Disconnected Number status

All installation and configuration problems and questions

Moderators: gerski, enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, Michael_N

Disconnected Number status

Postby TroyD » Wed May 28, 2008 4:50 pm

Quick question, I am using TE120P by Digium for our dialer, currently i have no DC status appearing, instead it is dispositioned as a B (busy). the only way I have found to try and seperate real busys from actual disconnected numbers is to look at the call legnth and if its more than a few seconds I determine that it is a disconnected number due to the busy signal after the recording. This is my zapata.conf:

[channels]
group=0
signalling=pri_cpe
switchtype=dms100
context=default
echocancel=yes
usedistinctiveringdetection=yes
callerid=asreceived
usecallerid=yes
hidecallerid=no
callwaiting=yes
usecallingpres=yes
callwaitingcallerid=yes
threewaycalling=yes
transfer=yes
cancallforward=yes
callreturn=yes
echocancel=yes
echocancelwhenbridged=yes
echotraining=400
rxgain=0.0
txgain=0.0
resetinterval=never
;callprogress=yes
busydetect=yes
busycount=4
channel => 1-23

any ideas as to why there is no signaling to indicate a disconnected number? might I have the zapata.conf set up incorrectly? Does anyone have a sample of their config that I can try with mine?

thanks..
TroyD
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:03 pm

Postby mflorell » Wed May 28, 2008 11:33 pm

What kind of circuit are you connected to?

D4/AMI or B8ZS/ESF?

RBS or PRI?

If PRI, what signalling protocol?

What country is the circuit located in?
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18327
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby TroyD » Thu Jun 05, 2008 3:30 pm

From What I can Tell it is

B8ZF :Line Coding
ESF :Framing
DS1

Believe it is a PRI

and the Switch Type is DMS

D Channel is on 24

US Circuit Located in Florida
TroyD
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:03 pm

Postby mflorell » Fri Jun 06, 2008 7:20 am

I have quite a bit of experience with PRI T1s in Florida :)

Who is the carrier?

There are a lot of issues with PRI signalling here in the US because of the lack of standards in signalling.

It is strange that the disconnects are showing up as BUSYs, usually they wil just show as a type 16 normal clearing(which is still wrong).

one other possibility is that these calls are busy congestion on the carrier side, meaning that your carrier can't handle your calling volume. I have seen this happen before.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18327
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby TroyD » Mon Jun 09, 2008 11:12 am

Airespring is the provider (the underlying T1 is Quest)

I dont have more than 6 calls at once being made, so it should not be using more trunks than available..I have been watching that due to the drops showing up on occasion and fiddling with Adaptive dialing VS Ratio.
TroyD
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:03 pm

Postby mflorell » Mon Jun 09, 2008 7:56 pm

Would you have some Asterisk CLI output of these calls?
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18327
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Disconnected Number status

Postby omarrodriguezt » Thu Jan 24, 2013 11:59 am

http://www.ITContinental.com
Dedicated USA Servers - Vicibox - Vicidial - Limesurvey - Vtiger CRM - More than 15 years experience - Hablamos Español
omarrodriguezt
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 12:22 pm
Location: Dominican Republic


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 56 guests