Need advise network setup

Any and all non-support discussions

Moderators: gerski, enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, Michael_N

Need advise network setup

Postby dhijrwn » Mon Sep 14, 2020 2:53 pm

Hello guys,

Our servers in cluster have only public ip. Can this affect the performance of the server? Cause we always experience choppy calls.
but i have read on this forum that I can assigned private and public ip to servers.

what we did is used port forwarding on web,
private ip on db,
private ip and public ip on tel,
then on dial only can it be private only?

then when im trying to login using private ip on my agent only dialer, it doesn't ring. but when i used public ip on softphone it rings.

but all in all does this improve our call quality? and lessen the call choppiness.
Last edited by dhijrwn on Tue Sep 15, 2020 8:11 am, edited 1 time in total.
Cluster setup i7-9700 cpu @ 3.00ghz 32GB ram 1xDB WEB ARCH 4xTEL
ViciBox v.8.1.2 ISO VERSION: 2.14-766a BUILD: 200816-0912
SVN: 3284 DB Schema: 1604 | Asterisk 13.29.2-vici
Zoiper 5 | VICIPhone| No Digium/Sangoma Hardware | KHOMP Analytics for AMD
dhijrwn
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2020 6:12 am

Re: Need advise network setup

Postby carpenox » Mon Sep 14, 2020 3:39 pm

what is your internet speed where the servers are and where the agents are?
Leap 15.2 | Version: 2.14-822a | BUILD: 210715-1248| SVN Version: 3483 | DB Schema Version: 1639 | Asterisk 13.38.2-vici
www.CyburDial.net -:- 844-PC-SATA-2 -:- My Blog: http://vicidial.blog -:- Whatsapp: +19549477572 -:- Skype: live:carpenox_3
carpenox
 
Posts: 1483
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 2:02 am
Location: Coral Springs, FL

Re: Need advise network setup

Postby dhijrwn » Mon Sep 14, 2020 11:19 pm

carpenox wrote:what is your internet speed where the servers are and where the agents are?


average of 175Mbps to 250Mbps download an upload. Currently we have 100+ agents on the floor.
Location of server and agents are locally placed means they are on the same location.
Cluster setup i7-9700 cpu @ 3.00ghz 32GB ram 1xDB WEB ARCH 4xTEL
ViciBox v.8.1.2 ISO VERSION: 2.14-766a BUILD: 200816-0912
SVN: 3284 DB Schema: 1604 | Asterisk 13.29.2-vici
Zoiper 5 | VICIPhone| No Digium/Sangoma Hardware | KHOMP Analytics for AMD
dhijrwn
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2020 6:12 am

Re: Need advise network setup

Postby carpenox » Tue Sep 15, 2020 7:35 am

ok, then using the local ip would stop any traffic(bandwith) from being targetted from the outside world which should improve performance and security
Leap 15.2 | Version: 2.14-822a | BUILD: 210715-1248| SVN Version: 3483 | DB Schema Version: 1639 | Asterisk 13.38.2-vici
www.CyburDial.net -:- 844-PC-SATA-2 -:- My Blog: http://vicidial.blog -:- Whatsapp: +19549477572 -:- Skype: live:carpenox_3
carpenox
 
Posts: 1483
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 2:02 am
Location: Coral Springs, FL

Re: Need advise network setup

Postby dhijrwn » Tue Sep 15, 2020 8:10 am

carpenox wrote:ok, then using the local ip would stop any traffic(bandwith) from being targetted from the outside world which should improve performance and security


I see thank you for your reply.

how about when im using private ip of telephone server, it connects to softphone but when im logging in to agent web it doesn't ring, but when using its public ip, it rings and successfully calls and received inbound calls.
Cluster setup i7-9700 cpu @ 3.00ghz 32GB ram 1xDB WEB ARCH 4xTEL
ViciBox v.8.1.2 ISO VERSION: 2.14-766a BUILD: 200816-0912
SVN: 3284 DB Schema: 1604 | Asterisk 13.29.2-vici
Zoiper 5 | VICIPhone| No Digium/Sangoma Hardware | KHOMP Analytics for AMD
dhijrwn
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2020 6:12 am

Re: Need advise network setup

Postby carpenox » Tue Sep 15, 2020 10:47 am

if they are on same network, the local ip's should work, depends on your firewall setup as well tho. Are u allowing port 5060 for internal?
Leap 15.2 | Version: 2.14-822a | BUILD: 210715-1248| SVN Version: 3483 | DB Schema Version: 1639 | Asterisk 13.38.2-vici
www.CyburDial.net -:- 844-PC-SATA-2 -:- My Blog: http://vicidial.blog -:- Whatsapp: +19549477572 -:- Skype: live:carpenox_3
carpenox
 
Posts: 1483
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 2:02 am
Location: Coral Springs, FL

Re: Need advise network setup

Postby dhijrwn » Tue Sep 15, 2020 11:39 am

carpenox wrote:if they are on same network, the local ip's should work, depends on your firewall setup as well tho. Are u allowing port 5060 for internal?


yes it is working now, i open port 10000-50000 and 5060 to my local ip tel. Thank you so much.
Cluster setup i7-9700 cpu @ 3.00ghz 32GB ram 1xDB WEB ARCH 4xTEL
ViciBox v.8.1.2 ISO VERSION: 2.14-766a BUILD: 200816-0912
SVN: 3284 DB Schema: 1604 | Asterisk 13.29.2-vici
Zoiper 5 | VICIPhone| No Digium/Sangoma Hardware | KHOMP Analytics for AMD
dhijrwn
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2020 6:12 am

Re: Need advise network setup

Postby carpenox » Tue Sep 15, 2020 12:43 pm

no problem, glad its working for ya


dont forget to check out our website: www.contactcentersrus.com
Leap 15.2 | Version: 2.14-822a | BUILD: 210715-1248| SVN Version: 3483 | DB Schema Version: 1639 | Asterisk 13.38.2-vici
www.CyburDial.net -:- 844-PC-SATA-2 -:- My Blog: http://vicidial.blog -:- Whatsapp: +19549477572 -:- Skype: live:carpenox_3
carpenox
 
Posts: 1483
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 2:02 am
Location: Coral Springs, FL

Re: Need advise network setup

Postby dhijrwn » Fri Sep 18, 2020 8:21 am

carpenox wrote:no problem, glad its working for ya


dont forget to check out our website: http://www.contactcentersrus.com


Hi again, i just noticed in cli why i am receiving ipv4 martian message? these message popup when i put private and public ip in my telephony server.
server kernel: martian source 192.168.12.197 from 84.39.11.32, on dev eth0
server kernel: ll header: 08:00:00:00:45:00:01:00:00:00:40:00:40:11:9f:11:c0:a8:0c:c6:c0:a8:0c:c5
server kernel: martian source 192.168.12.197 from 104.29.69.102, on dev eth0
server kernel: ll header: 08:00:00:00:45:00:01:00:00:00:40:00:40:11:9f:11:c0:a8:0c:c6:c0:a8:0c:c5
and many ips more
Cluster setup i7-9700 cpu @ 3.00ghz 32GB ram 1xDB WEB ARCH 4xTEL
ViciBox v.8.1.2 ISO VERSION: 2.14-766a BUILD: 200816-0912
SVN: 3284 DB Schema: 1604 | Asterisk 13.29.2-vici
Zoiper 5 | VICIPhone| No Digium/Sangoma Hardware | KHOMP Analytics for AMD
dhijrwn
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2020 6:12 am

Re: Need advise network setup

Postby carpenox » Fri Sep 18, 2020 5:53 pm

probably hacknig attempts, do you have whitelist setup?
Leap 15.2 | Version: 2.14-822a | BUILD: 210715-1248| SVN Version: 3483 | DB Schema Version: 1639 | Asterisk 13.38.2-vici
www.CyburDial.net -:- 844-PC-SATA-2 -:- My Blog: http://vicidial.blog -:- Whatsapp: +19549477572 -:- Skype: live:carpenox_3
carpenox
 
Posts: 1483
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 2:02 am
Location: Coral Springs, FL

Re: Need advise network setup

Postby dhijrwn » Fri Sep 18, 2020 8:02 pm

carpenox wrote:probably hacknig attempts, do you have whitelist setup?


i only have setup vicibox firewall and fail2ban.
Cluster setup i7-9700 cpu @ 3.00ghz 32GB ram 1xDB WEB ARCH 4xTEL
ViciBox v.8.1.2 ISO VERSION: 2.14-766a BUILD: 200816-0912
SVN: 3284 DB Schema: 1604 | Asterisk 13.29.2-vici
Zoiper 5 | VICIPhone| No Digium/Sangoma Hardware | KHOMP Analytics for AMD
dhijrwn
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2020 6:12 am

