need help to use dynamic cli

Any and all non-support discussions

Moderators: gerski, enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, Michael_N

need help to use dynamic cli

Postby adwareinc » Mon Feb 15, 2021 3:22 am

hi,

i am found that vicidial 9 have that features where we can use dynamic cli. but don't know how to create that and use it in campaign. i want to create campaign ivr outbound campaign without live agent. but i want every call have new cli via dynamic cli. suppose i want to call 10 numbers then every call have new cli and cli never repeat. i am confused how can i do that. its a interesting features of vicidial but how can i configure it.

thanks in advance.
adwareinc
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2021 9:08 am

Re: need help to use dynamic cli

Postby carpenox » Mon Feb 15, 2021 10:29 am

CLI is command line interface......i dont think you are wording what you are trying to say, correctly. I think you mean CID(caller ID) which in that case you are asking about the RAND function if i understand correctly which is illegal to use. But to each their own, if you want to risk major lawsuits, thats on you :-p however I don't think anyone will help you with that here, at least not publically, heh :-p
Leap 15.2 | Version: 2.14-814a | BUILD: 210608-2108 | SVN Version: 3452 | DB Schema Version: 1635 | Asterisk 16.17.0-vici
www.CyburityLLC.com -:- 844-PC-SATA-2 -:- My Blog: the.cyburhacker.com -:- Whatsapp: +19549477572 -:- Skype: live:carpenox_3
carpenox
 
Posts: 1346
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 2:02 am
Location: Coral Springs, FL

Re: need help to use dynamic cli

Postby adwareinc » Thu Feb 18, 2021 12:33 pm

carpenox wrote:CLI is command line interface......i dont think you are wording what you are trying to say, correctly. I think you mean CID(caller ID) which in that case you are asking about the RAND function if i understand correctly which is illegal to use. But to each their own, if you want to risk major lawsuits, thats on you :-p however I don't think anyone will help you with that here, at least not publically, heh :-p


its not illegal and there are a lot of topic available with RAND commands but I want to learn more deeply. like if i have range of DID approx 50 numbers and i want to make calls to 50 numbers then each number will get new CLI not repeat in RAND command or php AGI script. this thing make me confused.
adwareinc
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2021 9:08 am

Re: need help to use dynamic cli

Postby striker » Fri Feb 19, 2021 3:01 am

seems like you need to set individual DID to each customers , so they call back to the same number?
if you have purchased those DID's then its legal.

you can use the agi-set_variables.agi agi script to set the caller id from the preloaded list fields before dialling the customer in vicidal in autodial or manual dial.

while uploading leads add those DIDS in your preferred column ,lets say add in alternate phone field and customer number in phone number filed
while dialing out the alt_phone fields will be set as callerid using agi-set_variables.agi with below dialplan

exten => _9X.,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _9X.,n,AGI(agi-set_variables.agi)
exten => _9X.,,n,Set(CALLERID(num)=${alt_phone})
exten => _9X.,n,NoOp(My DID Set for this Call is ${CALLERID(num)})
exten => _9X.,n,Dial(SIP/trunk/${EXTEN:1},,Tto)
exten => _9X.,n,Hangup()
https://www.striker24x7.blogspot.com
https://www.youtube.com/c/striker24x7
skype id : striker24x7
striker
 
Posts: 894
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 10:25 am


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests