Agent Login Screen - Only Username & Password

General and Support topics relating to ViciDialNow and GoAutoDial ISO installers

Moderators: enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, s0lid

Agent Login Screen - Only Username & Password

Postby amkoldn » Thu Mar 28, 2013 10:02 am

Hi All,

Is it possible to have Agent screen login which presents only Username and Password
and assign Phone Login:, Phone Pass: on user's page isn't that already for that ?

Thanks,
Amko
GoAutoDial CE 2.1 | BUILD: 110430-1924 | Agent web-client version: 2.4-325c | CentOS Linux 5.9 | Hosted on Dedicated Server | Single Server
amkoldn
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 9:55 am

Re: Agent Login Screen - Only Username & Password

Postby williamconley » Thu Mar 28, 2013 10:22 am

if you read the agc/vicidial.php file there is an option for it. you can change the preference in that file to ask user first and take it from there.

also: Dynamic Good Guys who log on at the special link have this information collected for them for that single sign on. You could certainly copy the method from there and make your own login page from that.

Newbie suggestions! 8-)

when you post, please post your entire configuration including (but not limited to) your installation method and vicidial version with build.

this IS a requirement for posting along with reading the stickies (at the top of each forum) and the manager's manual (available on EFLO.net, both free and paid versions)

You should also post: Asterisk version, telephony hardware (model number is helpful here), cluster information if you have one, and whether any other software is installed in the box. If your installation method is "from scratch" you must post your operating system and should also post the .iso version from which you installed your original operating system. If your installation is "Hosted" list the site name of the host.

If this is a "Cloud" or "Virtual" server, please note the technology involved along with the version of that techology (ie: VMware Server Version 2.0.2). If it is not, merely stating the Motherboard model # and CPU would be helpful.

Similar to This:

Vicibox X.X from .iso | Vicidial X.X.X-XXX Build XXXXXX-XXXX | Asterisk X.X.X | Single Server | No Digium/Sangoma Hardware | No Extra Software After Installation | Intel DG35EC | Core2Quad Q6600
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 20017
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: Agent Login Screen - Only Username & Password

Postby amkoldn » Thu Mar 28, 2013 12:04 pm

Hi William,

I've tried to modify :
/var/www/html/goautodial-agent/vicidial.php

and set $user_login_first = '1';
under
##### DEFINABLE SETTINGS AND OPTIONS
###########################################

$user_login_first = '1'; # set to 1 to have the vicidial_user login before the phone login

But I'm still presented with
Phone Login:
Phone Password:
when I try to login as agent
http://ServerIP/goautodial-agent/
GoAutoDial CE 2.1 | BUILD: 110430-1924 | Agent web-client version: 2.4-325c | CentOS Linux 5.9 | Hosted on Dedicated Server | Single Server
amkoldn
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 9:55 am

Re: Agent Login Screen - Only Username & Password

Postby amkoldn » Sat Mar 30, 2013 11:09 am

mflorell wrote:by mflorell » Sat Mar 30, 2013 1:54 pm

That's been a vicidial feature from before there was a goautodial, you just set the options.php in the agc directory to $user_login_first = 1;



Thanks Matt
GoAutoDial CE 2.1 | BUILD: 110430-1924 | Agent web-client version: 2.4-325c | CentOS Linux 5.9 | Hosted on Dedicated Server | Single Server
amkoldn
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 9:55 am

Re: Agent Login Screen - Only Username & Password

Postby Hassanusa24 » Thu Aug 17, 2023 7:49 pm

amkoldn wrote:Hi All,

Is it possible to have Agent screen login which presents only Username and Password
and assign Phone Login:, Phone Pass: on user's page isn't that already for that ?

Thanks,
Amko
Hassanusa24
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2023 5:07 pm

Re: Agent Login Screen - Only Username & Password

Postby carpenox » Thu Sep 07, 2023 6:28 am

Yes as Matt has said, it's in the agc folder and it's called options-example.php, go in and edit the user_login_first field and anything else you like then save as options.php. of you would like more instructions, see my blog article @ https://dialer.one/how-to-modify-your-o ... ur-dialer/

Chris
Alma Linux 9.2 | Version: 2.14-899a | SVN Version: 3774 | DB Schema Version: 1698 | Asterisk 18.18.1
www.dialer.one -:- 954-947-7572 -:- My Blog: https://dialer.one/table-of-contents -:- WhatsApp: +19549477572 -:- Skype: live:carpenox_3
carpenox
 
Posts: 2138
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 2:02 am
Location: Coral Springs, FL

Re: Agent Login Screen - Only Username & Password

Postby hbondoc0988 » Thu Nov 16, 2023 12:56 pm

yes thats possible.
you visit ny Youtube CHannel or check the video link below.
https://youtu.be/kI7FLFXHP4U
Alma Linux 9.2 |Version: 2.14-899a | SVN Version: 3774 | DB Schema Version: 1698 | Asterisk 16.30.1
Youtube Channel : https://www.youtube.com/@hbtutorial -:- My Blog: https://hbtutorial09.blogspot.com -:- WhatsApp: +639174521009 :-Skype: live:.cid.9b6cdbf98b6441ef
hbondoc0988
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2020 8:37 am


Return to ViciDialNow - GoAutoDial

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests