Disconnected Numbers

All installation and configuration problems and questions

Moderators: gerski, enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, Michael_N

Disconnected Numbers

Postby rwfaught » Fri Mar 18, 2011 2:25 pm

I read a post by Mark that said 'Any version [of Vicidial will detect disconnects], but it depends on the carrier and country you are calling. The Disconnect signal sent in most european countries like the UK and Germany is uniform so the detection is much better than it is in the USA where the disconnect signal is not uniform and is abused for problems with the network like congestion where it is not really a disconnected number.

Does this mean that DCs may not be detected and could be coded as NA or something else or that some numbers that are not disconnected may be detected as DCs. I'm assuming the former. I have hundreds of disconnected numbers that the dialer is redialing daily.
Intel Q8200 2.33ghz (Core2 Quad)
3GB RAM
ViciBox_Redux.i686-3.1.10.iso
VERSION: 2.4-327a BUILD: 110801-0833
No Digium/Sangoma Hardware
No Extra Software
rwfaught
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 5:36 pm
Location: Springfield, MO

Postby williamconley » Fri Mar 18, 2011 2:30 pm

if you're dialing in the US, last time i checked the vicidial system categorized all as NA without regard for the coding (or lack thereof) regarding DC vs no answer.

i have a script that will check for zero second na (which indicates the provider didn't even attempt to call, translates to DC), but i have recent clients who have re-called those and found a fairly large percentage are real numbers ... if called through the same provider even.

so you may need to experiment with this. a useful tool is the carrier log. 8)
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 20018
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Thank you.

Postby rwfaught » Fri Mar 18, 2011 2:51 pm

Thanks for the reply William. This is what I thought. By the way .... very many times that I've had a problem or a question your answer on the forums solved it. Usually before anyone even knew there might be a problem. Thanks for that also.
Intel Q8200 2.33ghz (Core2 Quad)
3GB RAM
ViciBox_Redux.i686-3.1.10.iso
VERSION: 2.4-327a BUILD: 110801-0833
No Digium/Sangoma Hardware
No Extra Software
rwfaught
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 5:36 pm
Location: Springfield, MO

Postby williamconley » Fri Mar 18, 2011 3:19 pm

Accepted. Now: Did you purchase the manager's manual? 8) (NO I don't get a kickback, but I've noted that many who "get into this" save MUCHO dinero by purchasing one ... and then contribute. As a result, there are now SEVERAL people answering newbie questions ... and a lot more players with Vicidial who spend $$ :) :))

Remember that the $$ spent to fix silliness is tiny. I like customers who want customization and new features (and full systems and colocation! 8))
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 20018
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Postby rwfaught » Fri Mar 18, 2011 4:00 pm

My boss did. I'm trying to get him to fly me to Florida in May or September. I don't think he's going to. Gotta convince him that we don't have to own call centers to make money. Would be a really wise investment imho. :)
Intel Q8200 2.33ghz (Core2 Quad)
3GB RAM
ViciBox_Redux.i686-3.1.10.iso
VERSION: 2.4-327a BUILD: 110801-0833
No Digium/Sangoma Hardware
No Extra Software
rwfaught
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 5:36 pm
Location: Springfield, MO

Postby williamconley » Fri Mar 18, 2011 4:20 pm

Say Hi to Matt for me if you get down here. 8) (I've never met him, LOL, but we've driven past each other a few times ...)
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 20018
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

CPD in European installations

Postby will_brook » Mon Sep 26, 2011 6:20 am

Hi,

I was wondering if you use a E1 connection into a European PSTN do the different CPD statuses get used rather than just showing as NA (as is the case in North America). Does this happen even if you don't buy the Sangoma Netboarder call progress analyser?


I have the following setup

Vicibox_redux.i686-3.1.10 from .iso Asterisk 1.4.39.2-vici | Single Server | Sangoma A104 hardware, 4 x E1 pstn lines | No Extra Software After Installation.


Many Thanks

Will
will_brook
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 8:00 am

Postby mflorell » Mon Sep 26, 2011 6:21 am

No, the CPD statuses are only used in conjunction with an active Sangoma call progress analysis proxy.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18327
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

CPD in European installations

Postby will_brook » Tue Sep 27, 2011 3:44 am

Hi Matt,

So if we get the Netboarder CPA, do we have to enable AMD? All we really need CPA for is to detect the SIT tones. Typically we've always disabled AMD on the other diallers we run because the technology isn't usually good enough to meet the drop rates here in the UK.

On the campaign settings I only see an option to turn AMD on. I'm hoping that without this enabled it'll still register calls with CPD statuses automatically (without requiring agent dispositioning).

Regards


Will
will_brook
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 8:00 am

Postby mflorell » Tue Sep 27, 2011 6:03 am

You can configure the CPD to not do AMD in the CPD config files on the CPD proxy server.

http://sangoma.com/assets/docs/misc/cpa_user_guide.pdf
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18327
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

CPD in European installations

Postby will_brook » Tue Sep 27, 2011 6:56 am

Great thanks for the help.

So supposedly we'd enabled AMD in vicidial but configure the CPD server to not do AMD.

BTW - I read somewhere that you can give reduced prices on this software how do I go about requesting a quote?
will_brook
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 8:00 am

Postby mflorell » Tue Sep 27, 2011 6:58 am

the AMD in vicidial is 70% accurate at best and is quite slow. The CPD AMD is much faster and is up to 95% accurate.

For a quote on CPD just email sales@vicidial.com
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18327
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 40 guests