invalid extension

General and Support topics relating to ViciDialNow and GoAutoDial ISO installers

Moderators: enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, s0lid

invalid extension

Postby Tony Philip » Mon Aug 08, 2016 3:05 am

Hello guys,

I successfully installed Asterisk-vici dial server in a centos server and created an out bound campaign.
when I tried to call a 10 digit phone number I am getting "that is an invalid extension" error message.
Can you please help me to set my extensions.conf file. (my outbound sample number is +919000000000 (( 91 is country code)) )

version : Asterisk 1.8.23.0-vici,

Thanks
Tony
Tony Philip
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2016 2:47 am

Re: invalid extension

Postby mattyou1985 » Wed Aug 10, 2016 8:48 am

Tony Philip wrote:Hello guys,

I successfully installed Asterisk-vici dial server in a centos server and created an out bound campaign.
when I tried to call a 10 digit phone number I am getting "that is an invalid extension" error message.
Can you please help me to set my extensions.conf file. (my outbound sample number is +919000000000 (( 91 is country code)) )

version : Asterisk 1.8.23.0-vici,

Thanks
Tony

if some one elce would of posted be for me thir would be a lot more questions like witch version of Asterisk-vici are u using ...why we need this well for every version of Asterisk-vici and thir autoinstallers need difrent thigs for each version so bair thit in mined next time

eney how 1 possible fix is this

now my perfix is 44 my dile code for my calling is 44 so my plan looks like this

exten => _44.,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _44.,2,Dial(sip/44${EXTEN:2}@XXXXXXXXX ,,Tto)
exten => _44.,3,Hangup

<<<<< change the XXXXXXXXX to the name defined on the top line of Account Entry: [viopename] just remove the []

now change your prefix to 91 and the rest like this

exten => _91.,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _91.,2,Dial(sip/91${EXTEN:2}@voipename ,,Tto)
exten => _91.,3,Hangup

so quich explain what ime dowing my perfix is 91 say and when call placed vici will look for a exten 91 you could have what ever you like as this {EXTEN:2}

removes the first 2 munber in your call plan

then the 91$ adds in 91 to your call plan resulting in Called sip/917762572751@voipename..

then youll need to login to your SSH using PUTTY then login to your SSH panel with username = root and password = whatever it is (i hope its not defalt vicidial pass)

once in typ in Asterisk -rvvvvv to login to the CLI panel for Asterisk

then you will see well not much atm untill you plave a call so login agents screen and place a manural dial to your test phone once thats dun

looking at the CLI you shold see

[Aug 10 14:34:40] -- Executing [8600051@default:1] MeetMe("Local/8600051@default-00000845;2", "8600051,F") in new stack
[Aug 10 14:34:40] > Channel Local/8600051@default-00000845;1 was answered
[Aug 10 14:34:40] -- Executing [917762572751@default:1] AGI("Local/8600051@default-00000845;1", "agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log") in new stack
[Aug 10 14:34:40] -- AGI Script Executing Application: (EXEC) Options: (Set(_CAMPCUST=INSHOR))
[Aug 10 14:34:40] -- <Local/8600051@default-00000845;1>AGI Script agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log completed, returning 0
[Aug 10 14:34:40] -- Executing [917762572751@default:2] Dial("Local/8600051@default-00000845;1", "sip/917762572751@voipename ,,Tto") in new stack
[Aug 10 14:34:40] == Using SIP RTP CoS mark 5
[Aug 10 14:34:40] -- Called sip/917762572751@voipename

an as you can see right at bottem we now see Called sip/447762572751@voipename so that is how a number gets placed to my carrier

and now why i did all that well if it dont ring at leat you can see whay its not working

example same Dialplan Entry: for both server's but for some reason it was calling sip/44447762572751@voipename witch would not work but the fix was simple i just removed the 44 from 44$ and then the other server was showing sip/7762572751@voipename so it needed the 44$

this should help as ive used difrent vairations of this for meney carriers most of the time the last thing that need to be changed was ,,Tto") as some carriers need ,,tTo") and others need ,,tor") and so on as for what this bit duz in the dial plan i dont realey have an idear on the matter been loolkng for a wile now

hope this helps
mattyou1985
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2016 3:30 pm


Return to ViciDialNow - GoAutoDial

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests