it because when I do sip show peers, my carrier is unreachable.

I can not choose the right interface (NIC A) in the field 'Server Sip' when I add this carrier.
disepa
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2021 6:01 am


Return to ViciDialNow - GoAutoDial

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests