Timeout, but no rule 't' in context / Everyone is busy..

All installation and configuration problems and questions

Moderators: gerski, enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, Michael_N

Timeout, but no rule 't' in context / Everyone is busy..

Postby kimhoogenberg » Sat Jul 04, 2009 5:44 am

Hi,

I'm pretty new to this ViciDial Server, but have given us the hard job to get this thing to work by end of the month. The problem is that we are not able to do inbound or outbound calls. When an agent is waiting for incoming calls and thus in a conference call with its phone, I can try whatever I want, but no call is being routed to the agent. We use IAX trunk from SpeakUp (works well with TrixBox; SIP though). Anyone got any clues? Thanks in Advance!
The asterisk logging when calling with a cellular to the trunk's number:
Code: Select all
    -- Executing Verbose("IAX2/speakup-31xxxx32608-13372", "Inbound call from [31xxxx45345] to [31xxxx32608] via SpeakUp") in new stack
Inbound call from [31xxxx45345] to [31xxxx32608] via SpeakUp
    -- Executing Dial("IAX2/speakup-31xxxx32608-13372", "IAX2/speakup01/300|25|tTor") in new stack
    -- Called speakup01/300
    -- Call accepted by 217.114.103.94 (format alaw)
    -- Format for call is alaw
    -- Hungup 'IAX2/speakup01-13670'
  == Everyone is busy/congested at this time (1:0/0/1)
Jul  4 06:33:44 WARNING[13257]: pbx.c:2435 __ast_pbx_run: Timeout, but no rule 't' in context 'from-speakup'
    -- Hungup 'IAX2/speakup-31xxxx32608-13372'


The dial plan:
Code: Select all
[to-speakup]
exten = _X.,1,Verbose(1,Outbound call from [${CALLERID(num)}] to [${EXTEN}] via SpeakUp)
exten = _X.,n,Dial(IAX2/speakup01/${EXTEN},,,)

[from-speakup]
exten = _X.,1,Verbose(Inbound call from [${CALLERID(num)}] to [${EXTEN}] via SpeakUp)


We're pretty stuck on this one, so any help would be very much appreciated.

Regards,

Kim
kimhoogenberg
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 3:33 pm

Postby mflorell » Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:08 am

Is there a reason you didn't set your carrier up in the Carriers section of the Admin interface?

We are able to use IAX trunks without issue this way.

Have you read the Manager manual?
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18406
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby kimhoogenberg » Sat Jul 04, 2009 10:49 am

Do you mean the account entry settings? They have been provided and calls do come in. We have read relevant parts from te manager manual, like carrier settings, in-groups and did-routing.
kimhoogenberg
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 3:33 pm

Postby mflorell » Sat Jul 04, 2009 8:16 pm

What exactly did you put in your carrier entry?
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18406
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby kimhoogenberg » Sun Jul 05, 2009 2:07 pm

This is what is in the account entry:
Code: Select all
[speakup-31887732608]
type=friend
auth=md5,rsa
username=31887732608
secret=xxxxxxx
context=from-speakup
inkeys=speakup.nl
disallow=all
allow=alaw
allow=ulaw
allow=gsm
allow=g726
transfer=mediaonly

[speakup01](speakup-31887732608)
host=ast12.iax.speakup.nl
kimhoogenberg
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 3:33 pm

Postby kimhoogenberg » Sun Jul 05, 2009 2:08 pm

Doesn't the logging of the incomming call from an external number to this vicidial server mean that those account entry settings are at least correct?
kimhoogenberg
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 3:33 pm

Postby Op3r » Sun Jul 05, 2009 2:30 pm

The dialplan please?
Get paid for US outbound Toll Free calls. PM me. visit https://stopmanualdial.com for vicidial services.
Op3r
 
Posts: 1432
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 7:53 pm
Location: Manila

Postby kimhoogenberg » Sun Jul 05, 2009 2:44 pm

dial plan as stated in my first post, though we've also tried manually dialling extensions using the dial plan.. Same behaviour.
kimhoogenberg
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 3:33 pm

Postby Op3r » Sun Jul 05, 2009 3:45 pm

[to-speakup]
exten = _X.,1,Verbose(1,Outbound call from [${CALLERID(num)}] to [${EXTEN}] via SpeakUp)
exten = _X.,n,Dial(IAX2/speakup01/${EXTEN},,,)

[from-speakup]
exten = _X.,1,Verbose(Inbound call from [${CALLERID(num)}] to [${EXTEN}] via SpeakUp)


that's not how you dial with vicidial. This will break the autodial.

go with the conventional route. The dial prefix are stated on the sample extensions.conf Go with it and everything will all be fine.
Get paid for US outbound Toll Free calls. PM me. visit https://stopmanualdial.com for vicidial services.
Op3r
 
Posts: 1432
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 7:53 pm
Location: Manila

Postby kimhoogenberg » Mon Jul 06, 2009 2:37 am

Which sample file are we talking about? The extensions.conf in /etc/asterisk? And what rules exactly can be used as an example for configuring our dial plan?
kimhoogenberg
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 3:33 pm

Postby gardo » Mon Jul 06, 2009 4:08 pm

Rules like these:

; dial a long distance outbound number
; This 'o' Dial flag is VERY important for VICIDIAL on outbound calls
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,2,Dial(${TRUNKX}/${EXTEN:1},,To)
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,3,Hangup

; Extension 7275551212 - Inbound local number from PRI with 10 digit delivery
exten => 7275551212,1,Ringing
exten => 7275551212,2,Wait(1)
exten => 7275551212,3,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log--fullCID--${EXTEN}-----${CALLERID}-----${CALLERIDNUM}-----${CALLERIDNAME})
exten => 7275551212,4,Answer
exten => 7275551212,5,Dial(sip/spa2000&sip/spa2001,30,To)
exten => 7275551212,6,Voicemail,u2000

; dial a long distance outbound number to the UK
; This 'o' Dial flag is VERY important for VICIDIAL on outbound calls,
exten => _901144XXXXXXXXXX,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _901144XXXXXXXXXX,2,Dial(${TRUNKX}/${EXTEN:1},55,To)
exten => _901144XXXXXXXXXX,3,Hangup

There are sample Asterisk conf files on your Astguiclient source file. They're located under the "docs" directory.
http://goautodial.com
Empowering the next generation contact centers
gardo
 
Posts: 1926
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 10:24 am
Location: Manila, 1004

Postby kimhoogenberg » Mon Jul 06, 2009 4:18 pm

Allright, so when I've got like 250 phone numbers configured that are needed to be bound to this vicidial server for incoming calls, I need to do configure the dial extension for every single number (sure, if they need different behaviour, but if they don't, then probably generalizing through the regular expression like syntax I assume?).

And, in stead of calling an extension, is it possible to let vicidial ring/call an in-group or place it on a DID rule?

I'm apologizing for any misplaced questions. Our VOIP guru left the office for a holiday, but our deadline is set and we need some more knowledge company wide, so any help and explanations here, will be appreciated very much. It would be great if we could help out people using this in the near future too.

Thanks again!
kimhoogenberg
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 3:33 pm

Postby kimhoogenberg » Mon Jul 06, 2009 4:28 pm

*Still thinking about this way of configuring*

How exactly is supposed to handle incoming calls as regards to all the rules that are available in in-group configuration? In the previously posted example I see stuff like 'answer' and 'transferring' to voicemail. Though, there's also loads of things like this to configure outside the dial plan. I don't really get this from the managers manual. I think, I just need some insight regarding conceptual setup and architecture and once I get it, I won't bother anymore :) So, where does the dial plan come into play and where does it stop and additionally, where does the in-group/DID configuration begin as regards to receiving calls (agents are related to an in-group) and where does that one stop?
kimhoogenberg
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 3:33 pm

Postby mflorell » Tue Jul 07, 2009 6:31 am

Are you allowed to register to your provider?

Change the context of your carrier to 'trunkinbound' and the calls will go to the DID configuration(which you set in the In-Groups section of the admin interface).
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18406
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby kimhoogenberg » Tue Jul 07, 2009 6:33 am

And how about when that's changed to from-speakup?
kimhoogenberg
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 3:33 pm

Postby mflorell » Tue Jul 07, 2009 6:36 am

you should set it to 'trunkinbound'. If it is set to anything else DIDs will not work and you will have to manually configure all DIDs and inbound call paths yourself in the dialplan.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18406
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby kimhoogenberg » Tue Jul 07, 2009 6:38 am

Ah, that makes sense! :) So, I need to remove all dial plan extensions for the carrier configuration and set the did to use trunkinbound?
kimhoogenberg
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 3:33 pm

Postby kimhoogenberg » Tue Jul 07, 2009 7:02 am

Works like a champ now. We'll probably face some more things in the near future, but glad that you could help!

We just have to leave our habits regarding setting up dial plans behind is my understanding.

Do I understand it well, that for every did that is configured, we need to have set-up a carrier trunk?
kimhoogenberg
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 3:33 pm

Postby mflorell » Tue Jul 07, 2009 7:29 am

Well, if you have a different account for each DID then yes you would need a new carrier entry for each one, or at least something in the Account Entry field for each one, although I would suggest going through a carrier that you can register to that can send multiple DIDs to that one registered server.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18406
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 95 guests

cron