Page 1 of 1

How to impliment AGI in call menu

PostPosted: Mon Jul 14, 2014 9:58 pm
by mr.indranathghosh
I setup a call menu in DID and right now I want to setup AGI in the call menu to validate the user input.
Example:
When customer received a the call IVR play "If you are customers of XYZ then press 1"
After press 1 the IVR asking for a Customer ID "press your 6 digit customer ID"
Then Customer dial the 6 digit customer id and the call route an IN_GROUP

Please guide me in this case how I make this in VICIDIAL VERSION: 2.8-417a

Re: How to impliment AGI in call menu

PostPosted: Tue Jul 15, 2014 12:13 am
by mflorell
Several ways to do that, depending on where your 6 digit numbers are stored.

If they are in the vicidial_list.vendor_lead_code field then you can use the built-in VIDPROMPT in-group methods.

If you want to use a custom AGI then you can do that by putting the AGI in the Menu Prompt, or timeout to an option line with a Type of AGI

You could also use a custom dialplan to implement the AGI in the Call Menu.

Since you don't really give us enough information to go on, that's about all I can recommend.

Re: How to impliment AGI in call menu

PostPosted: Tue Jul 15, 2014 2:32 pm
by mr.indranathghosh
I do it by VIDPROMPTLOOKUP and now it working.
But the problem is if the customer put a wrong id which is not in the list then it will create a new lead. I want if the customer put a wrong id then IVR played and Customer again reconnect to the main menu or Hangup the call

Re: How to impliment AGI in call menu

PostPosted: Tue Jul 15, 2014 6:19 pm
by mflorell
It would not be simple, but you could do that by passing the in-group immediately through another call menu with a SQL Qualify on the lead to see if it was a new lead and if so it would sent it to a different destination than if it was a matched lead.

Re: How to impliment AGI in call menu

PostPosted: Wed Jul 16, 2014 9:11 pm
by mr.indranathghosh
Please guide me how i do this. I don't have any idea about SQL

Re: How to impliment AGI in call menu

PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2020 1:07 pm
by mbaret
mr.indranathghosh wrote:Please guide me how i do this. I don't have any idea about SQL


FYI

an introduction to a conditional clause that, similar to HAVING, further filters rows from a WHERE clause. The major difference between QUALIFY and HAVING is that with QUALIFY the filtering is based on the result of performing various ordered analytical functions on the data.