Page 1 of 1

dial plan configuration

PostPosted: Fri May 08, 2009 12:08 pm
by darkwu33
hello, I installed vicebox server,

I really i'm newbie with this things so I'm learning and apologize if somethimes I don't understand. Put this new post 'cause i didn't want to mess up another user thread.


i'm setup the dial plan, but i have some doubts,

i'm from guatemala in central america so i'm trying to setup my dialplan with another asterisk that is in production that make VOIP calls, i register my vicidial in that server, in can can do that, see the logs from the other asterisk and i see registered.

using this for register

register => testcarrier:test@myip:5060

i create testecarrier user, and myip pass for testing purposes.


in my account entry
[siptrunk]
type=friend
username=testcarrier
secret=test
host=myip:5060
dtmfmode=rfc2833
context=inbound
canreinvite=no
disallow=all
allow=g729


in my global string have

TESTSIPTRUNK = SIP/testcarrier


and in my dialplan entry have this

exten => _91999NXXXXXX,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _91999NXXXXXX,2,Dial(${TESTSIPTRUNK}/${EXTEN:2},,tTor)
exten => _91999NXXXXXX,3,Hangup


the first, with my server VOIP i make the calls directly i don' t need phone code, or/and country code, just the 8 digits number and the call is connected.


but i need to know what means all this _91999NXXXXXX and if i have to change something in the dial plan!!!

please some help.

thank you.

PostPosted: Fri May 08, 2009 1:14 pm
by codehaxor
just replace it with _X.

PostPosted: Fri May 08, 2009 1:16 pm
by codehaxor
it means that you have to dial 91999 followed by the 8 digit number

PostPosted: Fri May 08, 2009 2:01 pm
by darkwu33
codehaxor wrote:it means that you have to dial 91999 followed by the 8 digit number


that is o.k??


exten => _XNXXXXXXX,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _XNXXXXXXX,2,Dial(${siptrunk}/${EXTEN:1},,to)
exten => _XNXXXXXXX,3,Hangup


just X after N, and 8 X's (because the phones are 8 numbers) ????

OR how i can configure if a number that i want to call is 8 digits?? 24708186 just like that!!

PostPosted: Fri May 08, 2009 5:50 pm
by mflorell
What do you have set in your ViciDial campaign detail screen for the dial prefix?

PostPosted: Fri May 08, 2009 6:03 pm
by darkwu33
mflorell wrote:What do you have set in your ViciDial campaign detail screen for the dial prefix?


i deleted 1 and i wrote X

PostPosted: Sat May 09, 2009 4:46 pm
by mflorell
Well, then just try _XXXXXXXX

PostPosted: Sat Jun 06, 2009 6:21 am
by kddacraker
Hello,

Even I am confuse about dial plan....

I need to dial for us and uk so what should be the dial plan

for us 1XXXXXXXXXX

and UK 44XXXXXXXXXX

please help me with the dial plan...

PostPosted: Sat Jun 06, 2009 6:52 am
by mflorell
The dialplan depends on your carrier and what they need. What format does your carrier need you to send dial strings in?

PostPosted: Sat Jun 13, 2009 2:23 am
by kddacraker
Hello Matt,

As I told before...

My provider excepts calls without any prefix....

I just need to dial country code and the phone number...

eg.. for USA I need to dial 12127773456 and UK 4412127773456

please suggest me the dial plan...

What this dial plan will do.... can you please let me know ? I have not yet tried it.

exten => _[1-8]X.,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _[1-8]X.,2,Monitor(wav,${TIMESTAMP}_${CALLERIDNUM}_${EXTEN});
exten => _[1-8]X.,3,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN}@sip,,tTor)
exten => _[1-8]X.,4,Hangup()

PostPosted: Sat Jun 13, 2009 10:38 pm
by williamconley
kddacraker wrote:us 1XXXXXXXXXX

UK 44XXXXXXXXXX

A lesson in "dial pattern"

you have a "dial code" of 1 for "US" followed by the 10 digit number (which may or may NOT be a phone number. phone numbers in the US are NXXNXXXXXX. the "N" represents a digit that is NOT 0 or 1, since the area code and prefix of a US phone number cannot start with 0 or 1. No country code given, which implies you are dialing TO the US and FROM the US, so you don't need a country code.

Moving right along.

You have a "country code" of "44" for uk followed by a 10 digit number.

now:
USA I need to dial 12127773456 and UK 4412127773456
here you would appear to have a 1NXXNXXXXXX properly formatted phone number with a 1 prefix (standard format for most voip carriers, or for pstn dialing for that matter if the call is not local).

but for the UK number you have 441NXXNXXXXXX which would appear to be a country code, then a dial code, then a 10 digit phone number.

the dial code should not be there for the uk number (certainly not AFTER the country code) unless your provider requires it (doubtful), if you give us the requirement as given by your provider we can help you out there. (there is a normal uk sample in extensions.conf).

next we have "dial prefix". this is NOT related to the "dial code" "country code" or "phone number". The dial prefix in vicidial is used to identify the TRUNK/CARRIER, and is then discarded (as it has completed its task).

in vicidial, in the definition of the campaign, you will generally define the "dial prefix" as 9 (or some other number, we're doing 9 right now, work with me): so for a US number vicidial will dial the 9 (from the campaign) then the 1 (from the dial code field of the number from your "list" during import) then the 10 digit phone number. this will result in 912127771515.

Then your dial plan will have "EXTEN:1" in it, which will DISCARD (:1) the first digit (9) and result in 12127771515 being sent through to your provider. this is a match with _1NXXNXXXXXX so if that is what your provider expects, it's a hit. if not ... you need to modify your dial plan to match it.

if, however, you use a "non-prefix" dial plan (no :1, nothing is discarded) that uses "X." to allow matching any length of phone number, you will not be able to differentiate between carriers. that's fine, of course, if you only have one carrier and have no need to validate the length of your phone numbers.

there are samples that require less "thought" and directions in the manual for standard length phone number. i've found that creating an exten pattern for each country (by including the country code in the dial plan such as the sample uk supplied in extensions.conf) is very helpful as it allows specifying the carrier for each country individually and will NOT allow dialing a country not specified (so your manager doesn't load 200,000 numbers for chile and spend a fortune in 3 hours when you're not looking at the prices first!).

Re: dial plan configuration

PostPosted: Thu May 30, 2013 5:41 am
by Lighto27
Hi, im a newbie on vicidial and im having a problem on the dialplan entry too.

i created a carrier for UK but whats happening is i can call all the mobile phone numbers of UK the starting 7********* numbers

but when im trying to call landline phone numbers on UK with starting 1 or 2 numbers (total of 10 digit numbers), its always says

Error: Not a valid extension number or chanunavail or congestion


but as i can see its working properly because i can call mobile phone numbers on UK

Here's my dialplan entry

exten =>_944XXXXXXXXXX,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten =>_944XXXXXXXXXX,2,Dial(${myvoip}/${EXTEN:44},,to)
exten =>_944XXXXXXXXXX,3,Hangup


hope i can fix this as soon as possible

Thanks for replying