Cannot add a phone

Support forum for the ViciBox ISO Server Install and ISO LiveCD Demo

Moderators: Kumba, mflorell, williamconley, enjay, Staydog, mcargile

Cannot add a phone

Postby B.lee2 » Mon Jan 16, 2012 4:07 pm

Vicidial
VERSION: 2.4-353a
BUILD: 120102-2125


Ok, I have downloaded and installed vicibox. I am experiencing a peculiar issue in that I am unable to add a phone.

No matter what I put in the fields, it returns to me with this message:

PHONE NOT ADDED - Please go back and look at the data you entered
The following fields must have data: extension, server_ip, dialplan_number, voicemail_id, login, pass
B.lee2
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 1:25 pm

Postby rrb555 » Mon Jan 16, 2012 4:12 pm

sample data
phone extension : 101
dial plan number: 101
Voicemail box: 101
outbound callerID: 0000000000
Server IP: choose your server IP here
Agent screen login: 101
login password: 101
Single Server | ViciBox Redux 3.1.15 | VERSION: 2.6-372a | BUILD: 120713-2123 | revision 1845 | No other hardware
Turning ideas into reality
rrb555
 
Posts: 481
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 4:24 pm
Location: Quezon City, Philippines

Postby B.lee2 » Mon Jan 16, 2012 4:16 pm

Doesn't do anything mate, no matter what I put in it, the fields don't seem to register.
B.lee2
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 1:25 pm

Postby B.lee2 » Mon Jan 16, 2012 4:18 pm

OK, the post data itself seems to be sent, but for some reason it's not being processed.
B.lee2
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 1:25 pm

Postby rrb555 » Mon Jan 16, 2012 4:18 pm

you are missing something, please post the data you are entering so I could be of any help
Single Server | ViciBox Redux 3.1.15 | VERSION: 2.6-372a | BUILD: 120713-2123 | revision 1845 | No other hardware
Turning ideas into reality
rrb555
 
Posts: 481
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 4:24 pm
Location: Quezon City, Philippines

Postby B.lee2 » Mon Jan 16, 2012 4:20 pm

extension:101
dialplan_number:101
voicemail_id:101
outbound_cid:0000000000
user_group:---ALL---
server_ip:
login:101
pass:X
conf_secret:X
status:ACTIVE
active:Y
phone_type:123
fullname:123
protocol:SIP
local_gmt:-5.00
submit:SUBMIT
B.lee2
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 1:25 pm

Postby rrb555 » Mon Jan 16, 2012 4:55 pm

Code: Select all
screen -ls


kindly post the output of this, this should be 9 sockets if not reboot the server
Single Server | ViciBox Redux 3.1.15 | VERSION: 2.6-372a | BUILD: 120713-2123 | revision 1845 | No other hardware
Turning ideas into reality
rrb555
 
Posts: 481
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 4:24 pm
Location: Quezon City, Philippines

Postby B.lee2 » Mon Jan 16, 2012 4:59 pm

There are screens on:
4377.ASTupdate (Detached)
4292.asterisk (Detached)
4386.ASTVDremote (Detached)
4380.ASTsend (Detached)
4395.ASTfastlog (Detached)
4382.ASTlisten (Detached)
4390.ASTVDadapt (Detached)
4287.astshell20120116113331 (Detached)
4384.ASTVDauto (Detached)
9 Sockets in /var/run/screens/S-root.
B.lee2
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 1:25 pm

Postby B.lee2 » Mon Jan 16, 2012 5:46 pm

I'm also having a similar issue with creating a carrier, it is complaining if I put the default server IP as -Server vicibox-
B.lee2
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 1:25 pm

Postby B.lee2 » Mon Jan 16, 2012 5:50 pm

Ok, I have found the reason why is that for both:

I didn't put in a server IP address in the default "server vicibox" and vicidial was complaining as a result.

Thanks rrb555 for your time.
B.lee2
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 1:25 pm


Return to ViciBox Server Install and Demo

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest