Default ip "127.0.0.1:Mask:2". Problem with update script

General and Support topics relating to ViciDialNow and GoAutoDial ISO installers

Moderators: enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, s0lid

Default ip "127.0.0.1:Mask:2". Problem with update script

Postby Kamui » Thu Oct 30, 2014 4:59 am

Hello there. I just want to report-share a problem with GoAutodial 3.3 x64.iso installation.

I finished my setup fine. All things worked fine but when an agent tried to login I was getting "Sorry, there are no available sessions".
Thanks to Striker24x7's blog I found out that the IPs in conferences are off (I also saw that in phones etc). The IP was 127.0.0.1:Mask:2. Weird IP ha?

So be careful! At the update_server_ip the "OLD IP" is "127.0.0.1:Mask:2" and not just "127.0.0.1". I tried the 127.0.0.1 as I do in every setup but it does not work.
Problem solved!

Admins sorry confused with all the tabs. needs to be transfered to GoAutodial subforum.
Kamui
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 4:40 pm

Re: Default ip "127.0.0.1:Mask:2". Problem with update scrip

Postby gardo » Sat Nov 01, 2014 9:10 pm

This normally happens if your GOautodial server did not get an IP address when rebooting for the first time after installation. Making this thread sticky.
http://goautodial.com
Empowering the next generation contact centers
gardo
 
Posts: 1925
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 10:24 am
Location: Manila, 1004

Re: Default ip "127.0.0.1:Mask:2". Problem with update scrip

Postby anilmathewm » Mon Sep 07, 2015 1:37 pm

it's always happen to me Just run the command/usr/share/astguiclient/ADMIN_update_server_ip.pl and use interactive mocd enter old server name as same as in ur mysql server -> asterisk->servers->name i forget it exactly i think it is "127.0.0.1:Mask"
anilmathewm
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2015 1:28 pm

Re: Default ip "127.0.0.1:Mask:2". Problem with update scrip

Postby chicagoinbound » Thu Oct 08, 2015 7:02 am

Are you trying to remote install?

I also see this on the server details and when I update the server ip.


Single server
4core 4gig server
goautodial 3.3
chicagoinbound
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 6:56 am

Re: Default ip "127.0.0.1:Mask:2". Problem with update scrip

Postby macmaglaque » Mon Jan 25, 2016 12:06 am

Here's the faster way, just paste this on your terminal line in linux:

/usr/share/astguiclient/ADMIN_update_server_ip.pl --old-server_ip=127.0.0.1Mask:2
macmaglaque
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 6:02 pm

Re: Default ip "127.0.0.1:Mask:2". Problem with update scrip

Postby toonnee » Mon Apr 04, 2016 12:57 am

macmaglaque wrote:Here's the faster way, just paste this on your terminal line in linux:

/usr/share/astguiclient/ADMIN_update_server_ip.pl --old-server_ip=127.0.0.1Mask:2


Thank you! it works!

อย่ารอช้า ทดลองเล่นคาสิโน่ออนไลน์ฟรี พร้อมรับเงินจริงกลับบ้าน ได้ที่นี่ที่เดียว เว็บไซด์ที่เยี่ยมที่สุดในขณะนี้
คาสิโนฟรี
Last edited by toonnee on Thu Jun 02, 2016 12:34 am, edited 1 time in total.
toonnee
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 12:51 am

Re: Default ip "127.0.0.1:Mask:2". Problem with update scrip

Postby williamconley » Mon Apr 04, 2016 1:15 pm

macmaglaque wrote:Here's the faster way, just paste this on your terminal line in linux:

/usr/share/astguiclient/ADMIN_update_server_ip.pl --old-server_ip=127.0.0.1Mask:2

Only 9 posts and already helping out? Excellent 8-)
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons - We Bring It All Together.
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44 (203) 769-2294 # +506 4001-8914
williamconley
 
Posts: 16658
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)


Return to ViciDialNow - GoAutoDial

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests