How to add a Hard Phone on vicidial.

Support forum for the ViciBox ISO Server Install and ISO LiveCD Demo

Moderators: enjay, williamconley, Staydog, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba

How to add a Hard Phone on vicidial.

Postby rasbenny » Sat Apr 03, 2021 4:04 pm

Good evenig,

I'm working in a little company in Mauritius, with 25 agents on site and 04 agents working from home in another country. 28 of my agents are using MicroSIP Lite 3.20.5 with vicidial to make and receive calls. BUT...

... My issue is that 01 of my agent who is in Tunis is using an IP Phone Yealink T415 and I need to connect her on the system.

I d'ont know how to add the hard phone in vicidial. For the SIP phones it's all ok, but for the IP Phone, I really d'ont know how to.

Can someone show me the configuration of how to add the Yealink T415 in Vicidial please ?

My Configuration are:
VICIDIAL:
SERVER DESCRIPTION IP ACT LOAD CHAN DISK TIME VER
vicibox-1 Server vicibox-1 0.0.0.0 Y 16 - 4% 9 8% 2021-04-02 03:53:47 3094
/usr/src/astguiclient/trunk
Path: .
Working Copy Root Path: /usr/src/astguiclient/trunk
URL: svn://svn.eflo.net/agc_2-X/trunk
Relative URL: ^/agc_2-X/trunk
Repository Root: svn://svn.eflo.net
Repository UUID: 3d104415-ff17-0410-8863-d5cf3c621b8a
Revision: 3094
Node Kind: directory
Schedule: normal
Last Changed Author: mattf
Last Changed Rev: 3094
Last Changed Date: 2019-04-25 02:02:16 +0200 (Thu, 25 Apr 2019)

ASTERISK:
Asterisk Configuration:
Asterisk 16.2.1, Copyright (C) 1999 - 2018, Digium, Inc. and others
System information as of Fri Apr 2 03:44:41 CEST 2021

System load: 0.0 Processes: 103
Usage of /: 13.5% of 1006.87GB Users logged in: 0
Memory usage: 2% IP address for ens18: 0.0.0.0
Swap usage: 0% IP address for ens19: 0.0.0.0

ACCOUNT ENTRY:
[activsol]
type=friend
context=trunkinbound
secret=@5ter15k1@@u5
username=activsol
host=0.0.0.0
disallow=all
allow=ulaw
insecure=port,invite
fromdomain=0.0.0.0
deny=0.0.0.0/0.0.0.0
permit=0.0.0.0/255.255.255.0


DIALPLAN ENTRY:
exten = _90ZXXXXXXXX,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten = _90ZXXXXXXXX,2,Dial(${ACTIVTRUNK}/06033${EXTEN:2},,To)
exten = _90ZXXXXXXXX,3,Hangup

exten => _910ZXXXXXXXX,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _910ZXXXXXXXX,2,Dial(${ACTIVTRUNK}/06033${EXTEN:3},,To)
exten => _910ZXXXXXXXX,3,Hangup

exten=> s,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten=> s,n,NoOp(No Dial Pattern Matches This Extension)
exten=> s,n,Hangup

PBX Core settings
-----------------
Version: 16.2.1
Build Options: BUILD_NATIVE, OPTIONAL_API
Maximum calls: Not set
Maximum open file handles: 1024
Root console verbosity: 0
Current console verbosity: 3
Debug level: 0
Maximum load average: 0.000000
Minimum free memory: 0 MB
Startup time: 05:19:52
Last reload time: 05:19:52
System: Linux/4.15.0-45-generic built by root on x86_64 2019-03-03 20:56:54 UTC
System name:
Entity ID: 02:00:00:e3:46:cc
PBX UUID: 20e67dac-f450-46ae-8fd7-b87cf8aae51c
Default language: en
Language prefix: Enabled
User name and group: /
Executable includes: Disabled
Transcode via SLIN: Enabled
Transmit silence during rec: Disabled
Generic PLC: Enabled
Generic PLC on equal codecs: Disabled
Min DTMF duration:: 80
Cache media frames: Enabled
RTP use dynamic payloads: 1
RTP dynamic payload types: 35-63,96-127

* Subsystems
-------------
Manager (AMI): Disabled
Web Manager (AMI/HTTP): Disabled
Call data records: Enabled
Realtime Architecture (ARA): Disabled

* Directories
-------------
Configuration file: /etc/asterisk/asterisk.conf
Configuration directory: /etc/asterisk
Module directory: /usr/lib/asterisk/modules
Spool directory: /var/spool/asterisk
Log directory: /var/log/asterisk
Run/Sockets directory: /var/run/asterisk
PID file: /var/run/asterisk/asterisk.pid
VarLib directory: /var/lib/asterisk
Data directory: /var/lib/asterisk
ASTDB: /var/lib/asterisk/astdb
IAX2 Keys directory: /var/lib/asterisk/keys
AGI Scripts directory: /var/lib/asterisk/agi-bin

I thank you in advance for your help.

Yours sincerely

Rasbenny.
Last edited by rasbenny on Wed Jun 09, 2021 9:32 am, edited 1 time in total.
rasbenny
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2020 10:08 pm

Re: How to add a Hard Phone on vicidial.

Postby covarrubiasgg » Mon Apr 12, 2021 3:01 pm

Its pretty much the same as configuring a SoftPhone such as the MicroSIP you are already using.

First you will need to identify the IP of the phone, you can check that with menu on the phone, just find any reference for Status or Network.

Once you have the IP, using your browser you can navigate to the Phone Settings, you will need the user and password, for default is admin / admin

To setup is very easy, just go the "Account" menu and it will require the same settings you need for the softphone.
covarrubiasgg
 
Posts: 390
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 10:20 am
Location: Tijuana, Mexico


Return to ViciBox Server Install and Demo

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests