ADMIN_update_server_ip.pl script and Telnet IP

All installation and configuration problems and questions

Moderators: gerski, enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, Michael_N

ADMIN_update_server_ip.pl script and Telnet IP

Postby scottgutman » Thu Aug 13, 2009 9:54 pm

When running the ADMIN_update_server_ip.pl script, The telnet address does not get updated for the server.

Do I need to have the IP address in there if my web server, db server and asterisk server are all separate?

What part of vicidial/astguiclient uses the telnet address?
scottgutman
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 4:17 pm

Postby williamconley » Fri Aug 14, 2009 8:58 pm

where is the telnet address that is not being updated?
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # 888-883-8488 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 20444
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Bartow, FL (In the boondocks)

Postby scottgutman » Sat Aug 15, 2009 8:22 am

Login to admin.php
Click Admin --> Servers --> <server ID>
The field is telnet_host, labeled Telnet Host.
Dialer-Vicidial 2.2.0-250_100116-0709, Asterisk 1.4.21.2, Intel Quad Q6600 2.4G x64/8G Ram
Web-Apache/2.2.3, PHP 5.2.10, eAccelerator v0.9.5.2, AMD 9950 Quad 2.6G x64/4G Ram
DB-MySQL 5.0.45, 2xAMD 2.6G i386/4G Ram
OS-CentOS 5.3-2.6.18-128.1.16.el5
scottgutman
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 4:17 pm

Postby williamconley » Sat Aug 15, 2009 12:02 pm

try running the script again and verify that the "original" ip addresses matches the "telnet host" exactly. (read: copy and paste)

UNLESS this is a standalone box, in which case you could just change it to localhost and be done with it.
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # 888-883-8488 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 20444
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Bartow, FL (In the boondocks)

Postby scottgutman » Sat Aug 15, 2009 8:07 pm

the original ip of the asterisk server was 192.168.12.6. I needed to move it to 192.168.12.8. I ran the script, and every setting with the old IP was changed, except the telnet field that still read 192.168.12.6.

I manually changed it to 192.168.12.8, after a lot of hairloss, and magically, everything started working again.

I did the process again. i manually changed telnet back to 192.168.12.6.

Then I executed the script
Code: Select all
[root@dialer astguiclient]# /usr/share/astguiclient/ADMIN_update_server_ip.pl
Previous astGUIclient configuration file found at: /etc/astguiclient.conf

Would you like to use interactive mode (y/n): [y]

STARTING SERVER IP ADDRESS CHANGE FOR VICIDIAL...

Old server IP address or press enter for default: [192.168.12.8] 192.168.12.6

server IP address or press enter for default: [192.168.12.8]

  old server_ip:      192.168.12.6
  new server_ip:      192.168.12.8

Are these settings correct?(y/n): [y]
Writing change to astguiclient.conf file: /etc/astguiclient.conf

STARTING DATABASE TABLES UPDATES PHASE...
  Updating servers table...
     |0E0|UPDATE servers SET server_ip='192.168.12.8' where server_ip='192.168.12.6';|


And there was no change in the telnet field. It still had 192.168.12.6 in it.
Dialer-Vicidial 2.2.0-250_100116-0709, Asterisk 1.4.21.2, Intel Quad Q6600 2.4G x64/8G Ram
Web-Apache/2.2.3, PHP 5.2.10, eAccelerator v0.9.5.2, AMD 9950 Quad 2.6G x64/4G Ram
DB-MySQL 5.0.45, 2xAMD 2.6G i386/4G Ram
OS-CentOS 5.3-2.6.18-128.1.16.el5
scottgutman
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 4:17 pm

Postby williamconley » Sat Aug 15, 2009 8:25 pm

I see the line for

Updating servers table...
|0E0|UPDATE servers SET server_ip='192.168.12.8' where server_ip='192.168.12.6';|
but i don't see a line for updating any other fields ... did the script stop there? (this is not the "server_ip" field ...)
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # 888-883-8488 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 20444
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Bartow, FL (In the boondocks)

Postby scottgutman » Sat Aug 15, 2009 8:28 pm

no, i just did not want to clutter the post.

It completed, here it is.

Code: Select all
 
...begining is above...
     |0E0|UPDATE servers SET server_ip='192.168.12.8' where server_ip='192.168.12.6';|
  Updating phones table...
     |0E0|UPDATE phones SET server_ip='192.168.12.8' where server_ip='192.168.12.6';|
  Updating inbound_numbers table...
     |0E0|UPDATE inbound_numbers SET server_ip='192.168.12.8' where server_ip='192.168.12.6';|
  Updating server_updater table...
     |0E0|UPDATE server_updater SET server_ip='192.168.12.8' where server_ip='192.168.12.6';|
  Updating conferences table...
     |0E0|UPDATE conferences SET server_ip='192.168.12.8' where server_ip='192.168.12.6';|
  Updating vicidial_conferences table...
     |0E0|UPDATE vicidial_conferences SET server_ip='192.168.12.8' where server_ip='192.168.12.6';|
  Updating vicidial_stations table...
     |0E0|UPDATE vicidial_stations SET server_ip='192.168.12.8' where server_ip='192.168.12.6';|
  Updating vicidial_remote_agents table...
     |0E0|UPDATE vicidial_remote_agents SET server_ip='192.168.12.8' where server_ip='192.168.12.6';|
  Updating phone_favorites table...
     |0E0|UPDATE phone_favorites SET server_ip='192.168.12.8' where server_ip='192.168.12.6';|
  Updating vicidial_server_trunks table...
     |0E0|UPDATE vicidial_server_trunks SET server_ip='192.168.12.8' where server_ip='192.168.12.6';|
  Updating vicidial_server_carriers table...
     |0E0|UPDATE vicidial_server_carriers SET server_ip='192.168.12.8' where server_ip='192.168.12.6';|
  Updating vicidial_inbound_dids table...
     |0E0|UPDATE vicidial_inbound_dids SET server_ip='192.168.12.8' where server_ip='192.168.12.6';|
  Setting servers to rebuild conf files...
     |1|UPDATE servers SET rebuild_conf_files='Y' where generate_vicidial_conf='Y' and active_asterisk_server='Y';|

SERVER IP ADDRESS CHANGE FOR VICIDIAL FINISHED!

If you are not having VICIDIAL auto-generate your conf files, please
remember to change your extensions.conf entries for the new IP address:
exten => _192*168*012*008*.,1,Goto(default,,1)
exten => _8600XXX*.,1,AGI(agi-VDADfixCXFER.agi)
exten => _78600XXX*.,1,AGI(agi-VDADfixCXFER.agi)

     - process runtime      (16 sec) (0.266666666666667 minutes)
Dialer-Vicidial 2.2.0-250_100116-0709, Asterisk 1.4.21.2, Intel Quad Q6600 2.4G x64/8G Ram
Web-Apache/2.2.3, PHP 5.2.10, eAccelerator v0.9.5.2, AMD 9950 Quad 2.6G x64/4G Ram
DB-MySQL 5.0.45, 2xAMD 2.6G i386/4G Ram
OS-CentOS 5.3-2.6.18-128.1.16.el5
scottgutman
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 4:17 pm

Postby scottgutman » Sat Aug 15, 2009 8:32 pm

Actually, now that I look at the SQL:
Code: Select all
UPDATE servers SET server_ip='192.168.12.8' where server_ip='192.168.12.6';


You can see it only sets the server_ip field. We should probably add another SQL line like:

Code: Select all
UPDATE servers SET telnet_host='192.168.12.8' where telnet_host='192.168.12.6';
Dialer-Vicidial 2.2.0-250_100116-0709, Asterisk 1.4.21.2, Intel Quad Q6600 2.4G x64/8G Ram
Web-Apache/2.2.3, PHP 5.2.10, eAccelerator v0.9.5.2, AMD 9950 Quad 2.6G x64/4G Ram
DB-MySQL 5.0.45, 2xAMD 2.6G i386/4G Ram
OS-CentOS 5.3-2.6.18-128.1.16.el5
scottgutman
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 4:17 pm

Postby williamconley » Sat Aug 15, 2009 8:35 pm

is this machine clustered? most individual boxes are "localhost" instead of an ip for telnet
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # 888-883-8488 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 20444
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Bartow, FL (In the boondocks)

Postby scottgutman » Sat Aug 15, 2009 8:41 pm

Ah, William. tut tut tut. You did suggest to put the configuration in the signature line.
:P


Anyways, the dialer, the webserver and the database are all on seperate machines. 8)
:D
Dialer-Vicidial 2.2.0-250_100116-0709, Asterisk 1.4.21.2, Intel Quad Q6600 2.4G x64/8G Ram
Web-Apache/2.2.3, PHP 5.2.10, eAccelerator v0.9.5.2, AMD 9950 Quad 2.6G x64/4G Ram
DB-MySQL 5.0.45, 2xAMD 2.6G i386/4G Ram
OS-CentOS 5.3-2.6.18-128.1.16.el5
scottgutman
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 4:17 pm

Postby williamconley » Sat Aug 15, 2009 8:52 pm

my apologies. it's just that noone ever does it! LOL

and you're using my CPU (Q6600 is one of my favorites)

You may want to look at adding that to the tracker. If that field is "overlooked" in the ip update script ...

http://www.vicidial.org/VICIDIALmantis/login_page.php
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # 888-883-8488 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 20444
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Bartow, FL (In the boondocks)


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 101 guests