vicidial doesn't realize a busy call in outbound

All installation and configuration problems and questions

Moderators: gerski, enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, Michael_N

vicidial doesn't realize a busy call in outbound

Postby phil_discount » Wed Sep 02, 2009 1:15 pm

Hello guys again,

i found a problem, perhaps somebody have the same problem..
i believe vicidial doesn't realize a busy call in my installation (german sip provider)

I've got a campaign with only one number (my own number).
i called myself the the phone is busy.
i logged in with my agent account in vicidial and wait for a call, of course i get no call because my phone is busy.
in the realtime display i see vicidial tries to phone out...long time the call is in status "ringing"...but on asterisk cli the call instant gets a "BUSY"
see the code or the picture i uploaded.
it's very strange because vicidial sets no STATUS in table vicidial_list.

is this a known problem or perhaps my german sip provider is'nt good?



thanks and regards
philip





Code: Select all
---
    -- SIP/colt-098fcb98 is busy
  == Everyone is busy/congested at this time (1:1/0/0)
    -- Executing Hangup("Local/9072162691877@default-96d9,2", "") in new stack
  == Spawn extension (default, 9072162691877, 5) exited non-zero on 'Local/9072162691877@default-96d9,2'
    -- Executing DeadAGI("Local/9072162691877@default-96d9,2", "agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log--HVcauses--PRI-----NODEBUG-----17-----BUSY----------") in new stack
    -- AGI Script agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log--HVcauses--PRI-----NODEBUG-----17-----BUSY---------- completed, returning 0
Destroying call '3f2c27e756c54ede23364b36049198a7@192.168.203.22'
vici*CLI>
<-- SIP read from 192.168.203.28:5060:


http://www.bilder-space.de/show.php?file=02.09EAkEO1FlCR1cEUQ.JPG
phil_discount
 
Posts: 468
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 8:44 am
Location: Deutschland/Schweiz/Österreich

Postby heinz » Wed Sep 02, 2009 2:20 pm

Hi,
are you able to place a call at all?
This:
Code: Select all
SIP/colt-098fcb98 is busy
  == Everyone is busy/congested at this time (1:1/0/0)

sometimes indicates that your outbound trunk is not working at all.
heinz
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:30 am
Location: South Africa

Postby phil_discount » Wed Sep 02, 2009 2:48 pm

no, dialing works fine.
every address in the dial hopper has my number...
when i stop my manual call to make the phone busy,
vicidial calls and my phone rings

EDIT:

predictive dialing is enabled, but only one call for one idle agent (testsystem).
vicidial makes a call
-> on asterisk CLI gets busy
-> exactly every 120 seconds laster, vicidial places a new call
i see three changes in vicidial_list: modifiy date, callcount +1, user VDAD. termcode still be "NEW"

what's the default termcode for busy?
"B" means, the agent sets the termcode to "BUSY"
but whats the termcode if vicidial get's a busy?
phil_discount
 
Posts: 468
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 8:44 am
Location: Deutschland/Schweiz/Österreich

Postby phil_discount » Thu Sep 03, 2009 2:03 am

i found the problem, mat said there will be problems when changing the callerid name in the sip header...
i changed it, because my sip provider needs it send out my correct outbound caller id :-(

when i remove the second line, vicidial can identify the call and sets auto termcode again ...

but my outbound caller id is away

exten => _9.,1,Set(CALLERID(number)=+4932212280407)
exten => _9.,2,Set(CALLERID(name)=1234567890123)
exten => _9.,3,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _9.,4,Dial(${COLTTRUNK}/${EXTEN:1},55,tTo)
exten => _9.,5,Hangup

but for this question we have another topic
http://www.vicidial.org/VICIDIALforum/viewtopic.php?p=32958#32958
phil_discount
 
Posts: 468
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 8:44 am
Location: Deutschland/Schweiz/Österreich

Postby mflorell » Fri Sep 04, 2009 12:53 pm

You're probably going to have to use a loopback-no-log context to achieve this. We recently added this to the SVN trunk extensions.conf sample file.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18406
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby gerski » Fri Sep 04, 2009 3:22 pm

instead of setting the caller ID dialplan you can set it in your sip.conf

fromuser = 4932212280407

it works fine on me..
http://www.perfectnetworkcorp.com
Perfect Network Corporation
gerski
 
Posts: 432
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 6:21 am

Postby phil_discount » Fri Sep 04, 2009 6:02 pm

Hey,
i just tried ur solution, but it's the wrong field
i added "fromuser=123456"

now my header looks like this:
Code: Select all
From: "V0905005716000020956" <sip:123456@192.168.203.22>;tag=as677f268a
To: <sip:072162691877@sip.resellervoip.net>;tag=1549401696


i need to change the field: "From "V0905005716000020956"
but vicidial cannot work correctly without this field :-(

@mat: can u explain me, i don't unterstand really, sorry!
phil_discount
 
Posts: 468
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 8:44 am
Location: Deutschland/Schweiz/Österreich

Postby gerski » Sat Sep 05, 2009 7:54 am

have you tried adding the fromuser and delete the Caller ID dialplan?
http://www.perfectnetworkcorp.com
Perfect Network Corporation
gerski
 
Posts: 432
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 6:21 am

Postby williamconley » Sat Sep 05, 2009 10:17 pm

callerid name is used by vicidial to track the call throughout vicidial's lifecycle. modifying calleridname will break vicidial.

i do not believe that any provider "requires" callerid NAME to be set to a specific value. * but I don't spend a lot of time dealing with german sip providers, either.

try this:

make a successfull call for your provider and post your sip header along with the exten => _9 dialplan that caused the call to dial out (so it worked for your provider, but not for vicidial)

make another call with the proper settings for vicidial, setting your callerid in the campaign to the number in callerid(number) below and your sip fromuser/sip from to the callerid(name) value below but remove the callerid set functions from the dial plan so the dial plan will work properly for vicidial.

if that works, we're done. if it doesn't, you can post the resulting header/dialplan and/or discuss with your provider how to generate the appropriate header.
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # 888-883-8488 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 20444
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Bartow, FL (In the boondocks)

Postby phil_discount » Sun Sep 06, 2009 10:50 am

yes i removed adding callerid and added the fromuser field.
william said everything already!
vicidial needs the field, my german sip provider too.
now i will ask some other sip providers..because it's not usally...
thanks a lot, i will report when i have the solution!

thanks!!
phil_discount
 
Posts: 468
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 8:44 am
Location: Deutschland/Schweiz/Österreich

Postby phil_discount » Mon Sep 07, 2009 2:41 am

my sip provider answered, that the FROM field is standard for outbound caller ID and they cannot make changes on one sip account...

now i'm looking for some other sip providers and report my result
phil_discount
 
Posts: 468
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 8:44 am
Location: Deutschland/Schweiz/Österreich

Postby phil_discount » Thu Sep 24, 2009 2:22 am

in germany it's normal to use the from field for caller id.
every sip provider i asked ansered the same.

now i installed a sangoma card and use E1 connection...
but for my second company-site in switzerland i need a sip provider.
COLT is a big telecommunication company and they offer a special product called "VoiP Access +"
they said when i get my account (u need fix IP address) u can change the sip header like u want. they configure the other side and are able to change sth. like the from field...so i hope it will work with this solution.

i will report my result
phil_discount
 
Posts: 468
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 8:44 am
Location: Deutschland/Schweiz/Österreich

Postby phil_discount » Tue Oct 13, 2009 8:50 am

we started outbound in swizzerland with vicidial
for dialing we are using SIP because the dialer is placed in germany.

i ordered a swiss SIP account and in swiss we can perfectly transmit outbound caller ID, only in germany the provider make something different.. if i have a solution for germany, i will post it!
phil_discount
 
Posts: 468
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 8:44 am
Location: Deutschland/Schweiz/Österreich

I have the same problem with a big carrier in the USA.

Postby cjonesmo » Mon Nov 02, 2009 10:57 pm

I think the real problem is the LENGTH - caller-id name can really only be 15 characters from what I understand and we're sending 20 (the callid/call_code field).


Is there any way around this that anyone else has found?
cjonesmo
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 10:09 pm


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 90 guests