I can not set the ip address for vicidial

Support forum for the ViciBox ISO Server Install and ISO LiveCD Demo

Moderators: enjay, williamconley, Staydog, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba

I can not set the ip address for vicidial

Postby ComfortItSmr » Thu Apr 18, 2019 1:45 pm

Hello, Vicibox installed, but I can't seem to set up "yast", there is Wi-Fi, a virtual PBX and Lan is connected. Even ping is in "Google.com" and on my IP, but I can't access the Vicidial IP site. Do you have any idea why I can't do it or I do something wrong all the same (on Windows 7 platform).This program is the first time I come across
ComfortItSmr
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 8:32 am
Location: Russia, Samara

Re: I can not set the ip address for vicidial

Postby williamconley » Thu Apr 18, 2019 2:22 pm

1) Welcome to the Party! 8-)

2) As you are obviously new here, I have some suggestions to help us all help you:

When you post, please post your entire configuration including (but not limited to) your installation method (7.X.X?) and vicidial version with build (VERSION: 2.X-XXXx ... BUILD: #####-####).

This IS a requirement for posting along with reading the stickies (at the top of each forum) and the manager's manual (available on EFLO.net, both free and paid versions)

You should also post: Asterisk version, telephony hardware (model number is helpful here), cluster information if you have one, and whether any other software is installed in the box. If your installation method is "manual/from scratch" you must post your operating system with version (and the .iso version from which you installed your original operating system) plus a link to the installation instructions you used. If your installation is "Hosted" list the site name of the host.

If this is a "Cloud" or "Virtual" server, please note the technology involved along with the version of that techology (ie: VMware Server Version 2.0.2). If it is not, merely stating the Motherboard model # and CPU would be helpful.

Similar to This:

Vicibox X.X from .iso | Vicidial X.X.X-XXX Build XXXXXX-XXXX | Asterisk X.X.X | Single Server | No Digium/Sangoma Hardware | No Extra Software After Installation | Intel DG35EC | Core2Quad Q6600

3) You stated virtual pbx and LAN ... I'm assuming you either have Vicidial installed on a Virtualbox or VMware server in your desktop/laptop computer. You seem to also be saying that the Vicidial server can "ping google.com" successfully. So, what is the IP of the server in question? It'll be a local IP address (thus of no use to anyone but you). You should try http://192.168.x.x/vicidial/welcome.php replacing 192.168.x.x with the server's actual IP address.

4) To get the server's IP address, enter "ifconfig" or "ip route show"
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons - We Bring It All Together.
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44 (203) 769-2294 # +506 4001-8914
williamconley
 
Posts: 18992
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: I can not set the ip address for vicidial

Postby ComfortItSmr » Fri Apr 19, 2019 2:03 am

Vicibox 8.1.2 от .iso | Vicidial SVN v.2.14-689a Bulid 180922-0958 revision 3035 | Asterisk v.13.21.1 | Single Server(About 20 people) | Virtual PBX, router | What kind of add-ons? | Intel Core 2 Duo E4600 2.40GHz
ComfortItSmr
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 8:32 am
Location: Russia, Samara

Re: I can not set the ip address for vicidial

Postby williamconley » Fri Apr 19, 2019 10:44 am

ComfortItSmr wrote: What kind of add-ons?

You installed it. How would I know? 8-) What Kind (if any) have you ... added?

There's the Vicibox.com PDF for installation. Then there's the Vicidial Manager's Manual for configuration and usage. Anything outside that would be either a customization or add-on.
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons - We Bring It All Together.
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44 (203) 769-2294 # +506 4001-8914
williamconley
 
Posts: 18992
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: I can not set the ip address for vicidial

Postby ComfortItSmr » Sat Apr 20, 2019 12:54 am

Why do I get GRUB and nothing happens next, how to handle it?
ComfortItSmr
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 8:32 am
Location: Russia, Samara

Re: I can not set the ip address for vicidial

Postby ComfortItSmr » Sat Apr 20, 2019 3:15 am

I still have this questions, is it possible to work on the Windows platform? And connect through the virtual PBX, there are no additional devices, only a router and a virtual PBX.
ComfortItSmr
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 8:32 am
Location: Russia, Samara

Re: I can not set the ip address for vicidial

Postby williamconley » Sat Apr 20, 2019 11:16 am

you seem to be having a problem with your use of the virtualized system. that's a matter for your virtualization platform. practice installing a generic OS with some online instructions, once you have a fair amount of knowledge in "how to virtualize", you can try again with Vicidial.

note that when instructions are provided for installation of Vicibox, you should already know how to do certain basic things: Like ... boot from a CD. Plug in the server. Plug in keyboard and monitor. Plug in a network card. That sort of thing is different with a virtualized system and this is not a training center for your virtualization platform.

We use both Virtualbox and VMWare from time to time, but we use vSphere all day every day. This is not the virtualbox, vSphere, or VMWare forum, though. 8-)

This will go much smoother once you learn to build and access a server virtually using a tutorial for your virtualization platform.
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons - We Bring It All Together.
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44 (203) 769-2294 # +506 4001-8914
williamconley
 
Posts: 18992
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: I can not set the ip address for vicidial

Postby ComfortItSmr » Sun Apr 21, 2019 9:45 pm

I need to connect via sip, how can I do this?
ComfortItSmr
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 8:32 am
Location: Russia, Samara

Re: I can not set the ip address for vicidial

Postby williamconley » Mon Apr 22, 2019 1:55 pm

1) Learn how to set up networking in your virtualized environment

2) Use the PDF at Vicibox.com to install Vicidial

3) Use the Vicidial Manager's Manual (from page one, do not skip anything). Part of that process will involved connecting a phone.

4) If you have a problem: When you get to that part of the manual (or at any time before then), post the manual version/page/line and what your problem is and we'll walk you through it. This is literally why the Manual exists: To avoid posting a thousand different versions of "how to do this basic thing" for a thousand different users. 8-)
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons - We Bring It All Together.
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44 (203) 769-2294 # +506 4001-8914
williamconley
 
Posts: 18992
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)


Return to ViciBox Server Install and Demo

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests