I want inbound & outbound campaign work at the same time

General and Support topics relating to ViciDialNow and GoAutoDial ISO installers

Moderators: enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, s0lid

I want inbound & outbound campaign work at the same time

Postby monette123 » Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:52 pm

Hi can anybody give me an idea on how to set a vicidial inbound and outbound campaign work at the same time? I am just a newbie in this, Your help will be highly appreciated.. Thank you. :)
monette123
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 4:31 am

Postby gardo » Sat Oct 17, 2009 1:44 pm

For one, you can read the VicidialNOW getting started guide here: http://carlo.taguinod.net/vicidialnow/v ... -guide.pdf . You can also purchase the full manuals here: http://www.vicidial.org/store.php . This will really help you familiarize yourself with your Vicidial/VicidialNOW system.
http://goautodial.com
Empowering the next generation contact centers
gardo
 
Posts: 1925
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 10:24 am
Location: Manila, 1004

Postby williamconley » Mon Oct 19, 2009 7:46 pm

That being said, and is excellent advice, it has occurred to me that i've never seen the "brochure" version of how to get them both working before ... so it could be helpful for general understanding.

you create a DID and an In-Group

you enable inbound for the user and for the campaign,

and if you've done it properly ...

when the agent logs in they will be presented with a screen showing all the availalbe "in-groups" they are allowed to log in to.

they would then "choose" each of the in-groups they want to "subscribe to" (for want of a better term) and submit again (after the initial login submit).

then they would receive calls from the in-groups just like they would regular calls from the "campaign" they are logged in to.

the script for the call would come from the definition of the in-group instead of the campaign,

and it would show as an "I" instead of an "A" (inbound instead of auto-dial) on the real time screen.

didja get all that? of course to set all this up, you'll want to use the manaul, seriously, follow a step by step instruction manual or you can spend a week trying to get the settings right to actually take your first inbound call.
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons - We Bring It All Together.
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44 (203) 769-2294 # +506 4001-8914
williamconley
 
Posts: 16658
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Postby monette123 » Wed Oct 21, 2009 4:22 am

Hi williamconley,

Thanks for the post.. I'll try to follow your given instruction to work on my vici. Will post the result after.. Really appreciated. :D.


Hi gardo,

Thanks also.. I am reading the complete manual now, and be able to work on my vici..

but still a little bit confuse on how to make the outbound and inbound campaign work at the same.. ;)

thanks to williamconley...
monette123
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 4:31 am

Postby williamconley » Wed Oct 21, 2009 6:42 pm

Don't even think about it. I was giving the "brochure" version. Open your manual to page one and read it. Or curse yourself to wallow in the mire of "why doesn't this work" forever. You've been warned. :shock:
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons - We Bring It All Together.
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44 (203) 769-2294 # +506 4001-8914
williamconley
 
Posts: 16658
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Postby monette123 » Fri Oct 23, 2009 12:37 am

Hi is it possible to receive an inbound calls using a manual dial method? i have read the manual, and it says that closer type inbound campaign must have a dial method of ratio or inbound_man and a dial level of 1. ? please advice.. Thank you.
monette123
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 4:31 am

Postby williamconley » Fri Oct 23, 2009 7:40 pm

set up, log in as a closer in a campaign set up to run auto ... then you can get inbound (in your chosen in-groups) and still have the manual dial button available if your permissions are right. It will not dial out (for you) because you are a closer.
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons - We Bring It All Together.
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44 (203) 769-2294 # +506 4001-8914
williamconley
 
Posts: 16658
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Postby monette123 » Fri Oct 23, 2009 11:42 pm

I got it now.. Thank you so much. You're a big help..Really appreciated. :) ;)
monette123
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 4:31 am

Re: I want inbound & outbound campaign work at the same time

Postby scenarist » Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:47 am

@williamconley
@monette123

Please, I just setup campaign for manual outgoing and inbound calls. I configured everything as in vicidial manager manual.
I set up in campaign
Allow Closers:Y
Allow Inbound and Blended:Y
Dial Method:ADAPT_TAPERED
Allowed Inbound Groups:"my inbound group"

But when I login as a agent and choose inbound group and checked Blended , I receive outbound calls and I can not make a manual dial (box "dial next" is grey!?)
Please could you give me some advice what next I must to configure ? Maybe I must some configure in permissions of agent ?
Hence, I need when my agent login to agent interface that they have possibilty to manual dial and take inbound calls! ?
Goautodial CE 2.1||Asterisk 1.4.39.1-vici||VERSION: 2.4-309a
BUILD: 110430-1642
Kernel Version: 2.6.18-238.9.1.el5.goPAE (SMP)
SIP trunk:15xsiptrunks|80 agents|7xserver
Model:7xIntel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5520 @ 2.27GHz x16
CPU:2.27GHz|HDD:3*80GB|RAID 1|RAM:8GB
scenarist
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon May 23, 2011 2:53 am

Re: I want inbound & outbound campaign work at the same time

Postby williamconley » Sat Apr 13, 2013 7:34 pm

scenarist wrote:@williamconley
@monette123

Please, I just setup campaign for manual outgoing and inbound calls. I configured everything as in vicidial manager manual.
I set up in campaign
Allow Closers:Y
Allow Inbound and Blended:Y
Dial Method:ADAPT_TAPERED
Allowed Inbound Groups:"my inbound group"

But when I login as a agent and choose inbound group and checked Blended , I receive outbound calls and I can not make a manual dial (box "dial next" is grey!?)
Please could you give me some advice what next I must to configure ? Maybe I must some configure in permissions of agent ?
Hence, I need when my agent login to agent interface that they have possibilty to manual dial and take inbound calls! ?
for manual dialed inbound and outbound you want "inbound_man" not adapt. and each agent must be allowed manual dial (and while you are in there turn on a few other manual dial and appointment related items for each user to see what they do!).

Also remember that you should have completed ALL pages of the Vicidial manager's Manual, not just "up to a point" and not skipping Anything. From beginning to end. Then you would likely be aware of more possibilities (and likely need less help ... which would mean less waiting around for answers! 8-) ).
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons - We Bring It All Together.
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44 (203) 769-2294 # +506 4001-8914
williamconley
 
Posts: 16658
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: I want inbound & outbound campaign work at the same time

Postby gservices » Tue Apr 26, 2016 3:52 am

Hello,
@williamconley
I have config the campaign to work as Outbound and Inbound. All calls number that I got inbound I have saved in List in phone_number or alt_number, but the problem is when I got the call inbound I only see the number not the fist_name or other data list.
The question is how to connect the DID/inGroup with data of lists
Vicibox_v.6.0.x86_64-6.0.4| Vicidial 2.12b0.5 | SVN :2553 | Asterisk 1.8.32.3| 4 Servers | WORKSTATION Z400
ViciBox.x86_64-4.0.2.iso | Vicidial 2.6-393a Build 130124-1721 | Asterisk 1.4.44 | Single Server | Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo
gservices
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 5:31 am

Re: I want inbound & outbound campaign work at the same time

Postby gservices » Tue Apr 26, 2016 4:11 am

I find it:
In DID number,
In-Group Call Handle Method: CIDLOOKUPRC

I am OK or not. Is this options for number_dial & alt_number because?



Sorry, I have another question, Because I am new at "Inbound Campaign" and I find more questions...
The problem is when the agent call a 'CALLBK MANUAL' call and the client didn't answer. The agent Hung-Up the call and put the 'CALLBK' again.
But the client when find the missed call in his phone, call number back and the call go in another agent.

How the inbound call go to agent that have call it manual?
Vicibox_v.6.0.x86_64-6.0.4| Vicidial 2.12b0.5 | SVN :2553 | Asterisk 1.8.32.3| 4 Servers | WORKSTATION Z400
ViciBox.x86_64-4.0.2.iso | Vicidial 2.6-393a Build 130124-1721 | Asterisk 1.4.44 | Single Server | Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo
gservices
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 5:31 am

Re: I want inbound & outbound campaign work at the same time

Postby gservices » Wed May 25, 2016 6:16 am

Hello,
In DID I created a list for all inbound call "In-Group List ID: 9995" and all calls from Inbound are save on list 9995, but I want to recycle on hopper DROP-ed calls from this list.
I Active this list on campaign and from my Lead Recycling I can't find leads from this list.

How to active this list in same time as inbound list and outbound list?
Vicibox_v.6.0.x86_64-6.0.4| Vicidial 2.12b0.5 | SVN :2553 | Asterisk 1.8.32.3| 4 Servers | WORKSTATION Z400
ViciBox.x86_64-4.0.2.iso | Vicidial 2.6-393a Build 130124-1721 | Asterisk 1.4.44 | Single Server | Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo
gservices
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 5:31 am

Re: I want inbound & outbound campaign work at the same time

Postby williamconley » Thu Sep 15, 2016 9:25 pm

gservices wrote:Hello,
In DID I created a list for all inbound call "In-Group List ID: 9995" and all calls from Inbound are save on list 9995, but I want to recycle on hopper DROP-ed calls from this list.
I Active this list on campaign and from my Lead Recycling I can't find leads from this list.

How to active this list in same time as inbound list and outbound list?

Probably by turning off lead recycling. You may also need to set up a script to reset the leads "called since last reset" so they can be called.
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons - We Bring It All Together.
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44 (203) 769-2294 # +506 4001-8914
williamconley
 
Posts: 16658
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)


Return to ViciDialNow - GoAutoDial

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 3 guests

cron