Re: Need advise network setup

Postby dhijrwn » Sun Sep 20, 2020 11:26 am

carpenox wrote:no problem, glad its working for ya


dont forget to check out our website: http://www.contactcentersrus.com


I have notice that in astguiclient.conf. my servers still using public ip when connecting to database and archive server. should i change this to its private ip address??
Cluster setup i7-9700 cpu @ 3.00ghz 32GB ram 1xDB WEB ARCH 4xTEL
ViciBox v.8.1.2 ISO VERSION: 2.14-766a BUILD: 200816-0912
SVN: 3284 DB Schema: 1604 | Asterisk 13.29.2-vici
Zoiper 5 | VICIPhone| No Digium/Sangoma Hardware | KHOMP Analytics for AMD
dhijrwn
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2020 6:12 am

Re: Need advise network setup

Postby carpenox » Sun Sep 20, 2020 12:09 pm

are they on the same LAN? same subnet of private IP's? if so then yes, if not then no
Leap 15.2 | Version: 2.14-822a | BUILD: 210715-1248| SVN Version: 3483 | DB Schema Version: 1639 | Asterisk 13.38.2-vici
www.CyburDial.net -:- 844-PC-SATA-2 -:- My Blog: http://vicidial.blog -:- Whatsapp: +19549477572 -:- Skype: live:carpenox_3
carpenox
 
Posts: 1483
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 2:02 am
Location: Coral Springs, FL

Re: Need advise network setup

Postby dhijrwn » Sun Sep 20, 2020 1:02 pm

carpenox wrote:are they on the same LAN? same subnet of private IP's? if so then yes, if not then no


yes they are on 192.168.3.x network. i am worried if i change something in config it might broke.

i want just to clear out things.
the purpose of private network and public network is private network is where all the server should communicate and public network/public ip to access them outside of the network. is this correct??
Cluster setup i7-9700 cpu @ 3.00ghz 32GB ram 1xDB WEB ARCH 4xTEL
ViciBox v.8.1.2 ISO VERSION: 2.14-766a BUILD: 200816-0912
SVN: 3284 DB Schema: 1604 | Asterisk 13.29.2-vici
Zoiper 5 | VICIPhone| No Digium/Sangoma Hardware | KHOMP Analytics for AMD
dhijrwn
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2020 6:12 am

Re: Need advise network setup

Postby carpenox » Sun Sep 20, 2020 1:34 pm

correct, you can limit the risk exposure by keeping the cluster on internal LAN ip's and yes when u change them over, you will need to run the update ip script on each server and run the install.pl script.....if you have problem I can help you thru it, worse case you can always change it back, or to not even have to go thru that process, just start using the whitelist options....
Leap 15.2 | Version: 2.14-822a | BUILD: 210715-1248| SVN Version: 3483 | DB Schema Version: 1639 | Asterisk 13.38.2-vici
www.CyburDial.net -:- 844-PC-SATA-2 -:- My Blog: http://vicidial.blog -:- Whatsapp: +19549477572 -:- Skype: live:carpenox_3
carpenox
 
Posts: 1483
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 2:02 am
Location: Coral Springs, FL

Re: Need advise network setup

Postby dhijrwn » Sun Sep 20, 2020 2:07 pm

carpenox wrote:correct, you can limit the risk exposure by keeping the cluster on internal LAN ip's and yes when u change them over, you will need to run the update ip script on each server and run the install.pl script.....if you have problem I can help you thru it, worse case you can always change it back, or to not even have to go thru that process, just start using the whitelist options....


I see, I think i will try to config it so i can practice it but thank you very much for your help. :D
Cluster setup i7-9700 cpu @ 3.00ghz 32GB ram 1xDB WEB ARCH 4xTEL
ViciBox v.8.1.2 ISO VERSION: 2.14-766a BUILD: 200816-0912
SVN: 3284 DB Schema: 1604 | Asterisk 13.29.2-vici
Zoiper 5 | VICIPhone| No Digium/Sangoma Hardware | KHOMP Analytics for AMD
dhijrwn
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2020 6:12 am

Re: Need advise network setup

Postby carpenox » Sun Sep 20, 2020 2:10 pm

no problem, my skype is carpenox_3 facebook is chris nox and my whatsapp is 9549477572

Hit me up if you need to
Leap 15.2 | Version: 2.14-822a | BUILD: 210715-1248| SVN Version: 3483 | DB Schema Version: 1639 | Asterisk 13.38.2-vici
www.CyburDial.net -:- 844-PC-SATA-2 -:- My Blog: http://vicidial.blog -:- Whatsapp: +19549477572 -:- Skype: live:carpenox_3
carpenox
 
Posts: 1483
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 2:02 am
Location: Coral Springs, FL


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests