Update_Lead API for custom fields

Any and all non-support discussions

Moderators: gerski, enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, Michael_N

Update_Lead API for custom fields

Postby rbbumanlag » Sat Oct 13, 2018 9:12 pm

Hi Vicidial,

Specification: ViciBox 8.0.1.(iso) | Asterisk 11.25.3-vici | VERSION: 2.14-682a BUILD: 180807-1653 | Cluster Setup | Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2680 V3 @ 2.5GHz | 16GB DDR4 RAM | 1TB (SAS) 10kRPM |No Digium/Sangoma Hardware | No Extra Software After Installation | Virtualized on XenServer | SVN Version 3019

I have a problem when using update_lead API on custom fields.

I have 4 custom fields that have data on it. then I used the update_lead API to update 1 custom field.

The problem is that when I update a particular custom field, the remaining custom fields became blank.

Is it possible to update just 1 custom_field?

Thanks!
rbbumanlag
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2016 10:37 am

Re: Update_Lead API for custom fields

Postby blackbird2306 » Sun Oct 14, 2018 9:09 am

Congratulations you have found a bug! I can confirm it is not possible to change only one custom field, but it is easy to correct this.
Vicibox 6.0.2 from Vicibox_v.6.0.x86_64-6.0.2.iso | Vicidial 2.12-560a build: 160617-1427 | Asterisk 1.8.32.3
blackbird2306
 
Posts: 409
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 5:31 pm

Re: Update_Lead API for custom fields

Postby mflorell » Sun Oct 14, 2018 10:02 am

Please post this issue to the Issue Tracker with example steps for how to replicate the issue so that we can work on it.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 17804
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Update_Lead API for custom fields

Postby acmalig » Wed Jul 08, 2020 7:53 am

Do we have any updates on this bug? Currently experiencing this case as well.

Thanks
acmalig
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2020 4:32 pm


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests