COMPLETE - dynamic field creation within ViciDial

Projects needing sponsorship, and bounties for projects

Moderators: Staydog, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba

Postby arvindsandilya24 » Tue Mar 23, 2010 5:35 pm

hi gmcust3,
there was a bug related to agent only callback... please download the new zip file. http://techbugs.org/agc.zip
arvindsandilya24
 
Posts: 192
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2008 4:33 am

Postby gmcust3 » Tue Mar 23, 2010 5:43 pm

When I click on Logout.. I get STILL A LIVE CALL! Hang it up then you can log out. 1

I tried clicking on Hang Up.. No Effect !!!

he he Looks like we need a video file to learn how to use ;)
GoAutoDial CE
VERSION: 2.4-309a
BUILD: 110430-1642
No other software installed on the box.
I've read the manager manual.
gmcust3
 
Posts: 1148
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 1:15 pm

Postby arvindsandilya24 » Tue Mar 23, 2010 5:47 pm

did u give disposition?
arvindsandilya24
 
Posts: 192
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2008 4:33 am

Postby gmcust3 » Tue Mar 23, 2010 5:55 pm

Yes.. .. I tried :-)
GoAutoDial CE
VERSION: 2.4-309a
BUILD: 110430-1642
No other software installed on the box.
I've read the manager manual.
gmcust3
 
Posts: 1148
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 1:15 pm

Postby arvindsandilya24 » Tue Mar 23, 2010 6:00 pm

if after selecting disposition (submit after 2 clicks) color is not back to initial blue then there is some config error..
arvindsandilya24
 
Posts: 192
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2008 4:33 am

Postby gmcust3 » Tue Mar 23, 2010 6:02 pm

I didnt change any file..'

I use 192.168.0.2
GoAutoDial CE
VERSION: 2.4-309a
BUILD: 110430-1642
No other software installed on the box.
I've read the manager manual.
gmcust3
 
Posts: 1148
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 1:15 pm

Postby arvindsandilya24 » Tue Mar 23, 2010 6:08 pm

if you can give me the web access i can tell what is wrong..
arvindsandilya24
 
Posts: 192
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2008 4:33 am

Postby gmcust3 » Tue Mar 23, 2010 6:35 pm

Thanks Arvind.

It works smoothly !!!

In LEAD Upload, I Believe Vici way is much smooth and user friendly.

Also, Place the IMAGE of LIVE CALL SOMEWHERE in the agent screen Easy for Visual interpretation.
GoAutoDial CE
VERSION: 2.4-309a
BUILD: 110430-1642
No other software installed on the box.
I've read the manager manual.
gmcust3
 
Posts: 1148
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 1:15 pm

Postby arvindsandilya24 » Tue Mar 23, 2010 6:51 pm

hi gmcust3,

1) Lead upload.. Vici way is fixed for fixed fields.. when there are different fields in different campaign it needs to be loaded differently. I have tried to make it as simple as possible.

2) Entire screen color changes when on live call :) also there is a status in bottom right which says LIVE CALL .. please see if it helps.

thanks for your inputs.
arvindsandilya24
 
Posts: 192
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2008 4:33 am

Postby gmcust3 » Tue Mar 23, 2010 6:57 pm

Vici got a feature to Upload leads as custom field tagging.

What I can suggest u to :

Lets Presume u have 5 fields for a Campaign.

So, "Dynamically on the Fly" create a table with 5 fields on the left side and equivalent dropdown on the right side and then upload leads.

Also, when I create a NEW campaign, there are few fields which always stays .. Like Name, Address, Phone . So, May be while creating New fields, u can pre-enter those.

Like , if I don't want any custom fields, I can copy one of the campaign, attach leads and go ahead and Login... All done in 45 secs !!!

Also, if u look at the size, u can increase the screen size. Currently, if more than 6-8 fields, we see a scroll bar and everyone HATES scroll bar on the Browser.
GoAutoDial CE
VERSION: 2.4-309a
BUILD: 110430-1642
No other software installed on the box.
I've read the manager manual.
gmcust3
 
Posts: 1148
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 1:15 pm

Postby gmcust3 » Fri Mar 26, 2010 6:45 am

Arvind, any say ? :-)
GoAutoDial CE
VERSION: 2.4-309a
BUILD: 110430-1642
No other software installed on the box.
I've read the manager manual.
gmcust3
 
Posts: 1148
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 1:15 pm

Postby arvindsandilya24 » Fri Mar 26, 2010 7:03 am

hi gmcust3,

you mentioned 2 points,
1 Data loading
2. Screen size

we are working on screen size (at the moment the screen can have 20 odd fields) i'll be re scaling to 1024 screen size so that there is more space.

for data loading the current method gives u the correct excel template for each campaign, will try to make it simpler in future.
arvindsandilya24
 
Posts: 192
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2008 4:33 am

Postby gmcust3 » Fri Mar 26, 2010 7:30 am

Thnx Arvind for the Wonderful development.
GoAutoDial CE
VERSION: 2.4-309a
BUILD: 110430-1642
No other software installed on the box.
I've read the manager manual.
gmcust3
 
Posts: 1148
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 1:15 pm

Postby mflorell » Thu May 06, 2010 6:57 pm

I was in the zone the last few days and I finished phase 1 of 4 of this project and committed to svn/trunk. I have also re-prioritized the development phases because the former phase 2(rewrite of the lead loader to include custom fields and import templates) looks like it is going to be a much larger job than I had initially though, and I would rather get custom entry forms and exporting working and in production rather than have it wait on loading custom fields pre-populated.

If you get a chance check it out and let me know what you think.

Keep in mind this is purely the admin and database side of things, there is currently no agent interface use of these fields.


Here is a screenshot of the edit custom fields page:
http://www.vicidial.org/images/custom_l ... enshot.jpg


And here are the help entries for it so far:

Field Label - This is the database field identifier for this field. This needs to be a unique identifier within the custom fields for this list. Do not use any spaces or punctuation for this field. max 50 characters, minimum of 2 characters.


Field Name - This is the name of the field as it will appear to an agent through their interface. You can use spaces in this field, but no punctuation characters, maximum of 50 characters and minimum of 2 characters.


Field Description - The description of this field as it will appear in the administration interface. This is an optional field with a maximum of 100 characters.


Field Rank - The order in which these fields is displayed to the agent from lowest on top to highest on the bottom.


Field Help - Optional field, if you fill it in, the agent will be able to see this text when they click on a help link next to the field in their agent interface.


Field Type - This option defines the type of field that will be displayed. TEXT is a standard single-line entry form, AREA is a multi-line text box, SELECT is a single-selection pull-down menu, MULTI is a multiple-select box, RADIO is a list of radio buttons where only one option can be selected, CHECKBOX is a list of checkboxes where multiple options can be selected, DATE is a year month day calendar popup where the agent can select the date and TIME is a time selection box. The default is TEXT. For the SELECT, MULTI, RADIO and CHECKBOX options you must define the option values below in the Field Options box.


Field Options - For the SELECT, MULTI, RADIO and CHECKBOX field types, you must define the option values in this box. You must put a list of comma separated option label and option text here with each option one its own line. The first value should have no spaces in it, and neither values should have any punctuation. For example - electric_meter, Electric Meter


Field Size - This setting will mean different things depending on what the field type is. For TEXT fields, the size is the number of characters that will show in the field. For AREA fields, the size is the width of the text box in characters. For MULTI fields, this setting defines the number of options to be shown in the multi select list. For SELECT, RADIO, CHECKBOX, DATE and TIME this setting is ignored.


Field Max - This setting will mean different things depending on what the field type is. For TEXT fields, the size is the maximum number of characters that are allowed in the field. For AREA fields, this field defines the number of rows of text visible in the text box. For MULTI, SELECT, RADIO, CHECKBOX, DATE and TIME this setting is ignored.


Field Default - This optional field lets you define what value to assign to a field if nothing is loaded into that field. Default is NULL which disables the default function. For DATE field types, the default is always set to today unless a number is put in in which case the date will be that many days plus or minus today. For TIME field types, the default is always set to the current server time unless a number is put in in which case the time will be that many minutes plus or minus current time.


Field Cost - This read only field tells you what the cost of this field is in the custom field table for this list. There is no hard limit for the number of custom fields you can have in a list, but the total of the cost of all fields for the list must be below 65000. This typically allows for hundreds of fields, but if you specify several TEXT fields that are hundreds or thousands of characters in length then you may hit this limit quickly. If you need that much text in a field you should choose an AREA type, which are stored differently and do not use as much table space.


Field Required - If set to Y, this field will force the agent to enter text or select an option for this field. Default is N.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 17040
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby gmcust3 » Thu May 06, 2010 7:01 pm

arvindsandilya24 , any update from your side ?
GoAutoDial CE
VERSION: 2.4-309a
BUILD: 110430-1642
No other software installed on the box.
I've read the manager manual.
gmcust3
 
Posts: 1148
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 1:15 pm

Postby Trying » Fri May 07, 2010 4:47 am

Hi Matt

Is there any possibility of adding simple calculations?

For example, Field C = The numerical value of Field A x the numerical value of Field B.
Trying
 
Posts: 865
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 8:41 am
Location: South Africa

Postby Trying » Fri May 07, 2010 5:58 am

I am just wondering how a survey campaign will be managed by the fields? Perhaps allowing much more than 50 characters to allow a survey question to be entered into the Field Name?
Trying
 
Posts: 865
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 8:41 am
Location: South Africa

Postby mflorell » Fri May 07, 2010 6:30 am

I had not thought of calculations at all, but this is for field storage, and calculations really fit better under a script and not as part of a custom field scheme.

As for the length of the field name, for example for questions, how many characters would be sufficient?
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 17040
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby Trying » Fri May 07, 2010 6:49 am

It will be great to have 500 but I don't know what your limitations are?
Trying
 
Posts: 865
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 8:41 am
Location: South Africa

Postby mflorell » Fri May 07, 2010 8:01 am

Not really any limitations at this point, It's in the codebase but it's not production so it's pretty easy to change at this point.

I think I may also add another option which will allow you to specify whether the field name is next to or on top of the actual field.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 17040
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby Trying » Fri May 07, 2010 8:03 am

That is a very good idea!
Trying
 
Posts: 865
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 8:41 am
Location: South Africa

Postby mflorell » Fri May 07, 2010 10:53 am

I changed the name and help to 1000 characters as well as making the entry a textarea instead of a single line.

Also, I added option position and name position for added display options.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 17040
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby Trying » Fri May 07, 2010 10:58 am

That is great, thanks Matt. And that was also your post number 10 000!! :D
Trying
 
Posts: 865
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 8:41 am
Location: South Africa

Postby mflorell » Fri May 07, 2010 1:39 pm

Wow, I didn't even notice that 10,000 posts thing, now I'm thinking about all the hours I've spent replying to posts here on the forums for the last 4 years, and the mailing list for 3 years before that. That's a lot of free support :)

Back to the subject at hand, I just made a couple very small changes, I changed the ? to help+ and help- because some people here in the office thought that made more sense, I also toned down the bright yellow for the help background.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 17040
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby Trying » Fri May 07, 2010 1:50 pm

How about adding the ability to put fields next to each other and not only on top of each other?

Having ranks like 1a,b,c,d...... 2a,b,c,d

For example.... Next to each other you can put Title, Initials, Surname, Sex in the same row. This is purely for a better look.
Trying
 
Posts: 865
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 8:41 am
Location: South Africa

Postby Trying » Sun May 09, 2010 1:57 am

In terms of the select box one will potentially want to put thousands of options in there, for instance all the cities in the UK. You obviously do not want to scroll through hundreds of options to get to "London". You would rather want to type in "Lon" and the selection automatically takes you to the cities that start with Lon. I hope my explanation makes sense.
Trying
 
Posts: 865
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 8:41 am
Location: South Africa

Postby mflorell » Sun May 09, 2010 8:30 am

I have added "Field Order" which allows for ordering of fields with the same Field Rank in the same line.

I also added the ability to copy the custom fields from one list to another with 3 options: APPEND(add only), UPDATE(update existing only), REPLACE(wipe out one list fields and replace with another list fields).

As for your other suggestion of thousands of options in the select lists, that should be possible, although that field only allows for 5000 characters at the moment(but you could make it bigger), also if you type in a select list right now it will go to the first match for those letters, that is a browser feature that has been around for a long time.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 17040
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby Trying » Sun May 09, 2010 8:41 am

Thanks Matt. I didn't know that is a browser feature. Just shows me how little I really know :) Learning is fun!
Trying
 
Posts: 865
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 8:41 am
Location: South Africa

Postby Trying » Mon May 10, 2010 2:53 am

Me again :) How about the following two options:

1. An option of whether a text field is editable or not. You may want to show the agents some information of a client but do not want them to be able to change it.

2. The option of forcing a text field to ONLY accept a specified number of characters. For example a telephone number field can be forced to 10 characters only, otherwise it returns an error.
Trying
 
Posts: 865
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 8:41 am
Location: South Africa

Postby mflorell » Mon May 10, 2010 10:49 am

I just added the DISPLAY field type which is read-only.

As for maximum number of characters, that what "Field Max" is for.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 17040
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby Trying » Mon May 10, 2010 10:57 am

Great. Ok, if you set the field max to 10 it cannot take more than 10 characters, but what happens if the agent only enters 9?
Trying
 
Posts: 865
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 8:41 am
Location: South Africa

Postby mflorell » Mon May 10, 2010 12:04 pm

nothing. That would force some javascript to happen, and if we do this there are several other qualification options that would make sense to add, but I was thinking of leaving that kind of stuff out in the first iteration of custom fields.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 17040
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby Trying » Mon May 10, 2010 12:07 pm

No problem, thank you Matt. It is just EXTREMELY exciting to see this project taking off at last! :D
Trying
 
Posts: 865
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 8:41 am
Location: South Africa

Postby williamconley » Mon May 10, 2010 12:31 pm

if anyone has a copy, i can put it online (sometimes we forget to snag these things)
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons - We Bring It All Together.
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44 (203) 769-2294 # +506 4001-8914
williamconley
 
Posts: 17433
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Postby Trying » Mon May 10, 2010 12:40 pm

Copy of? :)
Trying
 
Posts: 865
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 8:41 am
Location: South Africa

Postby williamconley » Mon May 10, 2010 12:42 pm

that's a little freaky. that's not where i posted that entry! phpBB is messin with me. LOL
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons - We Bring It All Together.
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44 (203) 769-2294 # +506 4001-8914
williamconley
 
Posts: 17433
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Postby Trying » Mon May 10, 2010 12:45 pm

Hehehe, I thought you had a little something special while surfing the forums! :lol:
Trying
 
Posts: 865
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 8:41 am
Location: South Africa

Postby williamconley » Mon May 10, 2010 12:46 pm

shhhhh ... the boss has me on surveillance ...!
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons - We Bring It All Together.
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44 (203) 769-2294 # +506 4001-8914
williamconley
 
Posts: 17433
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Postby mflorell » Mon May 10, 2010 12:52 pm

I thought you were the boss William?

The code is in SVN/trunk you can try it out yourself if you want.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 17040
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby williamconley » Mon May 10, 2010 12:55 pm

are you Single?
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons - We Bring It All Together.
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44 (203) 769-2294 # +506 4001-8914
williamconley
 
Posts: 17433
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

PreviousNext

Return to Projects

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests