How to upgrade to GOautodial CE 3.0 from 2.1

General and Support topics relating to ViciDialNow and GoAutoDial ISO installers

Moderators: enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, s0lid

How to upgrade to GOautodial CE 3.0 from 2.1

Postby gardo » Thu May 23, 2013 6:42 pm

We've made it easy for you guys. How to upgrade your existing GOautodial CE 2.1 to the latest and greatest GOautodial CE 3.0.

http://goautodial.org/projects/goautodialce/wiki/UpgradeCE21to30

:wink:
http://goautodial.com
Empowering the next generation contact centers
gardo
 
Posts: 1925
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 10:24 am
Location: Manila, 1004

Re: How to upgrade to GOautodial CE 3.0 from 2.1

Postby williamconley » Sat May 25, 2013 3:16 pm

would probably be cool to post the 2.0 to 2.1 upgrade with it. and mention if it's possible to upgrade from vicidialnow 1.3 to goautodial 2.0

just sayin' :)
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons - We Bring It All Together.
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44 (203) 769-2294 # +506 4001-8914
williamconley
 
Posts: 16495
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: How to upgrade to GOautodial CE 3.0 from 2.1

Postby cbsys » Sat Jul 27, 2013 1:59 pm

Just tried to upgrade as per instructions
Now, no webpages come up at all!

all the services are running
the httpd access log shows me trying to access a page
the httpd error log shows nothing

Now completely down! help!

:cry: :cry:
cbsys
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 11:09 am

Re: How to upgrade to GOautodial CE 3.0 from 2.1

Postby gardo » Sat Jul 27, 2013 2:09 pm

What do you see on your web browser? Any messages?
http://goautodial.com
Empowering the next generation contact centers
gardo
 
Posts: 1925
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 10:24 am
Location: Manila, 1004

Re: How to upgrade to GOautodial CE 3.0 from 2.1

Postby cbsys » Sat Jul 27, 2013 2:33 pm

absolutely nothing, just a blank page and then it times out completely

if I try to access the http root , i.e. / it does redirect to /login/ after a while, so apache seems to be running!
cbsys
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 11:09 am

Re: How to upgrade to GOautodial CE 3.0 from 2.1

Postby williamconley » Sat Jul 27, 2013 8:06 pm

cbsys wrote:Just tried to upgrade as per instructions
Now, no webpages come up at all!

all the services are running
the httpd access log shows me trying to access a page
the httpd error log shows nothing

Now completely down! help!

:cry: :cry:

perhaps you should state what you upgraded from and to ... and did you reboot after?

have you verified that the page attempting to load is actually present?

also: is it possible that he pages without db requirements load, but those with db requirements fail ... in which case perhaps your db did not get updated ... (and verify that mysql is running, of course!)
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons - We Bring It All Together.
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44 (203) 769-2294 # +506 4001-8914
williamconley
 
Posts: 16495
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: How to upgrade to GOautodial CE 3.0 from 2.1

Postby cbsys » Sun Jul 28, 2013 1:08 am

I dont think it is DB related

I CAN login via /goautodial-admin/ which gives me the old interface
or I can login via vicidial/admin.php which gives me the vicidial interface version 2.7-401a, build 130508-2256
everything seems to work from there

however, I CANNOT get a page just from the webroot
this seems to redirect to a https /login URL which doesnt work
cbsys
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 11:09 am

Re: How to upgrade to GOautodial CE 3.0 from 2.1

Postby cbsys » Sun Jul 28, 2013 5:42 am

yep definitely looks SSL related, even though mod_ssl is installed

I can login to /goautodial-admin on http
I cannot login to the same url via https

Im guessing on the new interface theres a redirector to https somewhere, but mine doesnt appear to work on https even though it should!
cbsys
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 11:09 am

Re: How to upgrade to GOautodial CE 3.0 from 2.1

Postby williamconley » Sun Jul 28, 2013 4:50 pm

which browser are you using?

and have you checked the apache logs to see if an error is being generated?
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons - We Bring It All Together.
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44 (203) 769-2294 # +506 4001-8914
williamconley
 
Posts: 16495
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: How to upgrade to GOautodial CE 3.0 from 2.1

Postby cbsys » Mon Jul 29, 2013 3:37 am

tried both firefox and IE
Its not the browser!

As I said, nothing is generated in the logs at all.
https is running on the system, confirmed via telnet, but you just cant access any pages via https
cbsys
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 11:09 am

Re: How to upgrade to GOautodial CE 3.0 from 2.1

Postby gardo » Mon Jul 29, 2013 5:56 pm

Hmm.. I can't seem to recreate your problem. I installed 2.1 and upgraded to 3.0 via our documentation: http://goautodial.org/projects/goautodialce/wiki/UpgradeCE21to30. I can access the GOadmin page using HTTPS without any issues (except the unknown SSL certificate warning below).

Image

I just clicked "I Understand the Risks" and the "Accept" button after and I'm redirected to the GOadmin login page.
http://goautodial.com
Empowering the next generation contact centers
gardo
 
Posts: 1925
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 10:24 am
Location: Manila, 1004

Re: How to upgrade to GOautodial CE 3.0 from 2.1

Postby williamconley » Mon Jul 29, 2013 7:09 pm

is port 443 open via iptables?
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons - We Bring It All Together.
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44 (203) 769-2294 # +506 4001-8914
williamconley
 
Posts: 16495
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: How to upgrade to GOautodial CE 3.0 from 2.1

Postby cbsys » Tue Jul 30, 2013 7:55 am

Manually downloaded the rpm and did an rpm -Uvh --force goautodial-ce-3.0-1373947200.noarch.rpm

It seems to have done the trick, its now working

I guess something didnt install properly using the yum update, but forcing the rpm seems to have done it!
cbsys
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 11:09 am

Re: How to upgrade to GOautodial CE 3.0 from 2.1

Postby gardo » Tue Jul 30, 2013 8:01 pm

Great to hear you got it working now.
http://goautodial.com
Empowering the next generation contact centers
gardo
 
Posts: 1925
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 10:24 am
Location: Manila, 1004

Re: How to upgrade to GOautodial CE 3.0 from 2.1

Postby blackbee045 » Wed Oct 15, 2014 3:04 pm

I CAN login via /goautodial-admin/ which gives me the old interface
or I can login via vicidial/admin.php which gives me the vicidial interface version 2.7-401a, build 130508-2256
everything seems to work from there
blackbee045
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2014 2:50 pm

Re: How to upgrade to GOautodial CE 3.0 from 2.1

Postby alley » Sat Nov 01, 2014 3:16 am

Great to hear that and would you kindly to give me a copy of Goautodial CE 2.1 iso?
Thank you!
alley
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2014 9:42 am

Re: How to upgrade to GOautodial CE 3.0 from 2.1

Postby termite » Wed Feb 04, 2015 2:09 pm

Exact same issue... after i updated using the documentation guide http://goautodial.org/projects/goautodi ... deCE21to30.

Result: Blank Screen

Tried Chrome and Mozilla firefox.

I also tried cbsy process of forcing the rpm.. seems to work but got problems when i click "carriers"
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Error Number: 1054

Unknown column 'user_group' in 'field list'

SELECT carrier_id,carrier_name,server_ip,protocol,registration_string,active,user_group FROM vicidial_server_carriers ORDER BY carrier_id;
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cluster | GoAutodial 2.1 Installer | VERSION: 2.4-309a | BUILD: 110430-1642 | No other hardware
termite
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 5:47 pm

Re: How to upgrade to GOautodial CE 3.0 from 2.1

Postby termite » Wed Feb 04, 2015 2:22 pm

also got an error when i click servers
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Error Number: 1054

Unknown column 'user_group' in 'field list'

SELECT server_id,server_description,server_ip,active,asterisk_version,max_vicidial_trunks,local_gmt,user_group FROM servers ORDER BY server_id;
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cluster | GoAutodial 2.1 Installer | VERSION: 2.4-309a | BUILD: 110430-1642 | No other hardware
termite
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 5:47 pm

Re: How to upgrade to GOautodial CE 3.0 from 2.1

Postby gardo » Fri Feb 06, 2015 3:32 am

Can you post your GOadmin version?
http://goautodial.com
Empowering the next generation contact centers
gardo
 
Posts: 1925
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 10:24 am
Location: Manila, 1004

Re: How to upgrade to GOautodial CE 3.0 from 2.1

Postby termite » Fri Feb 06, 2015 10:34 pm

Hi Gardo,

Sorry but I already downloaded an iso and started everything from scratch. I wasnt able to get the GoAdmin version of the previous upgrade.

Few questions and observations on version 3.3 tho...
1. Why is the "WEBFORM" option for "Get Call Launch" on campaigns not available on version 3.3? It is still available on inbound in-groups.
2. No Omit Dial Prefix?
3. On manual Dial, Using "X" as value for Dial Code does not work and gives the default value of 1 and it also additional 9(??? - i dont know where this came from) in front. so it adds 91 + <number> which gives me an "extension not found" error
4. It also truncates the value of "WEB FORM" on In-Groups
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Value:

VARhttp://<server>/bss/index.php?phone_number=--A--phone_number--B--&title=--A--title--B--&first_name=--A--first_name--B--&middle_initial=--A--middle_initial--B--&last_name=--A--last_name--B--&address1=--A--address1--B--&address2=--A--address2--B--&address3=--A--address3--B--&city=--A--city--B--&state=--A--state--B--&province=--A--province--B--&postal_code=--A--postal_code--B--&country_code=--A--country_code--B--&user=--A--user--B--&lead_id=--A--lead_id--B--
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Result after saving:

VARhttp://<server>/bss/index.php?phone_number

I guess i'll revert back to 2.1 in the meantime since i needed these functions to work.

Thank you.
Cluster | GoAutodial 2.1 Installer | VERSION: 2.4-309a | BUILD: 110430-1642 | No other hardware
termite
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 5:47 pm


Return to ViciDialNow - GoAutoDial

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron