Page 1 of 1

Inbound call data issue

PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2023 6:35 am
by NetworkCentral
Inbound call hits us with list id 999 and manual dial is with 998 by default.
Problem is suppose we uploaded a data in 1001 list id and we have full info on that and the example number is 9830098300 .
but when the customer called up in inbound with the same number 9830098300 we cant get any info of the customer as it hits on list id 999.
where we are unsure that we have spoken to that customer.
same with manual dialing to the same customer which is list id 998.

Is there anything we can do to get the info of the customer in all pages / list ids like 1001-999-998

Thanks , i hope i can make you understand.

ViciBox v.10.0.2 090123
VERSION: 2.14-891a
BUILD: 230621-0114
Asterisk 13.38.3-vici
SVN Version: 3747

Re: Inbound call data issue

PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2023 11:26 am
by carpenox
Set your dids to use CIDLOOKUP

Re: Inbound call data issue

PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2023 3:43 am
by NetworkCentral
carpenox wrote:Set your dids to use CIDLOOKUP

We did the setup now but still cant look up for CID because i guess the number(CID) coming inbound is with a 91 before. example 91XXXXXXXXXX
The inbound config done in
Code: Select all
vi /etc/asterisk/extensions.conf


Code: Select all
[tataincomming]
exten => _X.,1,Goto(s,1)
exten => s,1,Noop(Let us look deeper into the soul of the invite)
exten => s,n,Set(pseudodid=${SIP_HEADER(To)})
exten => s,n,Set(pseudodid=${CUT(pseudodid,@,1)})
exten => s,n,Set(pseudodid=${CUT(pseudodid,:,2)})
exten => s,n,Goto(trunkinbound,${pseudodid},1)


is there something esle we missing !!

Re: Inbound call data issue

PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2023 8:51 am
by carpenox
Yes you can use the clean cid feature on the did. Try to set it to L2 and test

Re: Inbound call data issue

PostPosted: Fri Oct 06, 2023 1:43 am
by NetworkCentral
carpenox wrote:Yes you can use the clean cid feature on the did. Try to set it to L2 and test

Thanks for the help :D :D but R10 Works

The data is getting fetched from the uploaded list id .. but still cant update in the manual list id i.e 998
is there any other thing to do?