Passing CallerID to External (Trixbox) PBX

All installation and configuration problems and questions

Moderators: gerski, enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, Michael_N

Passing CallerID to External (Trixbox) PBX

Postby TroyD » Thu Aug 06, 2009 10:26 am

Quick question, I have searched and havent found what I need, so here goes:

We have an inbound group that is tied to one of our campaigns and currently I have configured the Drop Seconds to 0 (so if there are no live agents it does a call to Exten 8308 which is in my extensions.conf as follows:

: Drop Extension used to route calls to Main PBX when no live agent is available
exten => 8308,1,Answer
;exten => 8308,2,Set(CALLERID(name)=TV-${CALLERIDNAME})
exten => 8308,2,Dial(${TRUNKIAXI}/535,,)
exten => 8308,3,Hangup

This is intended to transfer the inbound call to a call group in Trixbox that rings our "overflow" agents that are not normally on Vicidial. Everything works perfectly except in that I really want to pass the inbound callerID to the Polycom phone so that our overflow agent knows the number that is calling. I have tried a few things and currently I just get "TV-V009384872384...etc-UNKNOWN" for the caller ID (with the above config)
I have even tried removing the Set-CallerID line but I get the same "Vici Unique Call ID" as opposed to the True Inbound Caller ID.

Is there an easy way to send the callerID to our PBX on the transfer via the IAX trunks that tie the two servers together?

Currently we use 1 Asterisk/Vici Server - 1 Apache and 1 Mysql server (all seperate for scalibility) then we have another Trixbox Server for our normal PBX. The Trixbox server is the one I need to pass the callers CID to on the transfer over the IAX trunk. Hope this makes sense.

So far Vicidial has made over 1 Million Outbound calls for us and we LOVE it!!! We are going to run a regional TV ad this coming week, so I am trying to nail this before then.. Thanks in Advance for any help.. It is greatly appreciated.. :)
|3 Server - Cluster - WEB/DB/DIALER - ViciBox Install
|ASTERISK VER - Asterisk 11.25.1-vici
|AstGuiClient VERSION: 2.14-678a
|BUILD: 180613-0943
TroyD
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:03 pm

Postby lerroux » Thu Aug 06, 2009 10:30 am

exten => 8308,1,Answer
exten => 8308,2,Set(CALLERID(name)=TV-${CALLERIDNAME})
exten => 8308,3,Set(CALLERID(number)=number here)
exten => 8308,4,Dial(${TRUNKIAXI}/535,,)
exten => 8308,3,Hangup
---------------------------------------------------
warning: excessive coding is dangerous to your health. if symptoms persist, insult your doctor.

System: VICIBOX - VICIDIAL 2.0.5
Asterisk version - 1.2.26.2
lerroux
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 11:36 am

Correct me if I am wrong.

Postby TroyD » Thu Aug 06, 2009 10:35 am

lerroux wrote:exten => 8308,1,Answer
exten => 8308,2,Set(CALLERID(name)=TV-${CALLERIDNAME})
exten => 8308,3,Set(CALLERID(number)=number here)
exten => 8308,4,Dial(${TRUNKIAXI}/535,,)
exten => 8308,3,Hangup


Where you are adding step 3 "CallerID(number)=number here)" wouldnt that imply that I have to enter a number to be passed?

I may have miscommunicated, but I need to pass the CallerID of the inbound call (which is unknown), So I dont quite understand how the third line gets this done, unless "number here" is actually what I should include in the line? is that a vici variable? Please Pardon My Ignorance!
|3 Server - Cluster - WEB/DB/DIALER - ViciBox Install
|ASTERISK VER - Asterisk 11.25.1-vici
|AstGuiClient VERSION: 2.14-678a
|BUILD: 180613-0943
TroyD
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:03 pm

Postby lerroux » Thu Aug 06, 2009 10:46 am

Code: Select all
exten => 8308,1,Answer
exten => 8308,2,Set(CALLERID(name)=TV-${CALLERIDNAME})
exten => 8308,3,Set(CALLERID(number)=${CALLERID(num)})
exten => 8308,4,Dial(${TRUNKIAXI}/535,,)
exten => 8308,3,Hangup


think this is the variables for the callerid function..... not really sure about the ${CALLERIDNAME} too... think that's ${CALLERID(name)}

not so sure if this works, but its worth a try....

and also, please read up on your asterisk. it helps a lot
---------------------------------------------------
warning: excessive coding is dangerous to your health. if symptoms persist, insult your doctor.

System: VICIBOX - VICIDIAL 2.0.5
Asterisk version - 1.2.26.2
lerroux
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 11:36 am

Postby TroyD » Thu Aug 06, 2009 1:25 pm

lerroux wrote:
Code: Select all
exten => 8308,1,Answer
exten => 8308,2,Set(CALLERID(name)=TV-${CALLERIDNAME})
exten => 8308,3,Set(CALLERID(number)=${CALLERID(num)})
exten => 8308,4,Dial(${TRUNKIAXI}/535,,)
exten => 8308,3,Hangup


think this is the variables for the callerid function..... not really sure about the ${CALLERIDNAME} too... think that's ${CALLERID(name)}

not so sure if this works, but its worth a try....

and also, please read up on your asterisk. it helps a lot



Definately appreciate your input, however I tried all of those before the first post and still just end up with the seralized V3428379....ect for the caller ID..(also Tried your sample above and same thing..."V080634....Ect")

Im pretty fluent with asterisk and vici, so I tried all the obvious stuff before the post, but I certainly appreciate your trying to help.. :)
|3 Server - Cluster - WEB/DB/DIALER - ViciBox Install
|ASTERISK VER - Asterisk 11.25.1-vici
|AstGuiClient VERSION: 2.14-678a
|BUILD: 180613-0943
TroyD
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:03 pm

Matt, Are you out there??

Postby TroyD » Thu Aug 06, 2009 3:45 pm

Hey Matt (or anyone else that might be able to shed some light on this), Dont know if you have a chance to take a look at my post, I have tried all I can think of, and we are going to air some TV ads on Monday the 10th, so I would love to get this to work if at all possible. I tried to pass all of the common CID variables I could remember like ${CALLERID}, ${CALLERID(name)} ${CALLERIDNUM} and several more but nothing will pass the CID over the IAX trunk that I can come up with.. Any Ideas??
|3 Server - Cluster - WEB/DB/DIALER - ViciBox Install
|ASTERISK VER - Asterisk 11.25.1-vici
|AstGuiClient VERSION: 2.14-678a
|BUILD: 180613-0943
TroyD
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:03 pm

Postby mflorell » Thu Aug 06, 2009 5:29 pm

If what you posted doesn't work I really don't know what would. In fact the callerIDnumber should be able to be passed without having to alter the variables. Have you tried just using the loopback IAX port in ViciDial to see if it gets passed from ViciDial to ViciDial without issue?

If it does, then this is a Trixbox issue.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18406
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby TroyD » Fri Aug 07, 2009 8:18 am

mflorell wrote:If what you posted doesn't work I really don't know what would. In fact the callerIDnumber should be able to be passed without having to alter the variables. Have you tried just using the loopback IAX port in ViciDial to see if it gets passed from ViciDial to ViciDial without issue?

If it does, then this is a Trixbox issue.


I'll give it a shot, thanks for the reply!
|3 Server - Cluster - WEB/DB/DIALER - ViciBox Install
|ASTERISK VER - Asterisk 11.25.1-vici
|AstGuiClient VERSION: 2.14-678a
|BUILD: 180613-0943
TroyD
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:03 pm

Postby phil_discount » Sat Nov 14, 2009 9:14 pm

shit u are right, not good for me.
is there any howto for configuring iax loopback.
i searched but find nothing.
ViciBox Redux 3.0.5 | Vicidial 2.2.1-260 100527-2211 | Asterisk 1.4.27.1
9xVicidial 8-core 2.5GHz,4GB,SSD
4xWeb 4-core 2.5GHz,4GB,SSD
DB: 24-core-1.9GHz AMD,96GB,8xSSD Raid10
3xDBslave 4-core 2.5GHz,4GB,SSD (for SELECT: Reporting/LIVE)
400 seats
phil_discount
 
Posts: 468
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 8:44 am
Location: Deutschland/Schweiz/Österreich

Postby mflorell » Sat Nov 14, 2009 10:05 pm

We added an example to the sample dialplan in SVN trunk:

[loopback-no-log]
; This context is to accept calls that have already been logged in another context in Vicidial
; and has been sent through one of the loopbacks. This is why this context is missing the h extension.
; Do not put any extensions in this context unless you specifically understand what this means.

;exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
;exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,2,Dial(${TRUNKX}/${EXTEN:1},,To)
;exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,3,Hangup

exten => _999XX11112,1,Wait(2)
exten => _999XX11112,2,Answer
exten => _999XX11112,3,Playback(ss-noservice)
exten => _999XX11112,4,Playback(vm-goodbye)
exten => _999XX11112,5,Hangup




Just have your Dial out in the default context look something like this:

exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,2,Dial(${TRUNKloop}/888${EXTEN:1},,To)
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,3,Hangup

exten => _8881NXXNXXXXXX,1,Goto(loopback-no-log,9${EXTEN:3},1)
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18406
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby okli » Wed Nov 25, 2009 5:49 pm

Matt, is it appropriate to mention that sending all outbound calls unconditionally to the loopback trunk, in order to rewrite carredID, nearly doubles the load the the server? Do you have the same observations?

At least in our setup this happens, Debian Lenny with Digium TE412P, tried with both asterisk 1.2.30.4 and 1.4.21.2.
okli
 
Posts: 671
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 5:09 pm

Postby mflorell » Wed Nov 25, 2009 7:45 pm

We did not notice anywhere near a doubling in the load, although we have only ever had to set this specific fix up on smaller Canadian systems that have PRIs and can send out dynamic CallerIDname. For larger systems we use Asterisk or freeswitch on a separate machine as a gateway to strip out the callerId for multiple dialers behind them.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18406
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby okli » Wed Nov 25, 2009 8:03 pm

This is what was happening on our setup, I reconfirmed it several times- with all calls sent to the lootrunk loadavg jumps nearly twice, go back without looptrunk- reduced twice. All this under load- 4 ports T1 card fully utilised.

Could it be something to do that ip_relay binaries are 32 bit, but we are on 64 bit kernel? Unfortunately I can't play with this in particular- servers is in production and in collocation, can't play too much around.
okli
 
Posts: 671
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 5:09 pm

Postby mflorell » Wed Nov 25, 2009 9:05 pm

That could be a possibility, we only use 64-bit OS for dedicated database servers, there's really no reason to use 64-bit for Asterisk or web servers in our experience.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18406
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby phil_discount » Thu Nov 26, 2009 2:45 am

i didn't notice a doubling of the load.
our system still works like before
ViciBox Redux 3.0.5 | Vicidial 2.2.1-260 100527-2211 | Asterisk 1.4.27.1
9xVicidial 8-core 2.5GHz,4GB,SSD
4xWeb 4-core 2.5GHz,4GB,SSD
DB: 24-core-1.9GHz AMD,96GB,8xSSD Raid10
3xDBslave 4-core 2.5GHz,4GB,SSD (for SELECT: Reporting/LIVE)
400 seats
phil_discount
 
Posts: 468
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 8:44 am
Location: Deutschland/Schweiz/Österreich

Postby okli » Thu Nov 26, 2009 3:22 am

phil_discount wrote:i didn't notice a doubling of the load.
our system still works like before
Is it 32/64 bit OS where the lootrunk is? What's the typical loadavg? Are all calls passed to the looptrunk?
okli
 
Posts: 671
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 5:09 pm

Postby phil_discount » Thu Nov 26, 2009 4:03 am

all calls are passed through the trunk.
actual max 30 calls but tomorrow we get a new PRI so we can dial on 60 lines
it's a 32bit system (vicibox ubuntu)
cat /proc/loadavg 0.41 0.57 0.72 2/203 11165
ViciBox Redux 3.0.5 | Vicidial 2.2.1-260 100527-2211 | Asterisk 1.4.27.1
9xVicidial 8-core 2.5GHz,4GB,SSD
4xWeb 4-core 2.5GHz,4GB,SSD
DB: 24-core-1.9GHz AMD,96GB,8xSSD Raid10
3xDBslave 4-core 2.5GHz,4GB,SSD (for SELECT: Reporting/LIVE)
400 seats
phil_discount
 
Posts: 468
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 8:44 am
Location: Deutschland/Schweiz/Österreich

Postby okli » Thu Nov 26, 2009 4:14 am

Thanks for your input :)

With this low load on such hardware, you cannot by any means notice the difference, it has to be under load.
okli
 
Posts: 671
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 5:09 pm

Postby phil_discount » Thu Nov 26, 2009 4:57 am

because we've got one other dialer and vicidial soon migrate all projects....
this year we will get 60 agents on vicidial....next year we finish migration and then we have 90 agents and 4 PRI lines ...
ViciBox Redux 3.0.5 | Vicidial 2.2.1-260 100527-2211 | Asterisk 1.4.27.1
9xVicidial 8-core 2.5GHz,4GB,SSD
4xWeb 4-core 2.5GHz,4GB,SSD
DB: 24-core-1.9GHz AMD,96GB,8xSSD Raid10
3xDBslave 4-core 2.5GHz,4GB,SSD (for SELECT: Reporting/LIVE)
400 seats
phil_discount
 
Posts: 468
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 8:44 am
Location: Deutschland/Schweiz/Österreich


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 80 guests